September 2019

Galena Park I.S.D. Employee Newsletter

Big picture
Big picture

Holiday : September 2, 2019

Enjoy Labor Day with family and friends! Get plenty of rest and return ready to give 100% to our students!

WE ARE MORE THAN ONE SCORE

Galena Park I.S.D. earned an 88 (B) in the Texas Education Agency's letter-grade Accountability System. Please click to read Galena Park I.S.D.'s More Than One Score publication.

GALENA PARK I.S.D. AND HARRIS HEALTH SYSTEM HOST SUCCESSFUL IMMUNIZATION DAY

On Saturday, August 17, Galena Park I.S.D. and Harris Health System hosted the Annual District Immunization Day at North Shore Senior High School.


The halls of North Shore Senior High were filled with over 450 students who received over 1,200 immunizations in preparation for the first day of school. Students also received backpacks filled with school supplies donated by the North Shore Rotary Club.


“We bring all of our District partners to work together to make sure every child, not just those in Galena Park I.S.D., are ready to go back to school,” Dr. Mechelle Epps, assistant superintendent for student support services.


Galena Park I.S.D. would like to thank all of the volunteers who helped make this event a success.

DS 2019 Episode #1 Immunization Day
Big picture
Click above to access Learning 360, Galena Park I.S.D.'s Professional Development Newsletter, and take advantage of our offerings to keep your saw sharpened!

Character Education Theme for August and September: CITIZENSHIP (Service & Goal Setting)

LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP SERIES

Galena Park I.S.D. is excited to announce the return of the Leadership Workshop Series (LWS) for the 2019-2020 school year. This series is a leadership development program for employees, from classroom teachers to current administrators, who want to lead more effectively. It is designed to sharpen relationship skills, a part of leadership that is often ignored in training programs while having fun and building valuable connections with other campus/district leaders. Please click on the link below for more information.


LWS Brochure 19-20

TECHNOLOGY TIP! Google Chrome Tips and Tricks!!

Are you an avid user of the Google Chrome browser? Did you know that Chrome is full of shortcuts and hidden functions that can save you time? Click here for tips and tricks that will help you work faster and do more with your favorite web browser.

FREE EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE!

Registration for the Technology & Curriculum Conference of Aldine (TCCA), the largest FREE edtech conference in Texas, is now open. The conference will be Saturday, October 26th, at Davis High School in Aldine ISD. Click here to register!
Big picture

Required Staff Trainings / Communications Schedule

2019-2020 Required Campus Trainings / Communications List


Log into Eduphoria to complete the required eCourses for the 2019-2020 school year. https://eduphoria.galenaparkisd.com/authdistrict/login

2019-2020 Calendar

Click on the calendar below for a printable version.
Big picture

Board of Trustees Meeting: September 9, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

Galena Park I.S.D. Administration Building

14705 Woodforest Boulevard

Houston, Texas 77015

Cloverleaf Elementary Dedication & Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

Big picture

Galena Park I.S.D. Fathers Take Your Children to School Day

Mark your calendars for the 2019 Galena Park I.S.D. Fathers Take Your Children to School Day!
Big picture

QUALITY CHILDCARE FOR GALENA PARK I.S.D. STAFF

September Birthdays!

LEANNA AGUIRRE, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

DOLORES ALEJANDRO, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JUAN ALEMAN, GROUNDS

SHELBY ALLEN, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

MIRTA ALONSO, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MONCERAT AMEZQUITA, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANTONIO ANTOINE, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARY ARCE, TRANSPORTATION

NAKIA ARMSTRONG, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

FRE'DRIKA AUBREY, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

YANEISY AUSTIN, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

HENRY AZUCENAS, TRANSPORTATION

DALE BACA, WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ROGER BANKS, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

LAVINCIA BARNETT, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

VICTORIA BARRERA, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KRISTA BATES, TRANSPORTATION

TARIA BEDFORD, BECKER EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

LAMESIA BEDFORD, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MELISSA RAE BELZA, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

GLORIA BENAVIDES, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

PAGE BERGLAN, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MIGUEL BETANCOURT, GROUNDS

ADDIE BLACKSHURE, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

THOMAS BOECKERS, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

VANESSA BOYCE, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

TERRY BRIGGS, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

EARL BRIGNAC, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

BRIANA BROUSSARD, TRANSPORTATION

TERRA BROWN, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

MARIA BUCIO, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

FRANKIE BUGGS, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

NORMA BURKE, EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL

VIRGINIA CABRERA-SANCHEZ, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

NYA CALDWELL, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

UMEKIA CALLIHAN, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

YESENIA CAMARGO, PEP FACILITY

ORALIA CANTU, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MELISSA CARD, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

HECTOR CARDENAS VALDEZ, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MARIA NEMIA CARPIO, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

MARTA CARRILLO, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BELEN CASASOLA, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

TRACI CASIANO, PEP FACILITY

BERTHA CASTILLO, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

GERONIMA CASTILLO, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

ESMERALDA CAVAZOS, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

MELISA CERVANTES, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARTHA CHAPA, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

STEPHANY CHAVES, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA CHAVEZ, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

BETTY CHENEVERT, TRANSPORTATION

JAY CHERIN, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JAMES CLOONEY, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARY COLEMAN, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ROSEMARY COOPER, ATHLETICS

BRENDA CROCKETT WAIT, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

ALEJANDRA CRUZ, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

REDY CRUZ MONTOYA, WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANGELICA CUELLAR, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MACARIA CUEVAS, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

CHARLENE CULPEPPER, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

PORSCHUA DAVIS, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

SHAROYAH DAVIS, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NATEASEL DAVIS, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

DONALD DAY, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

STEPHAINE DE ANDA, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

BERENICE DE LA CRUZ, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

CRYSTAL DE LEON, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

APRIL DELEON, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

SHELIA DENNIS, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

MAGAN DEWALT, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

SABRA DOBBS, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DAISEY DUARTE, WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NIKKIA EAGLETON, TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

STEPHANIE ELROD, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

REINA EVANS, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

YASMIR FALCON, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

GAYLA FEE, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARY FIERAMUSCA, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

CHRISTIAN FISHER, TRANSPORTATION

ROBERT FLATT, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MARIA FLORES, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VERONICA FLORES, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

JENNA FLORES, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

GRACIELA FLORES, TRANSPORTATION

KIA FORD, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DEBORAH FRANCIS, NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

PAMELA FREEMAN, TRANSPORTATION

ANASTASIA FRESS, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

DAMON GALLOWAY, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ANDREA GALVAN, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ROCIO GAMBOA, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

ANTONIO GARCIA, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NANCY GARZA, GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ROSA GARZA, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

JESSICA GARZA, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LEVI GASTON, GPISD NORTH ANNEX

CHRISTOPHER GAUSE, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

THEODRIC GHOSTON, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

LEROY GIBBS, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

TIFFANY GIPSON, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

NICOLE GOMEZ, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

LISA GONZALES, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

HILDA GONZALEZ, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HILDA GONZALEZ, WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA GONZALEZ, GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

GINGER GROSS, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

LESLIE GUAJARDO, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ALEJANDRO GUAJARDO, MAINTENANCE

MARIA GUAJARDO, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ADELITA GUERRA, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

ANGELICA GUERRA, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LATISHA GUILLORY, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

ELIZABETH GUSMAN, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA GUZMAN, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

DAIRA HALL, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

REGINALD HARRIS, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

SHIRLEY HEATH, TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NORMA HERNANDEZ, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MICHAEL HERNANDEZ, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

MARIA HERNANDEZ, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

YESENIA HERNANDEZ, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

NYDIA HERRERA, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LESLIE HERRERA, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

NATHANIEL HILL, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

JANNA HOFFMAN, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ARIEL HOLLON, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

WHITNEY HOLMELIN-BURKES, GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DEMARCUS HOUSTON, GROUNDS

MISTY HUMMEL, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

NADIA IBARRA, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARILYN JACKSON, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JESSICA JACKSON, NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

RASHIDA JACKSON, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

CLAIRESE JACKSON, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SHIRLEY JACKSON-LEDOUX, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

PAMELA JOHNSON, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MICHAEL JOHNSON, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

GILLIAN JOHNSON, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

ANDREA JONES, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ZACHARI JONES, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

VERONICA JUAREZ, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

CHARI KAUFFMAN, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

BRIAN KEIL, NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

REGINA KELLER, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

WHITNEY KENNEY, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

SEAN LABUA, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

SONIA LEDEZMA, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

KERRY LEDWIG, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MARIA LEMUS-TREVINO, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

LISA LENZY, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

TIFFANY LEONARD, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

MIGUELINA LILA, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JERID LINK, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

LASHANDA LINLEY, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

RODRIGO LIRA, GROUNDS

JAIME LOERA, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

SAMANTHA LONG, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

FABIOLA LONGORIA, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KENNETH LOVING, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

LINDSEY LOYD, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

PAUL MACE, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

GUADALUPE MACIAS, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MARY MANUEL, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

MANUEL MARASIGAN, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

KIMBERLY MARTIN, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

ELSY MARTINEZ, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VICTORIA MARTINEZ, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MIGUEL MARTINEZ, GPISD WAREHOUSE

ROBERTO MARTINEZ, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

NORMA MARTINEZ, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BEATRIZ MARTINEZ, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

NORMA MARTINEZ, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

SANDRA MATHEWS, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

JANICE MATTIX, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MARY MAY-SEXTON, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ELIZABETH MCCLEARY, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KADON MCGEHEE, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

JAMES MCKINNEY, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

LONNIE MCKNIGHT, GROUNDS

BOBBY MELTON, GROUNDS

DERICK MONTANO SOTO, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

CAROLE MONTEMAYOR, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

NALLELY MONTEMAYOR MENDEZ, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

YARELI MONTEMAYOR MENDEZ, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

CHRISTINA MOORE, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

SORAIDA MORALES, GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LETICIA MORENO, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

KATHRYN MOSELY, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA MOTA, TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JACKIE MULLINS, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

JACQUELINE MURPHY, TRANSPORTATION

MICKEY MURRAY, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

STACEY NEAL, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

SHELIA NEWSOM, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

SAMANTHA NILA, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

WESLEY OKEKE, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ALEJANDRA OLIVO, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PRISCILLA OLVERA, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

ELIZABETH ORDAZ, GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MERCEDES ORTEGA DE FLORES, GROUNDS

MARIA OYERVIDES, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

AGNES PADILLA, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BEN PAPE, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MICHAEL PARROTT, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

CALANDRA PATRICK, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

JOSE PENA, TRANSPORTATION

MAURA PEREZ, NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

ADA PIAZZE, PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SONYA PICHON, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

IVORY POUNCY-ROSS, ATHLETICS

LOIS PRICE, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

DIANE PROCTOR, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ROSALINDA RAMIREZ, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AMANDA RAMIREZ, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

GIOVANNA RANDAZZO, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

APRIL RANGEL CARDOSO, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

GLORIA RECHE, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

MARTHA REGALADO, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

VICTOR RESENDIZ, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARIA RESENDIZ, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BLANCA REYES, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ELSA REYES, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

HELEN REYES, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

JOHN REYNOLDS, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

LIDIA REYNOSO, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JOSEPH RIDEAU, TRANSPORTATION

RAYNELL RIDEAUX PITRE, TRANSPORTATION

ROLAND RIDLEY, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

LINDA RIVERA, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

CHRISTI RODRIGUEZ, JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

JESSICA RODRIGUEZ-RODRIGUEZ, EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL

JUANA RODRIGUEZ-VALDEZ, GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

RYAN ROGERS, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

CRYSTAL ROSAS, CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ELYSE ROUNTREE, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

TRISHA ROY, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ARACELI RUGERIO, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BERENICE RUIZ, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA RUIZ, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DERRY RUTH, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

RAPHAEL SAHAGUN, WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

EBRAHEEM SALAHUDDIN, MAINTENANCE

GISSELA SALGADO LOZANO, TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA SALINAS, NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

ANA SANCHEZ, CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

TINA SANDOVAL, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

INGRID SANTIAGO CASTRO, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

SHEILA SANTILLANO, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JORDAN SANTOS, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA SCHION, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CATHERINE SCURLOCK, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

PAMELA SENNETTE, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JEANETTE SHAKESNIDER, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DOLAN SHARMA, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

LANA SHELTON, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

TYLON SMITH, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

GERALDINE SOLIS, MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

STEPHANIE SOTO, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

BETTE SPEAKS, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

KELSEA SVOCHAK, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JUANA TAMEZ, WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CHENEY TAPIZ, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

AUDRA TAYLOR, NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JESSICA TAYLOR, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

MICHAEL TENAGLIO, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

CYNTHIA TENAGLIO, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

TRACY THOMAS, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TODD THURSTON, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

AMBER TORRES LOPEZ, CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DIANA TOWNER, PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

OMAR TREVINO, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

ANN TYNER, PEP FACILITY

ASHLEY VALDEZ, TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JONATHAN VALDEZ, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

JUANA VAZQUEZ, NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FANNY VIDES, NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARIE VILLARREAL MARTINEZ, GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

JOSE VILLATORO, MAINTENANCE

TAYLOR WAGNER, NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE

MEGUMI WALKER, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

SONYA WASHINGTON, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

COURTNEY WHITE, ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

ROBERT WILLIAMS, HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TIFFANY YOUNG, COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

ALAIDE ZAVALA, WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANAID ZAVALA, SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

IRENE ZEPEDA ALATORRE, GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

If anyone has gained unauthorized access to your email account, call x1500 immediately.


In addition to a password change, we will need to check your account for issues such as added mail rules.

Stay Connected with Galena Park I. S. D.

  1. GPISD website- www.galenaparkisd.com
  2. GPISD mobile app
  3. Facebook- @GPISD
  4. Twitter- @GalenaParkISD
  5. YouTube- /GalenaParkISDSchools

Galena Park I.S.D.

The mission of the Galena Park Independent School District is to prepare students to be productive citizens and lifelong learners.