Laura Bush Middle School

January 18-31

After-School Tutorials

In an effort to provide extra instruction for students, after-school tutorials will be held from 4:00-5:00 p.m. beginning Monday, January 18. Bus transportation is provided for all students.


The schedule for tutorials follows:


Monday

6th Math

7th Writing

8th Social Studies


Tuesday

6th Reading

7th Math

8th Science


Wednesday

7th Reading

8th Math


Thursday

8th Reading


*8th grade Social Studies and 8th grade Science will begin tutorials on February 15.

Scheduling and Pathways Meetings

The scheduling process for next school year has begun and several meetings are scheduled to help explain the scheduling process and the Pathways program. Please join us on the following days:


January 18 - Scheduling meeting for 5th grade parents @ 5:30

- Band Directors will meet with students / parents interested in band


January 19 - Scheduling meeting for 6th and 7th grade parents @ 5:30


January 21 - 6th and 7th grade Schedule Request Forms due; students will enter their requests


January 25 - 8th grade students attend informational meeting on scheduling at the High School

January 25 - 8th grade parent meeting @ 6:00 p.m. at the PAC


*Students will receive their Schedule Request Forms on Monday, January 18 during the school day.

Science Fair

The following students will be representing Laura Bush Middle School at the South Plains Regional Science and Engineering Fair on February 5 - 6. Congratulations to all the qualifiers!


6th Grade


Marin Blann

Ella Shank

Lyndee Jo Stamps

Rebecca Kimani

Sydney Payton

Lauren Settle

Caroline Haag

Kyler Jordan

Noah Morales


7th Grade


Hudson Hall

Mishal Arain

Kendall Wood

Jaden Antu

Hannah Hudgens

Luke McCarthy

James Scott

Jaile Neff


8th Grade


Kyleigh Fioroni

Mitchell Hudgens

Kelan Jordan

Sam Juels

Hannah Salinas

Mary Catherine Cook

Caleb Mc Donald

Cole Agnew (Alternate)

Pirates of the Month

Congratulations to the January Pirates of the Month:


6th Grade

Taytum Bailey

Jude Cook


7th Grade

Annalishia Johnson

Nathaniel Garcia


8th Grade

Chloe Mayo

Ever Armenta


Calendar of Events

January 18 - Scheduling meeting for 5th grade students and parents

January 19 - Scheduling meeting for 6th and 7th grade students and parents

January 20 - 6th grade parent information meeting for NSD class @ 6:00 p.m. in Library

January 21 - Basketball vs. LCMS

January 22 - Progress Report

January 28 - School Board Meeting / Board Appreciation Month

January 28-30 - Basketball Tournament

Looking Ahead

February 5 - Deadline for 8th grade schedule requests

February 12 - Noon Dismissal for students / Staff Development for teachers

February 12 - Valentine's Dance; 7:00 - 10:00 p.m.

February 19 - Pirate Pride (will need volunteers)

February 22-March 4 - Fundraiser

LBMS Administration

Edna Parr

Principal


Kyle Hendrix

Assistant Principal


Counselor

Martha Zielinski