SMS Announcements
Announcements are here
Ag Day Participants
- 6th Grade: Gabe Jones, Anna Buckmeier, Korbin Bowman
- 7th Grade: Taylor Smith, Colin Brass, Sean Boland
- 8th Grade: Isaiah Scruggs, Isaac Bussan, Micayla Biffert
Corn Shelling
- 6th Grade: Carlie Hildebrandt
- 7th Grade: Connor Miller
- 8th Grade: Caleb Rowley
"Time for Chores"
- 6th Grade: Austin Graff & Mr. Freudenburg;
- 7th Grade: - Savannah Kittelson & Mrs. Tuseth
- 8th Grade: Lori Bailey & Mrs. Affledt
Roping Contest
- 6th Grade: Montana Bakken
- 7th Grade: Lydia Thompson
- 8th Grade: Naomi Dolton
Bale Toss
- 6th Grade: Haley Felt & Mr. Hughes
- 7th Grade: Zach Hickman & Mr. Tuseth
- 8th Grade: Pat Curley & Mrs. Schmeling
History Day Meeting
All Regional History Day participants meet outside Mr. Hughes’s room during PRIDE today for a short meeting.
Snow Day Week
March 3-7th
Monday: Pajama Day (wear shoes)
Tuesday: Dress as your favorite Movie/Book character
Wednesday: Wacky Wednesday (crazy hair, mix match)
Thursday: Sport Attire
Friday: Color Out
6th Gr: Blue
7th Gr: White
8th Gr: Black
Staff: Maroon
*Dress code applies to all days*
Sponsored by your Student Council
Ski Trip
All Ages Ski Trip has been rescheduled to March 14, 2014.
If you were scheduled for the Ski Trip that was postponed on Feb. 21 please contact Kathleen at Community Ed. to let her know if you are still planning on going on the Ski trip.
Choir Class
MS Football Meetings
MS football meeting -
Wednesday, March 5 for 6-7th grades
and
Friday, March 7 for 8th grade.
both meetings will be held in the MS Gym during power up.
9th Grade sign-up
8th Grade field Trip
Web Social
5th and 6th Grade Ski Trip
SMS Schoology Access Code
BREAKFAST CLUB (Sponsored by National Junior Honor Society)
When: 7:30-7:55, Daily
Where: Mrs. Howe’s Room
What: Bring your Breakfast (if you want) and your questions. NJHS and Student Council members will tutor all academic areas and grades levels. Your peers can help with homework, projects, or concepts that you are confused by.
Weight room Hours
Monday - Friday= 7:15 - 8:00 am; Monday - Thursday=3:15 - 5:00 pm
2014 Speech Schedule
Practice TIMES ARE AFTER SCHOOL (3:15).
Invitationals Schedule: 3/8 at Owatonna, 3/17 is HVL, 3/29 is Subsections, 4/5 is Sections, 4/12 is State.
2013-2014 Art Club Dates
Tuesdays, 3:15-4:15 pm in Room 311
March 4 & 11 and April 15 & 22