School Board Meeting Highlights

6-18-19

Agenda:


For a complete agenda, please visit us at:http://www.boarddocs.com/pa/parkland/Board.nsf/Public
All motions were approved.

Workshop Meeting

Student Recognition

From SMS:

PA COMPUTER FAIR: Siddhant Khandelwal (SMS)


PA Invention Convention 1st Place: Michael Oliver and Noah Oxfeld (SMS)


SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE CHAMPS:

Varsha Borkar, Yechan Cho, Shlok Dholakia, Vishruth Hanumaihgari, Vaishnavi Joshi, Riva Kaneria, Sanika Kothari, Evan Lan, Varun Pandian, Uma Purani, Rishika Rohatgi, Aishwarya Suresh, Daud Tariq, Sooraj Tharumia and Rishab Yanala

STUDENT COACHES: Pranav Balabhadra, Nehali Gupta, Purva Gupta, Priyanka Hanumaihgari,

Rahul Inaganti, Sahil Inaganti, Raviteja Kanthamneni, Meghna Sequeira, Ronak Singh, Dharshan Tharumia
ADVISORS: Sam and Zubeda Ghosh


PJAS PERFECT SCORE
Springhouse Middle School - 41 first place awards!
Kaitlin Diaz
Reva Gandhi
Vishruth Hanumaihgari
Aarav Kakade
Siddhant Khandelwal
Sarah Pangare
Katie Staib
Homare Yamashita


SMS DELAWARE VALLEY SCIENCE FAIR 1st Place: Siddhant Khandelwal and Reva Gandhi


STUDY SYNC MEDIA CONTEST “Best Middle School Production”: Sara Yazujian-Wehr (teacher) Students: Marina Furst, Natasha Goldman, Matthew Haupt, and Kaitlin McLoud.


From PHS

PJAS PERFECT SCORE
Parkland High School - 19 first place awards!
Prathysha Kothare
Ankhitha Manjunatha
Tanya Mehta
Sohaib Nauman

PHS DELAWARE VALLEY SCIENCE FAIR 1st Place: Taran Anantasagar, Prathysha Kothare, and Uma Purani

ISEF INternational Science Fair 3rd Place in World Biochemistry: Prathysha Kothare


From OMS

PJAS PERFECT SCORE
Orefield Middle School - 27 first place awards!
Jake Madeira
Tommy Gilchrist

Regular Meeting

Dr. Anthony Naradko was appointed Director of District Safety and Security


Board members objected to cyber charter school payments and Lisa Roth read this statement about her decision to now support the payments, citing legal reasons.


LCCC report

Next Meeting is Tuesday, June 25, 2019, at 7 PM.