The Navigator Newsletter
Sycamore Junior High Family Communication
November 18, 2022
Gobble Gobble!!
Hi Sycamore,
Are you ready to sleep in!? Thanksgiving break has come upon us. Don't forget that Monday & Tuesday are personalized learning days and you do have assignments you'll need to complete. However, you can do them at your own pace and in your comfy PJ's! Win!!
Between the band concert and the spirit days this week proved to be another great week for us at the Junior High. We were also able to take more staff through the new building and they are making great progress on the installation of cabinets and painting the rooms. They also are able to heat portions of the building in preparation for flooring.
Over Thanksgiving break we are also going to be prepping to leave the current building. Crews will start by removing some ceiling tiles. The building may start to feel different, but no worries -- it will be just as safe as always! This is the same process that happened with Greene.
We hope you all have a safe and restful break! Happy Thanksgiving!
-Mrs. Schunk, Mr. Meyer, Mr. Cole
Events Coming Up
November 21 & 22: Student Personalized Learning Days
November 25: No School for Thanksgiving Break
December 2: 2nd quarter Interim
December 7: JH Choir Concert at SHS, 7:00 pm
December 9: JH/HS Choirs Tour
December 10: SJH Wrestling Invitational
December 15: Orchestra Concert grades 7-12 at SHS, 7:00 pm
December 16: JH Winter Dance, 6:30pm
JH Winter Dance, December 16th!
- December 16th, 6:30pm-8pm
- Junior High Old Gym
- Tickets=$5 (only 250 available)
- Tickets will be sold the week of December 5th
More information will come out through announcements and SMORE's, including looking for parent volunteers!
See Mr. Cole with questions coleg@sycamoreschools.org
Support SJH while feasting at Thanksgiving.
Sign up to support SJH PTO
Support OGB
Honor Roll
Grade 7 Honors
Michelle Akrong-Lamptey, Jack Andolina, Alexander Bake, Lucas Baker, Ella Biscay,
Isabella (Bella) Boggio, John Bottleson, Carson Button, Shiyah Collins, Gavin Cox,
Jackson Daniels, Audrey Debevec, Leo Eckert, Quinn Everhart, Aaron Fridman, Kaila
Greiner, Talia Grisham, Riley Harris, Lincoln Hartz, Kyle Hoge, Owen Hott-Nametz,
Grant Houlton, William Huetcher, Hana Husseini, Jasmine Jeroense, Victoria (Tori)
Jewell, Allison Johnston, Alizabel (Lizzie) Kaczanowski, Aiden Kaehler, Beckett Kahle,
Lauren Klein, Hem Sai Nandhan Kolla, Livia Leonard, Diyorjon (Diyor) Masudov, David
McCarthy, Lily McColaugh, Nathaniel McFadden, Lukas Moore, Genevieve (Genna)
Morger, Allison (Allie) Morrison, Abhiram Reddy Nalamalapu, Ryan Patel, Eleanor
Paterson, Cole Perrine, Anslee Pierce, Vrindaa Pindi, Charli Pruitt, Eli Putz, Liam
Recker, Ellaina Reese, Caroline Reinke, Jackson Richmond, Nicholas Richter, Zuri
Ridore, Penelope Ross, Sophie Schatz, Henry Schuetz, Leah Seal, Gabriela Serrano-
Franklin, Claire Troyer, Adelaide Uhler, Jonah Van Camp, Brooke Vesio, Andrew Zieg
Grade 7 Principal Honors
Haider Abbas, David Algers, Brayden Allen, Kendall Amos, Declan Armstrong, Mason
Aston, Parker Aston, Ava Austin-Walters, Rachel Balent, Lydia Bammerlin, Shayne
Baron, Austin Baughn, Naomi Beck, Benjamin Bergan, Ziva Binik-Thomas, Daniel
(Danny) Bonn, Nora Bowyer, Zachary Branam, Reese Brenkert, Henry Bromels, Colin
Brooke, Annie Bruck, Tatiana Buckler, Tiara (Tia) Buckler, Charlotte Busby, Brandon
Butcher, David Bzhikyan, Elizabeth (Libby) Carmody, Jeremy Castillo Sanchez, Oscar
Ceja Paz, Richard (Richi) Chintapalli, Ethan Clemson, Acadia Cloppert, Zoe
Coumounduros, Andres Courleander Capozzolo, Laurel Crawford, Isaac Creedon,
Grace Crosby, Maxwell (Max) Danner, Gabriella De Falco, Logan DeMarco, Audrey
Detchon, Avadhoot (Avi) Dhole, McKenzie Dineen, Owen Dostie, Kendall Dumrauf,
Sadie Ellis, Adam ElSheekhly, Oliver Erck, Alma Eyal, Cameron Feichtner, Cody
Feldman, Ava Fisher, Jonathan Fisher, Caroline Frazier, Alexander (Clark) Garcia, Lucy
Gath, Sebastian Gentle, David (Solomon) Gladney, Shira Glikman, Santiago Gonzalez-
Guiot, Nikitha Gundu, Gaven Gunnerson, Marlow Hagen, Aiden Hagenmaier, Eleanor
(Ellie) Hamilton, Nohea Harper, Avery Hartig, Malik Hashem, Elijah Heckelman,
Jackson Heinen, Luca Herrera, Cecilia Hirsch, Isabel Hoeltje, Grayden Hoffman,
Yathinram Janarthanan, Matteo Jensen, Claire Johnson, Vihaan Joshi, Eric Kai,
Benjamin Kaplan, Maya Karthikeyan, Katherine Killgore, Kylie King, Spencer Kirby,
Gisele Kirchen, Stuti Kolagi, Daniel Kong, Maddison Kraus, Evan Kremp, Ella Lambert,
Julia Lancman, Charlotte Lang, Jordyn Langford, Elliot Lee, Meyer Leiferman, Jessica
Li, Rosalind Lloyd, Dylan Low, Xuanyu (Chasity) Lu, Emily Luckhaupt, Caden Lyerly,
Julianna (Jules) Mackey, Tyler Marcelle, Sharon Mathew, Louise May, Rohan Mayya, Ryan McHugh, Elliot McKinley, Gabriella (Gabi) McVay, Oliver Mencher, Javier
Mendoza, Emma Miller, Brody Minar, William Moeddel, Sydney Monk, Bella Mount,
Sophia Mount, Estelle Murphy, Sahasra Nalumachu, Nolan Namaky, Leona (Leelee)
Njoroge, Eva Nocito, Olivia Ogden, Naomi E Ogletree, Anna Oliynyk, Emma Olshavsky,
Shanaya Pal, Niyati Parikh, Payton Parker, Nathan Paulino, Emma Perez Briseno,
Kaitlyn Peterman, Seth Peterson, Nathan Pfaller, Josephine (Joey) Phoenix, Mason
Pitt, Quinton Pletz, Caroline Pohlman, Elizabeth (Ellie) Preissler, Siddhant (Sid)
Pudipeddi, Nethra Raman, Addison Rapp, Nathan Reed, Chloe Reese, Alan Reyes,
Lucas Rincon, Porter Ritze, Corbin Ross, Elizabeth (Eli) Ruiz, Myra Sahay, Serena
Sayles, Truman Sayles, Ellen Schatz, Evan Schlosser, Grady Schneider, Sebastian
Schuermeyer, Finn Sedgwick, Sara Shi, Danika Shiomitsu, Emma Showalter, Mohamed
Shreef, Katyayni Singh, Nina Spyrou, Julia Staggs, George Stapleton, Robert (Robby)
Starghill, Brady Steadman, Jack Stechschulte, Julian Steckl, James Suffield, Maura
Sweeney, Owen Talavage, Sidra Tarabishi, Prarthana Ravi Tejaswi, Cristiano Tempfli,
Raeden Thomas, Dawt Tial, Iaroslav (Ross) Treshchev, Alaina Vergari, Michael Vesio,
Benjamin Villa, Divya Viswalingam, Oliver Wagner, Corwin Wang, Allison Ward, Noah
Weinewuth, Lily Weinstein, Samuel (Sam) Weiss, Samantha Wertheim, Luke Whitmer,
Roxanne Wilfert, Sophie Woebkenberg, Sai Ashrita Yarra, Roman Young, Xi (Sally)
Zeng, Isabelle Zreik
Grade 8 Honors
Sophia Acevedo, Sarah Allen, Leland Anderson, Anna Alphonsa Arackal, Jacob Auer,
Christian Banke, Julian Banke, Owen Carr, Maya Chandler, Miriam Chin, Annabelle
Daft, Oliver Davies, Jacob (Jake) Dumes, Braeden Fischer, Carter Funk, Milo Garda,
Evelina Gurvich, Hyori Han, Bryson Hissong, Sophia Hopper, Tyler Huetcher, Dylan
Hunt, Bektur Janybek, Fiona Jiang, Caroline Khaskelis, Tomas Korte, Max Kuresman,
Mark Lane, Krystyna Laux, Brodie Mays, Grace McCoy, James McKernan, Eric
Mercurio, Isaak Meyer, Rowan Milar, Dakotah Mitchell, Makayla Mitchell, Henry
Rinehart, Dylan Shoff, Sofia Sierra, Yonathan Siman Tov, Dhiyana Sudhahar Bharathy,
Greyson Taylor, Aiden Trawick, Joel Truter, James (Will) Walker, Lillian (Lily) Walker,
Vellure Washington, Lauren Wirth
Grade 8 Principal Honors
Sunav Adhikari, Clara Alexander, Sarah-Lou Alle, Olavo Alves De Freitas, Antonio
Alzugaray, Laila Ansari, Evelyn Apking, Annalise Becker, Julie Belfor, Mollie Berk,
Johanna (JoJo) Blackmore, Connor Blanton, Emma Bodenstein, Luke Bolger, Shae
Born, Chase Borregard, Chase Borregard, Eyal Bramy, Nala Britton, Ada Brown, Colt
Brown, Naomi Broxterman, Samuel Broxterman, Adrianna Bzhikyan, Margaret Carman,
Madison Carrier, Lena Carter, Amelia (Mia) Cecilio, Darlene Chach Ralios, Tharun
Chandramohan, Denis Chernov, Kyle Cicak, Alexa Claybon, Rowan Clayton, Lily Cole,
Alexis (Lexi) Coman, Sofia Courleander Capozzolo, Luke Courtney, Sixtine Couturier,
Abigail Crall, Grace Davis, Samuel De Falco, William (Josh) DeBrosse, Aidan Dehring,
Cecilia Dempsey, Haley Dentinger, Tanvi Dhake, Abinav Dinesh, Ty Dippold, Noam
Dorfman, Lily Downing, Noah Dryer, Dominic Endres, Fora Erdem, Adam Falci, Jake Farquhar, Yasmeen Faruqui, Ethan Fieler, Elisabetta Filippi, Jordan Finck, Sarah Finn,
Braden Fitz, Caleb (Cal) Frischer, Gracie Gall, Micah Gastrich, Sophia (Sophie)
Gharibian-Aberg, William (Will) Grause, Isabela Green, Reis Groves, Hannah Guilford,
Akul Gumudavalli, Eleanor Gwiasda, Humza Habeeb, Lucia Hardison, Eleanor Hardy,
Salem Hartz, Molly Hatch, Ava Hearl, Addison Heinen, Eli Herman, Tucker Hibbard,
Zara Howland, Garret Hughes, Katrina Hurst, Beckham Hyslop, Elijah Ingle, Kira
Iovenko, Leif Jacobsen, Carter Johnson, Ella Johnson, Noah Johnston, Charlotte
Juenger, Emory Kahle, Alev Kanisicak, Kathryn (Katie) Katzman, Jadeyn Key, Allyson
Kim, Chase Klugo, Colin Kmet, John Knapschaefer, Luke Koppenhoefer, Ainazik
Kubanychbekova, Bryce Kuethe, Matthew Larsen Rivera, Evan Leader, Lee Yin
(Emma) Leong, Sang Lewis, Naomi Lin, Gavin Loew, Kayleigh Loge, Pat
Lorcharoensery, Isabel Lorenz, Nikki Lumb, Brianna Luo, Jonathan M, Gabriella
Mahoney, Kiran Makkad, Samuel Maltz, Remington (Remi) Margroum, Gabriel (Gabe)
Martin, Colin McAllister, Gwyn McClain, Ian McGraw, Trenton Meadows, Alexis
Mendelsohn, Steven Mercurio, Riley Messerschmidt, Caitlin Meyer, Madeline Michitti,
Kasey Mire, Maya Moeddel, Sajidah Moussa, Seokchae (Kevin) Na, Yeongchae (Kelly)
Na, Adwait Nair, Darsh Nanda, Nihal Narisetty, Gabriel Newman, Emily Niehaus, Alp
Oenguec, Jenna Pangburn, Ruah Park, Asher Parran, Phoebe Parzynski, Noah
Paticoff, Madeline (Maddie) Perdue, Emily Phillips, Lillian (Lily) Poirrier, Lauren Pooley,
Milan Pope, Veera Venkata Krishna Punyamurtula, Nikhil Raman, Lauren Recker, Elijah
(Eli) Reece, Chloe Reizner, Zachary Rentschler, Evangeline Resch, Jack Reuszer,
Elijah (Eli) Reutter, Gabriel (Gabe) Reutter, Emily Riemann, Siona Riley, Chloe
Robinson, Brooke Rohner, Elizabeth Rose, Reid Rowland, Ava Rupel, Josephine
(Josie) Sadler, Yume Sakabe, Lucy Salters, Claudia Schneider, Spencer Scholles,
Samuel Schroeck, Ailun Sekeeva, Omkar Seth, Aubree Shade, Quinton (Quin) Shafer,
Farzana Shaik, Isabelle Shang, Blake Sheard, Eva Shlahtechman, Paige Sias,
Margaret Simon, Eva Simonian, Vedant Singh, Ciaran Skinner, Rhea Sobczak, Sisu
Sorjonen, Alexander Sotropa, Branson Southern, Kaylee Spencer, Emma Sprang,
Nathanial (Nathan) Stockert, Camryn Studer, Walter Telford, Ty Thomas, Madison
(Madi) Thompson, Lainey Tilton, Annmarie Trabold, Cassandra (Cassie) Tucker, Maya
Turner, Violet Vanover, Tanika Venu, Tanuja Venu, Connor Vergari, Ronald (Tre)
Vitullo, Sean Walker, Charlotte Wang, Janice Wang, Elise Wegener, Quincy Whitfield,
Isador (Izzy) Wolfson, Muxiao (Sam) Xiao, William York, Collin Zaremba, Aaron Zelvy,
Rui-Yu (Raelyn) Zhang, Andrew Zhong, Jason Zhou, Maya Zilch
Do you have photos you would like to submit to the Yearbook Club?
Daily Student Video Announcements
Speak Up/Save Lives
By calling or testing the statewide hotline
844-SAFEROH
844-723-3764
you can report anything that is suspicious or endangering you, your friends or school.
Sycamore Junior High School
Email: jhadmin@sycamoreschools.org
Website: www.sycamoreschools.org
Location: 5757 Cooper Road, Cincinnati, OH, United States
Phone: 5136861760