Crockett Cougar Chatter

January 2019

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

January 10th: Orchestra Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Ln

January 14th: Financial Aid Application Drop-in Hours in College & Career Center, 10am-6pm.

January 15th: Texas Financial Aid Priority Deadline

January 21st: Staff and Student Holiday

January 23rd: AISD Scholarship Fair

January 26th: Crockett ECHS Showcase 9:00-1:00 at Crockett High School

January 30th: Crockett ECHS Showcase 5:30-7:00 at Crockett High School

January 30th: Austin Youth Career Fest Field Trip

January 31st: Late Start Day

February 2nd: AVID College Readiness Symposium (details below)

February 7-10th: Adam's Family in the PAC

February 12th: CAC Meeting 5:30 Library

February 12th: PTSA Meeting 6:30 Library

February 15th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development DOI Day

February 18th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

The Crockett Vertical Team has been approved for the following District of Innovation date: February 15th for the 2018-19 school year. This date will be used as a student holiday. Please organize your family's calendars accordingly.

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month at 6:30 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is February 12th. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

Big picture

Orchestra Spirit Night

Crockett Orchestra is holding a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken and you're invited!

Thursday, January 10th at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane from 5-8p.

Enjoy delicious chicken and support your school Ochestra with Cougar Pride!

Be sure and tell them you're from Crockett!

Please Join our Cap10k Team

Crockett Community,


On April 7th, join us on our winning streak for the largest and second fastest HS team. Don't worry if you don't run - walking and jogging is also encouraged. You can do it!


Current registration for school teams is $25. The fee will then increase each month until the race. Here is the link to join and encourage students to join - https://eventdog.com/a/eventpage.php?eID=12701&dID=0.


Our goal is to register one to two students per adult. We can do it! Just be sure to select Crockett HS and carefully select t-shirt sizes as changes cannot be made during packet pick-up.

Senior Jordyn Carter Scored 2,000th Point of Her Career

On January 2nd, in a game against Lanier, with 1:27 left in the 3rd quarter, senior guard Jordyn Carter scored the 2,000th point of her career, on a freethrow. 2,000 points is a remarkable achievement - an achievement that has required her to average 16.4 points per game throughout her 4-year varsity career. In the milestone game against Lanier, she scored 14 points and had 10 assists.

She is hard-working, unselfish, committed, a good leader, very talented, and makes everyone around her better. Her confidence and energy have helped to lead this team to its' most successful season is school history. Each of her four years has shown an increase in team victories, with the past two seasons being record-breaking ones.

News from our Guitar Program


Select members from our top guitar program will be performing at Austin Classical Guitar's annual education fundraiser and gala: Guitar Under The Stars on February 9 at the TFWC Mansion. This year the featured performer is Paraguayan Guitarist Berta Rojas (seen in our classroom for the PBS documentary Sing Me A Lullaby).


https://www.austinclassicalguitar.org/guitars-under-the-stars/

Guitars Under the Stars – Austin Classical Guitar

www.austinclassicalguitar.org

Join us to celebrate of the power of music to change lives. We started in one school in 2001. Since then, ACG has established guitar education programs in schools from Austin to St. Louis, from Nicaragua to Nepal.


And Russian classical guitarist Irina Kulikova will be visiting to speak, perform and conduct a master class on January 23rd prior to her concert on the 26th.

We are excited to share that a Mindfulness class will begin to be offered to our students starting January 16th and will take place in Room 150 (Entrepreneur) every Wednesday during F.I.T.

Big picture

ECHS applications for Fall, 2019 are now open!

Early College High Schools are an innovative way for high school students to earn both a high school diploma and a two-year associate's degree (or up to two years' credit toward a bachelor's degree) in the time it takes to go to high school--saving students both time and money.


Early College High Schools are focused on getting students on a direct college path.


Current 8th and 9th graders are encouraged to apply. For more information and/or to complete an application, please visit https://crockettechs.weebly.com/

You are Invited to Austin ISD's AVID College Readiness Symposium

Austin ISD's AVID in collaboration with St. Edward's University hosts the second AVID College Readiness Symposium.

AISD high school AVID students and their families will participate in college preparatory breakout sessions.

The event is free and open to Austin ISD's high school AVID students and their families.

We look forward to seeing you 9 a.m.–noon Feb. 2 at St. Edward's University, Ragsdale Center in the Jones Auditorium, 3001 S. Congress Ave.

For additional information, please contact your student's AVID elective teacher.


Tennis Season Begins

Spring Tennis practice will start up this Thursday 1/10/2019 and our first match will be next Wednesday 1/16/2019 v.s. Lanier at the Austin Tennis Center. Please send any students interested in tennis to room #103 and/or they can e-mail Coach Knedlik at keith.knedlik@austinisd.org or call me at 512-841-1693.

College and Career Announcements

Financial Aid Priority Deadline: January 15th.

All seniors thinking about attending college next year must complete their financial aid application prior to January 15th in order to be considered for grants (free money for college) from the state of Texas. Students with SSNs can complete the FAFSA online at www.fafsa.ed.gov and students without SSNs should complete the TASFA, which can be accessed here: http://www.thecb.state.tx.us/reports/PDF/11596.PDF?CFID=91329348&CFTOKEN=55144295. Families wanting help completing their application can stop by the Crockett College & Career Center anytime between 10am and 6pm on Monday, January 14th. For Questions, please contact Michelle Snyder at michelle.snyder@austinisd.org.


Austin ISD Scholarship Fair

Seniors have the opportunity to attend the AISD Scholarship Fair on January 23rd at the AISD PAC. Interested seniors must turn in a complete permission slip to the College & Career Center. Permission slips can be picked up in the CCC or accessed online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OPeqlvd6zTRpkcD6aD2gd0KSc917_9a-/view?usp=sharing



Austin Youth Career Fest Field Trip

Austin is hosting its annual Career Fest at the Palmer Events Center on January 30th. Over 150 booths representing careers in Texas will be set up and available for students to stop by and get more information on future careers and internships. 10th-12th grade students interested in attending must turn in a permission slip to the College & Career Center. Permission slips can be picked up in the CCC or accessed online:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Fgq53YwbDo2YuRzBGuakhR42stWZH89K/view?usp=sharing

Crockett Theatre proudly presents... THE ADDAM'S FAMILY MUSICAL!!!

Come see Morticia, Gomez, Wednesday, Pugsly, Lurch and Uncle Fester come alive in this laugh-out-loud comedy performance! We have dancing ancestors, torture chambers, a "normal" family dinner and a visit from Cousin It! You will have a killer experience! It is sure to make you die of laughter!

Save the Dates... because the show is "just around the COR-O-NER!"

Thursday February 7 @7pm

Friday February 8 @7pm

Saturday February 9 @7pm

Sunday February 10 @3pm

@ the Crockett High School PAC

TICKETS AT THE DOOR:

$12 General Admission/$7 Students & Faculty

Big picture

No Place for Hate and CIS/XY-Zone Team Up

No Place For Hate and CIS/XY-Zone students are teaming up during the week of January 21st to celebrate Live In Peace Week. During this week, students will promote our campus values of peace, resilience, integrity, diversity, and engagement through school-wide information and activities. Students will discuss the No Place For Hate Resolution of Respect pledge in their advisories and will have the opportunity to sign it. No Place For Hate students encourage Crockett families to bring discussions of the Resolution of Respect into their own homes and communities.

Resolution of Respect - English

Resolution of Respect - Spanish

Big picture
Big picture

Alateen Meetings at Crockett HS

Communities In Schools (CIS) has partnered with local Alateen sponsors to bring weekly Alateen meetings to Crockett HS. Alateen provides support and resources for teens whose lives have been affected by someone else’s drinking, substance abuse, or mental illness.

Teens come together to:

· share experience, strength, and hope with each other

· discuss their difficulties

· learn effective ways to cope with their problems

· encourage one another

For additional information or to recommend your student for these meetings, please contact Tara Domasco, CIS Program Manager, at 512-414-7810.

Dear Team AISD,

I am #AISDProud to announce that Capital Metro’s board of directors voted to make permanent the pilot program that allows our students to ride their buses for free.

In June, Capital Metro began the summer pilot that offered free rides for students in kindergarten through 12th grade and it received overwhelmingly positive feedback.

Frequent, reliable transportation is critical to solving the dual challenges of mobility and affordability faced by many of our students and their families, and the pilot program.

This supports our vision for reinventing the urban school experience, and also Capital Metro’s goals of increasing ridership while developing future participation, simplifying the customer experience and promoting equity among Austinites.

Central Texas students with valid ID, and MetroAccess customers younger than 18 can use all Capital Metro service free of charge. Students without a valid ID can visit Capital Metro’s transit store to obtain identification. For more information on the program, please visit capmetro.org.

I also want to know how we can help you – our AISD family—with your commute! You are invited to take a few minutes and respond to a survey for Capital Metro regarding your transit preferences. The results of this survey will explore ways our work with the agency can be further enhanced.

With the program’s continuation and the strengthening of our partnership, our students have another safe option to get to school at no cost. We are thankful for our collaboration with Capital Metro.

Sincerely,

Paul Cruz, Ph.D.
Superintendent

Yearbooks on Sale!

Crockett High School yearbooks are still on sale for $55. After February, yearbook prices will go up to $60 so make sure to purchase your Texan yearbook at the lowest price! You can purchase your Texan yearbook from Ms.Sauceda in room 102 with cash or check or online at JostensYearbooks.com. Please see Ms.Sauceda or any yearbook staff member if you have any questions.

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

College Readiness Checklists for 2018-2019

Because Crockett Early College High School is committed to preparing all students to Graduate College, Career, and Life Ready, check out the College Readiness Checklists for your student's grade level for important information, events and dates. Please visit with your child's school counselor for more information.


9th Grade College Readiness Checklist

10th Grade College Readiness Checklist

11th Grade College Readiness Checklist

12th Grade College Readiness Checklist

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture