Cougar Updates

Week of February 11, 2019- February 18, 2019

Big picture
Big picture

This Week

Monday 2/11/19 (AVID Advisory)

  • 9th Grade Meeting in PAC during Advisory
  • JVA.JVB/Varsity Boys Soccer vs LBJ @ Nelson (6/445/745PM)
  • Grading Period Begins
  • Girls Varsity Basketball Playoff Game (7PM San Marcos High School)

Message from Coach Shuttlesworth

Campus,


A quick reminder that tomorrow will be the bi-district round of playoffs for our girls' basketball team. We'll be playing at San Marcos High School (2601 Rattler Road, San Marcos 78666), at 7:00, against Boerne Champion. We are really hoping you'll be able to be there! If you come to the game, be sure to bring your teacher ID so that you can get into the game for free. They will also honor TABC, TGCA, and THSCA coach's cards. Otherwise, it is $5 for adults and $3 for students.


If you can't be at the game in person, I will have one of my managers filming it and showing it live on Facebook Live. If you go to Facebook, search for my name and you can watch the game there, whether we are Facebook friends or not.


Thank you,

Jennifer Shuttlesworth

Tuesday 2/12/19- ( Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC)

  • Cabinet Meeting- Room 19 (Book Study Chapters 5)
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM
  • Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC
  • *Girls Soccer vs LBJ at Burger (445/6/745PM)
  • Cougar Boys Basketball vs Dripping Springs @ Crockett (515, 630, 8PM)
  • JV Baseball: San Marcos Home School Lockhart Little League 6:00pm
  • Crockett Counselor Covington Visits / Choice Sheets Completion
  • DUE:Grades by 1PM
  • No FIT- Choice Sheets Advisory
  • CAC (530-630PM)
  • PTSA Meeting (630-730PM)

Wednesday 2/13/19 ( Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC)

  • Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC
  • No FIT- Choice Sheets Advisory
  • Crockett Counselor Covington Visits / Choice Sheets Completion
  • Twilight (Library 430-630PM)

Thursday 2/14/19 ( Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC)

  • Hold Drill (6th Period)
  • Make-Up Crockett Counselor Covington Visits / Choice Sheets Completion
  • Choice Sheet Lessons grades 9-11/ Senior Advisory in PAC
  • No Advisory- Choice Sheets Advisory
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM

Friday 2/15/19- DOI Day No Students

  • Work Day: 830-430PM
  • Start in PAC for Faculty Meeting
  • Eligibility Lost/Gained

Professional Development Agenda- 2/15/19

Use link to see agenda and grouping for Friday's PD.

Saturday 2/16/19


  • Saturday School- Library 9AM-12PM
  • *JVA/JVB/Varsity vs Travis @ Burger (9/1230/1045)
  • JV Brown and Varsity Girls Soccer vs Travis @ Burger (9/1045AM)
  • JV Gold Girls Soccer @ Hays (1030AM)
  • V Baseball Alumni vs Crockett @ Crockett (11AM)

Monday, 2/18/19 Parent Teacher Conferences

Use link to see agenda and expectations for Crockett's Parent Teacher Conference Day

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

February 12th: CAC Meeting 5:30 Library

February 12th: PTSA Meeting 6:30 Library

February 15th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development DOI Day

February 18th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

STAAR EOC Dates

Big picture

PSAT Reports (Grades 10-11)

Hello Teachers,


If you have a 10th or 11th grade advisory, or a 10th or 11th grader in your advisory they may have taken the PSAT in the fall. Those scores have been sent to us to distribute to the student. They will be placed in your boxes to distribute during advisory on Monday. Please let the students know that this is the only copy that we have received, so do not lose it. They should also go the website on the front cover of their scores psat.org/myscore to create a college board account if they don't already have one, and to view their scores online. This is important that they create an account, because they will be able to access their next scores via this account months before they receive a paper copy at school. They will also be able to track their progress from previous PSAT test. The attachment in this email will explain how to read and understand their scores, but it is also available to them online at the same website.


Thank you,

Janice Snyder

Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum

Attendance Supports

Teachers,


As discussed in our faculty meeting last week, this is a reminder to be documenting phone calls home for students who are absent from your 2nd and 6th period classes.


There are resources such as a script and instructions for using eCST in the Crockett Staff 18-19 BLEND Course under Attendance Supports.


A new addition to this page is instructions for the Translation Line. Simply follow the instructions in the google form and a live interpreter will assist you with making phone calls.


Thank you for your support in preventing chronic absenteeism!


Shana King

Assistant Principal- Cohort 2022

FIT Duty

Below is a link to our Spring FIT Duty Assignments. Please look over these assignments and mark them in your calendars.


Thank you!


Spring FIT Duty Schedule

Lunch Duty

Teacher lunch duty has been assigned to you at either the beginning or end of the student lunch for ten minutes. To ensure the safety of all of our students, please be at your duty station at the assigned time. If you are going to be absent, please include your duty station in your sub plans.


A BIG THANK YOU to our teachers who consistently are at their duty stations!


Teacher Lunch Duty Schedule

Crockett Advisory

Happy 2019 CHS Advisory Teachers!


We hope you enjoy this week-long opportunity to start fresh, and team build, with your respective advisory classes.


Here is the link to the Spring AVID/SEL folder in case you would like to star it in your google drive or pin in it your email. https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dxxhHP1t70n_jUVg9P3rDICywtxa1pCJ?usp=sharing See me, or another SEL leader, if you need support in doing so.


Thank you and have a great Crockett day!


Ms. McMillon

U.S. History & AP Government

Social Studies Instructional Lead

Crockett HS - The Heart of South Austin

Tutorials: FIT or 4:30-5 pm (A-days)

Sign Up to Use the Outdoor Classroom!

Good Afternoon Crockett Campus,


We have the amazing resource of an outdoor classroom down in the garden courtyard. Please take advantage of this space to utilize for your classes, which can be a nice change in scenery and use of the space that Mr. Lardon and I have worked hard to write grants for and his students to build the seating/ desks. Please take care of this space and have your students treat it with respect, you are responsible for your classes.


The link to sign up to use the space is here: https://calendar.google.com/calendar?cid=YXVzdGluaXNkLm9yZ19vb2ttNWJ2cmZpZzFmbDdjdjY1OHFlNnA0NEBncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t


Please enjoy and feel free to borrow the key from me anytime! My classroom is right next door to the garden.


Best,

Christine and Duane Lardon

Library Sign Up

I'm sending this out again for the benefit of new staff, since we've added a few since September.


If you need to sign up to use the Box computer lab, or the library Main computer lab, please use this link:


Library Computer Labs 2018-2019


I also keep a Library Reservations calendar that you can view, but not edit. If you need to use space in the Library,check the calendar, then email or call me at 4-7844.


If you plan to use the Main Library computers and will also need the Non-Fiction section, just shoot me a note or call and I will reserve that as well.


Claudia Gibson, MLS

Librarian

Showcase Shout Out

Crockett Cougars,


We have completed 3 out of our 4 showcases! With each one, I have gotten so much positive feedback from parents and students that are highly considering Crockett over other schools. A district staff person even over heard a mother say to her daughter, "If I was making this decision for myself as me, I would definitely choose this school. I think you would be crazy not to." So, thank you to everyone for taking time out of your busy schedules to promote all that Crockett has to offer.


If you worked Saturday and/or stayed for the Showcase Wednesday night, please click on the link below so we can give you supplemental pay for working outside of your duty day.


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sFPktj3ktjqEDKh8eV4ZtHQEMPSxYW5Od0H1eCtU8xw/edit?usp=sharing


Cougar Pride,

Kori Crawford, M. Ed.

Design Firm Shout Out

Alexis Mendieta won tickets to this year’s SXSW (valued at $1,200) through our Design Firm’s programE4Youth!!! Her capstone portfolio blew the judges out of the water and not only is she able to attend the full week at SXSW but she also has also received a paid internship with a local design firm at Capitol Factoryover the summer!


If you see her, give her a huge congratulations! We are so proud to give our students’ these opportunities in the design industry!


Check out the portfolio she built in the Design Firm Class:

https://www.bulbapp.com/alexisrose

Wrestling Shout Out

Please congratulate our Crockett wrestlers on a great district championship. all will represent Crockett next week in the regional championships.


1st place

Kevin Hansen

Vivika Green

Shanya Green


2nd place

Murcillo Cojullum


3rd place

Jennelle Dennis


4th place

kailey Capitillo


regional qualifier- alternate

Elijah Flores


Coaches

Christine Sauceda

Mr. Kuharski, Coach "TK"


Head Coach-Boys/Girls Wrestling

Basketball

Big picture
Big picture

Wrestling

Big picture

Tennis

Big picture

Soccer

Big picture
Big picture

Varsity Baseball

Big picture
Big picture

Track

Big picture

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture