GHS Falcon Flier

Week of September 9th

Week Of September 2

Students selected as Representatives to Ohio Youth Advocate Program

Congrats to Alexis Lewis, Alexis Traylor and Aislen Setty on being selected to attend the 3rd Annual Ohio Youth Advocate Program in Columbus, Ohio. Below is important information about the program.


The Ohio Alliance of YMCAs and the Youth & Government Office is excited to continue the Ohio Youth Advocate Program. The program brings together high school Youth and Government students to learn about how advocacy advances the Y’s three areas of focus: youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility.

At the Ohio Youth Advocate Program, Youth Advocates will:

*Learn about Y-USA’s national legislative priorities and the Ohio legislative priorities.
*Hear from thought leaders about the Ys role and impact in communities
*Visit with members of the Ohio Legislature and/or their staff
*Connect with Youth Advocates from across the state
*Share their Y story
Big picture
Big picture

Students attending home activities- remember to stop by the concession stand and ask to sign in!!

Big picture
Big picture

Welcome to Graham Mr. Paul Bissler

Welcome Paul Bissler

Class of 2020 Required to have Meningococcal Vaccine

Big picture
Big picture

Mentors Needed for Clark State Scholars Program

Clark State Community College is currently seeking for at least two to four mentors for the Champaign County Scholars Program. This requires meeting with selected youth in the high school once per month throughout the school year. For more information, or to volunteer, contact Karen Hunt.
Big picture

Falcons Soaring

Week of September 9th Activity Schedule

  • September 9
    • Boys Golf at Mill Creek 4:30 PM

    • JV Girls Soccer at Northwestern 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer versus Northwestern 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer at Northwestern 7:00 PM

  • September 10
    • JV Volleyball at North Union 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at North Union 7:00 PM

  • September 12
    • JV Girls Soccer with West Liberty Salem 5:30 PM

    • JV Volleyball with Ben Logan 5:45 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer with Miami East 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball with Ben Logan 7:00 PM

  • September 13
    • Football at Lehman Catholic at Piqua 7:00 PM

  • September 14
    • Graham Cross Country Invite 10:00 AM

    • JV Girls Soccer with Greenville 12:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer with Greenville 2:00 PM

    • Band at Bellefontaine Band Festival 7:00 PM

  • September 16
    • JV Boys Soccer with London 5:00 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer with London 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer at London 7:00 PM

  • September 17
    • JV Volleyball at Northwestern 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at Northwestern 7:00 PM

  • September 18
    • CBC Boys Golf Post Season Tournament at The Ridge 9:00 AM

    • JV Boys Soccer at Kenton Ridge 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer versus Kenton Ridge 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer at Kenton Ridge 7:00 PM

  • September 19
    • Parent Teacher Conferences 3:30 PM

    • JV Girls Soccer versus Miami East 5:00 PM

    • JV Volleyball at London 5:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer versus Miami East 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at London 7:00 PM

  • September 20
    • Picture Day

    • Meet the Team 6:15 PM

    • Varsity Football versus Kenton Ridge 7:00 PM

  • September 21
    • Cross Country at Ohio Caverns Invitational 9:00 AM

    • JV Football at Kenton Ridge 10:00 AM

    • Varsity Volleyball at Russia 10:00 AM

Sports Recap

  • Boy's Cross Country
    • Troy Invitational- 24th place team

    • High Individual-141st- Cayden Bonham

  • Girl's Cross Country
    • Troy Invitational

    • High Individual- 55th- Holly Kamper

  • Football
    • Win at Southeastern 41-31

  • Boy's Golf
    • Win versus Nothwestern 173-208

    • Win versus North Union 173-248

    • Win versus North Union 165-226

    • David Christoff Invitational- 3rd place team

  • Girl's Golf
    • Loss versus Ben Logan

    • Loss versus Urbana

  • Boy's Soccer
    • Win at Indian Lake 6-2

    • Loss versus Greenon 3-1

  • Girl's Soccer
    • Win versus Indian Lake 1-0

    • Win at Mechanicsburg 1--0

  • Volleyball
    • Win at Urbana 3-0

    • Win versus Indian Lake 3-0

    • Win versus Talawanda 3-0

Volunteer Opportunities

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture