Tim Berners-Lee

Facts

QUICK FACTS

Full Name: Timothy Berners-Lee

Nicknames: TimBL

Born: 8 June 1955

Birthplace: London, England

Best known for: Inventing the World Wide Web


Tim wrote the program of the World Wide Web software himself in 1990. And he made it available on the internet in 1991. In 1999 the Web became very popular and in 2003
Queen Elizabeth II announced that Berners-Lee would be made a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire for his work on the Web.


A few years after he made the World Wide web, he observed that the slashes after th https was useless ( https://www. )

Big image