GNLU MODEL UNITED NATIONS SOCIETY

What do we have for you today?

Big image
GNLU is organising its very first Model United Nations Conference from 18th to 20th March, 2016! Having 6 wonderful committees with brilliant agendas and prizes worth Rs.1,00,000 up for grabs, this event should definitely not be missed.

Come. Enjoy the weekend. Get rich.

The Secretariat

Big image

The Committees and Agendas

Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Now, the International Press doesn't really like to brag, but, oh well, this event is going to be


LEGEN *wait for it* DARY!!


You certainly shouldn't miss it. :D


Know more about it from http://gnlu.ac.in/gnlumun/index.html


Or check out our equally awesome Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/gnlumodelun/


Or an even better Instagram page - https://www.instagram.com/gnlumun/


Umm, did we mention Twitter? (Yes, we go all in.) https://twitter.com/gnlumun

LIST OF MUN'S

Big image



  1. BITS MUN 2016

    Venue: Goa Dates: 5th-7th February, 2016

    Committees:

    1. World Health Organisation(WHO)

    2. Disarmament and International Security(DISEC)

    3. United Nations Human Rights Council

    4. Economics and Social Council

    5. Joint Crisis Committee(JCC)

    6. FIFA

    7. Historic Crisis Committee


  2. UPES MUN, 2016

    Venue: Dehradun

    Date :6th -7th February, 2016.

    Email id. : info@upesmun.in

    Phone no : 08859101007

    Committees:

    1. IAEA

    2. WHO

    3. League of Nations

    4. Regional cooperation meet

    5. Security Council

    6. World Trade Organisation


  3. SRM MUN 2016



Venue: Chennai

Dates: 19-21 February, 2016

Registration: 3rd round-ongoing Email id: info@srmmun.in

Phone no.: +91 99209 13091 Website: http://www.srmmun.in/

Committees:

1. UNGA-DISEC

2. UNGA-SPECPOL

3. Security Council

4. UNHRC

5. UN Economic and Social Council

6. UN Committee on the Peaceful Usage of Outer Space

7. International Court of Justice

8. European Union

9. Security Council –CTC

10. UN High Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development

11. Joint Crisis Committee

12. International Press



2. Mumbai MUN, 2016


Venue: Mumbai

Dates: 19-21 February, 2016

Registrations: Priority Registration-Ongoing Email id.: registrations@mumbaimun.com

Phone no.: +919763061237 Website: http://www.mumbaimun.com

Committees:-

1. UNGA- DISEC

2. OIC

3. UN Security Council

4. AU

5. SOCHUM



3. MACE MUN, 2016


Venue: Kothamangalam, Kerala

Dates: 19-21 February, 2016

Registrations: till 25th January, 2016 Email id: macemun@gmail.com

Phone no.: +918281073752 Further details: http://www.themacepost.com/mun2016/

Committees:-

1. UN-General Assembly

2. UN-Security Council



4. SBSC Model United Nations


Venue: Delhi

Dates: 20-21 February, 2016

Registrations: Open Email id: sbscmun@gmail.com

For further details: https://www.facebook.com/sbscmun

Committees:

1. United Nations General Assembly

2. United Nations Human Rights Council

3. Rajya Sabha



5. Cross MUN’16


Venue: Delhi

Dates: 20-21 February, 2016

Registrations: Open Email id: crossmun2016@gmail.com

Phone no.: +91 9990021949 Website: http://www.crossmun2016.com

Committees:

1. Cabinet Secretariat Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)

2. All India Political Parties Meet

3. United Nations General Assembly



6. IFMRMUN 2016


Venure: Sri City, near Chennai

Dates: 27-28 February, 2016

Registration: Second round ending on 31st January, 2016

Email id: mun2016@ifmr.ac.in

Phone no.: +919953584434 Website: http://www.ifmrmun.in

Committees:-

1. UN Economic and Social Council

2. UN Security Council

3. UN Women

4. UN- General Assembly

5. UN- Human Rights Council



7. HNLU IMUNC’16


Venue: Raipur

Dates: 4-6 March, 2016

Registrations: Shall commence soon

Further details: https://www.facebook.com/hnlumun/?ref=stream

Phone no.: +9196915 82270

Committees: Shall be released soon

LIST OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Big image

1. Name : Ujval Mohan

Batch : 2014-2019

Details of MUN : World Youth MUN, held at Nirma University in January 2015.

Details of Award : Best Delegate, UN Human Rights Council


2. Name; Shikhar Maniar

Batch: 2015- 2020

Details of the MUN: DNMUN'15 organised by DPS North Bangalore.

Details of the Award: Best Delegate, League of Arab States


3. Name: Naman Lohiya

Batch: 2015-2020

Details of the MUN Conferences Attended in various capacities:

1) AYMUN- Chairperson- HRC- Organised at PDPU, Gandhinagar

2) JGUMUN- Vice-Chairperson- GA VI (Legal Committee)- Organised by OP Jindal Global University, Sonepat

3) Munsophical- Delegate- Iran- IAEA- Best Delegate- Organised by Sophia College for Women, Mumbai

4) ILNU MUN- Delegate- Iran- HRC- Best Delegate- Organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University.


4. Name : Shantanu Nautiyal

Batch : 2015-2020

Details of MUN : World Youth MUN, held at Nirma University in January 2015

Details of Award : Best Debut Delegate

5. Name : Manish Soni

Batch : 2015-2020

Details of MUN : ILNU MUN 2.0

Details of Award : Verbal mention of AIPPM’s Chair in Valedictory ceremony

Regards from your very own, notoriously charming, International Press. :)

Have a MUN-derful day! :)