Tungsten

W

Big image

Date of Birth

Tungsten was discovered in 1783, and was discovered by Juan Jose.

Physical Description

Tungsten is a heavy metal that can be from grey to white.

Related group or family Member

Tungsten is in Group 6, Period 6. Tungsten is related to Wolframite.

Last Seen

Tungsten is used in filaments in incandescent light bulbs, and steel.

Aliases

Another name for tungsten is heavy stone.

Likely whereabouts

Tungsten maybe around people fingers because many company's make rings out of it.

Other Information

Atomic Number:74

Atomic Mass:183.84

Melting Point: 3695 K (3422°C or 6192°F)

Boiling Point: 5828 K (5555°C or 10031°F)

Reward

Tungsten costs $50 per pound.