Wanted!

Dead or Alive

Description

Date or Birth:

  • Uranium was formally discovered in 1789, in Berlin, Germany by Martin Heinrich Klaproth.

Physical Description:

  • Symbol - U
  • Uranium is dense, silvery-white but gives interesting yellow green colours and fluorescence effects when included to glass in conjunction with other additives.
  • A metal, with a melting point 2070°F and boiling point 7101°F
  • Atomic number is 92 and atomic mass is 238.02891
  • Unknown group, Period 7, Actinoid
  • 92 electrons, 92 protons, 146 neutrons

Related group or family members:

  • Neodymium
Big image

Last Seen:

  • Inside of rocks
  • Around the ground
  • In nuclear power plants

Alias:

  • Also known as ouranos in greek

Likely whereabouts:

  • Uranium Hexafluoride - UF6
  • Uranium Metal and Alloys.
  • Triuranium Octaoxide - U3O8
  • Uranium Dioxide - UO2
  • Uranium Tetrafluoride - U4
  • Uranyl Fluoride - UO2F2

Other Information:

  • Uranium has the second highest atomic weight of the primordially occurring elements, lighter only the plutonium.
  • It occurs naturally in low concentrations of a few parts per million in soil, rock and water, and is commercially extracted from uranium-bearing minerals sure as uraninite.
  • Uranium metals with almost all non-meta elements and their compounds, with reactivity increasing with temperature.
  • Uranium-235 was the first isotope that was found to be fissile. Other naturally occurring isotopes are fissionable, but not fissile.

Reward:

$9.00 per 100 grams of Uranium