WANTED: IRIDIUM

DEAD OR ALIVE

WANTED FOR:

  • Resilient for platinum and osmium.
  • Alloys for electrical contacts and rocket engines.
  • Used for making crucibles.

AKA

  • Called "iris" Latin for rainbow because many or its salts are colored.
  • Powder form of Iridium is called irritant.

DESCRIPTION

  • Hard
  • silvery-yellow
  • metal
  • Atomic weight: 192.2
  • Atomic # 77

SMITHSON TENNANT WAS THE FIRST TO SPOT IRIDIUM

Smithson Tennant is a British chemist and liberal thinker. He was born November 30, 1761 and dead in 1815.

FIRST ARREST

Iridium was discovered by Smithson Tennant after dissolving platinum with aqua regia. it was made with a mixture of 25% nitric acid (HNO3) and 75% hydrochloric acid (HCl). Iridium was found in 1803.

LAST SEEN

  • With osmium behind the periodic table.
  • Found in asteroids and meteorites.

ASSOCIATES

Iridium forms mixtures/compounds with:
  • Rhodium
  • Meitnerium

  • europium
  • Americium

  • cobalt

WARNING

  • Iridium in its pure form is not harmful
  • Iridium in its powder for is flammable