Naturalization

Become a US citizen

Who is Eligible?

*Must be at least eighteen years old

*Lawful permanent resident of the US

*Resident in the US for at least five years at time of application

*Good moral character

Application Process

*Complete Form N-400

*2 photos that meet immigration service requirements

*Necessary Documents

*Send application, documents and fees (application fee $320/ fingerprinting fee $70)

Fingerprinting

JUST A FEW MORE THINGS!!

Interview and Testing

*Receive interview time

*Go to your local office at your specific time

*Bring ID

*Answer questions about application and background

*English and civics test

*RECEIVE DECISION

LAST STEP!

Oath of Allegiance

*Receive ceremony date

*Check in

*Return Permanent Resident Card

*Answer any questions about what you have been doing after your interview

*Take the oath of allegiance

John Brown

If you or a loved one is wanting to become a US citizen get in contact with your local immigration attorney.
Big image