Faculty Meeting

May 2, 2016

Summer Reading

Grades 3-6

Book title should go home on report card - NEED BOOK TITLE BY 5/13/16

Discuss book during first week of school, may test

End of the Year Documentation

  • Failure List
  • Submit room repairs online
  • Tech Inventory
  • Classroom Inventory
  • Flex Forms
  • Text Books

EOY Report Cards and 16/17 Homeroom Lists

  • Grades are due May 13
  • K-5 need to attach the 1/2 sheet about homeroom assignment
  • Homeroom lists will be entered into INow as parents complete infosnap and update residency

Awards Days 16/17

Big image

Order of Events for Awards Day

Ambassadors

  • Welcome
  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Panther Pledge
  • Introduce 7 Habits Song

1 Student Per Homeroom

  • On stage to sing and do motions of 7 habits song, pick a good one :)

Student Awards

  • Homeroom teacher or 1 teacher representing the grade level will be on stage.
  • Each student receiving an award will introduce themself and what they are receiving as well as clubs they are in (can be put on an index card for them to read).

Leading Panther

  • Same as usual

Closing Remarks - Ambassador

Pictures

  • There will be a picture area for parents to have a picture of their child and administration or just their child.

Perfect Attendance

As of today the students below have perfect attendance:

Kindergarten

  • Treah Grizzard, Slaton
  • Candace Williams, Ward

Second Grade

  • DeShaun Ball, Cavender
  • Braelyn Bean, Smith
  • Andrew Hawkins, Payne
  • Karagan Hurst, Rinehard
  • Makayla Hurst, Turner
  • Presley Kirby, Payne
  • Ryleigh Smith

Third Grade

  • Bentley Rae Bean, Martinez
  • Jordan Calloway, McCombs
  • Sidney Maddox, McCombs
  • Aiden Mitchell, Hayes

Fourth Grade

  • LJ Berry, Ramsey
  • Dakota Broughton, Bunn
  • Selina Bush, Davis
  • Jay'lon Gilbert, Davis
  • Gage Johnson, Weir
  • Annalee Rinehard, Davis
  • Josh Wininger, Davis

Fifth Grade

  • Kelci Arnwine, Wilson
  • Madison Brown, Woodford
  • Omarion Curry, Woodford
  • Ahmad Noel, Wilson
  • Shakira Riggins, Wilson

Sixth Grade

  • Tavaris Berry, Tidwell
  • Tanner McQueen, Gandy
  • Jayden Mosley, Gandy
  • Meagan Thrasher, Burns

End of Year ACIP

  • Based on Star Reading and Star Math we met both our academic goals
  • Based on INow we more than met our behavior goal
  • Dates for the remainder of the year were shared on the drive with you by Mrs. Williams

OVC Softball Tournament

Wednesday, May 11th 2016 at 10am

Oxford, AL, United States

Oxford, AL

-Roster of students

-$3 by May 10th

-Kids are free all day

-Teachers are free with a field trip

STRIDE ACADEMY UPDATES

DATES

May

2- Barons Game for Clubs participating

2 - PTO @ 5:30

3 - Teacher Appreciation Picnic

4 - 5th and 6th grade Math Tournament

6 - 3rd FT Factory and Stevie B’s

6 - ALL Non Fiction Books Due

9 - Library Summer Reading Assembly (K-3)

9 -5th grade to High School Greenhouses

12- Transfer Data/ALL Library Books are Due

13 - Field Day (more info from PE soon)

13-Post Grades/Scholar’s Bowl

13-Last day to meet for IEPs

16 - Awards Day 5-6

17-Awards Day K-3

18 - Awards Day 3-4

19-SPE records to CCBOE

19 - 6th to the high school

20-Kindergarten Graduation

23-6th Grade Luau

24-6th Grade Graduation 8:00 AM

26- Last Day for Students! DISMISSAL AT 10:30

26 - Lighthouse Team (all day)

26 - Graduation (let admin know if you are leaving for a graduation)

27- Last Day for Teachers :) :) :)

27 - Retirement Luncheon



June

13-14 - Co-Teaching & Co-Planning (all SPE & co-teacher of your choice)

22 - Tier 2 PD

23 - Tier 2 PD


July

18-22 - Kindergarten Camp

29-SPE Department meeting


August

1 - TLIM (all faculty, can be FLEX)

1 - Orientation, 6th @ 4:00, 5th @ 4:30, 4th @ 5:00

2 - Orientation, K @ 4:00, 1st @ 4:30, 2nd @ 5:00, 3rd @ 5:30

3 - In-Service

4 - Institute & Grade Level Pictures

5 - Aligning Academics (all faculty)

8 - In-Service, work in your room

EARLY DISMISSAL MAY 26