Shiloh Middle School
Clubs and Organizations
Cheerleading
Open to 7th and 8th grade students.
Tryouts Sept 9-13.
Physical required for tryouts.
Chess Club
Start Date: 10/10/19
meeting times: Thursdays 4:30-6:00
Sponsor Miles Wilson
Dance Club
Start Date: 9/11/19
meeting times: Wednesdays 4:30-5:50
Sponsor Kiyana Kelly
Drama Club
Start Date: 9/10/19
meeting times: 2nd and 3rd Tuesdays 8:00-8:55 AM
Sponsors: Deirdre Palmore-King and Keitha Alexander
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
Start Date: 9/5/19
meeting times: 1st and 3rd Thursday 8:15-8:50 AM
Sponsor: Christye Johnson
Honors Orchestra
Start Date: 9/5/19
meeting times: Thursdays 4:30-5:30 PM
Sponsor: Suzanne Pearson
Horticulture Club
Start Date: TBA
meetings times: TBA
Sponsor: Renita Hamilton-Edmondson
Intellectual Ladies
An elite empowerment and leadership group for young ladies. The program is developed to maximize self-development through community service, leadership and social empowerment. There will be activities and workshops focused on social enrichment, service, relationship building, academic success and improvement, leadership, peer helping, and mentoring.
Start Date: 9/11/19
meeting times: 2nd and 4th Wednesdays 4:30-5:45 PM
Sponsors: Shernita Spence, India Cornelius and Alec Perry
Junior Beta
Start Date: 8/29/19
meeting times: Thursdays 8:15 AM
Sponsors: Cindee DeVeaux and Amy Judon
Junior HOSA
Start Date: 8/29/19 7:00-7:45 PM
meeting times: 1st and 4th Thursday 4:30-5:30 PM
Sponsor: Kristina Larkins
National History Day Club
Start Date 9/3/19
meeting times: Tuesdays 8:00-8:50 AM
Sponsor: Laura Brewster
OWL Society Book Club
Start Date:
meeting times: Wednesdays 4:30 PM
Sponsor: Renita Hamilton-Edmondson
Shiloh Ambassadors
Start Date: 8/20/19
meeting times: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 8:15-8:50 AM
Sponsors: Shernita Spence and Shaquila Wise
Intramurals
Start Date: 9/3/19
meeting times: Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday 4:30-5:30 PM
Sponsors: Netoba Watson and Zachary Kirk
Soccer
Tryouts: begin 9/29/19
Students must have a physical to tryout.
Sponsor: Allan Forbes
Step Team
Start Date: 9/16/19
meeting times: Monday and Wednesday 4:30-6:30 PM
Sponsors: Jessica Thomas and LaRae Parker
Technology Student Association (TSA)
Start Date : 9/
meeting times: Tuesdays 8:00AM
Sponsor: Chimera Brew
The FunRaising Club
Start Date: 9/5/19
meeting times: 1st and 3rd Thursday 8:15-8:50 AM
Sponsors: Ashley Brown-Lemley, Brittany Bundren, and Shernita Spence
Track and Field Club
Start Date: 1/22/19
meeting times: Monday-Friday4:30-6:30 PM
Sponsors: Patrick Reifsteck
Video Broadcast Journalism Club (News Crew)
Start Date: 8/21/19
meeting times: Monday-Friday 8:30-9:20 AM
Sponsors: Genine Bonaby and Nicole Carrington