3/9-3/13

Spring Madness Spirit Week

Weekly Events - Jeans week if you participate in dress up!

M 3/9 – Lazy Dayz PJz

Lunches – Corn Hole, Volleyball, Trivia

3:00PM – Differentiated Instruction Workshop day 5, room 106

6:00PM – Baseball @ ZHS

6:30PM – iPad Parent Night, media center

7:00PM – Softball @ GHS


T 3/10 – Tacky Tourist Day

3:00PM – Track @ LOLHS

Lunches – Limbo, Corn Hole, Volleyball on the green

3:00PM – 3 on 3 basketball tournament, gym

3:15PM – Girls Tennis vs. HHS

7:00PM – Baseball @ HHS


W 3/11 – College/Sports Day (PM Activity Schedule)

7:40AM – AVID Site Team meeting, room 118

Lunches – Corn Hole, Water Balloons, Volleyball on the green

1:30PM – RHS Talent Show, gym (5 RAMS Bucks) - we will release by announcement, backpacks should stay in 6th period class. We will have designated holding rooms for those students who are not attending. They need tickets to attend.

3:15PM – Boys Weightlifting @ RRHS

6:00PM – JV Baseball @ SLHS

7:00PM – Softball vs. RRHS


TH 3/12 – School Spirit Day (AM Activity Schedule)

7:40AM – SAC meeting, room 206

9:17AM – Spring Pep Rally, RAM stadium

Lunches – Corn Hole, Volleyball on the green

3:00PM – Differentiated Instruction Workshop day 6, room 106

3:15PM – Boys Tennis vs. ZHS

6:30PM – Volleyball Open Gym

7:00PM – Baseball vs. WWHS

7:00PM – Softball @ WWHS


F 3/13 – Blue Out (Last day of Quarter 3)

7:40AM – Faculty Collaboration, room 106 - we will be having our 3rd quarter celebration and serving a pancake breakfast!

Lunches – Beach party, dunk tank, music, & games on the green

7:00PM – Softball @ the Villages

7:00PM – Baseball vs. WRHS


M 3/23

8:30AM – Teacher Planning Day

T 3/24

Students return & quarter 4 begins!

Big image

RHS Badge Challenge - Badges will be awarded this week!

RHS BADGE CHALLENGE: If you need assistance, please see the coaches we will be awarding several badges & classroom bucks on Friday!


Here are the links for reflection:


Positive Energy - Glass Half Full (Teachers fill these out to recognize other staff members quarterly) The PRIDE workgroup will select recipients from the nominations.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1pemqVYqkgCG51mXvkvgSklEP5JgUn4QANDIQqTnyehg/viewform?usp=send_form


R-Notes (Teachers fill these out for their own reflection - 5 times in a quarter)

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1twbEiKSHuumuuOaRGAu2RpBM4GLem7w_8wUg5OsyEFg/viewform?usp=send_form


Learning Goals and Scales (Teachers fill these out for their own reflection - need coaches to come in 3 times)

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1sBSLWxJNuOppY2IvvmU6A_VocTNmVgRuxkHyLArOFP0/viewform?usp=send_form


Philosophical Chairs (Teachers fill these out for their own reflection - 3 times in a quarter)

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1IvDgIIl4KwG3uzW-4hId0kOjDZAEK1YrYkRuwmnB-9Y/viewform?usp=send_form


Differentiating Instruction Badge (attend training and/or implement 3-5 strategies including a reflection on each)

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1TI18XD7pxQHIOjxxM-n_0ig3WSoNPHrFH7VaOaSzjAc/viewform?usp=send_form

Kudos for Learning, Safety, & Pride!

Bender recognizes Mrs. Doohen for Learning & Pride: For going above and beyond with the most difficult of student and always being supportive of staff


Leary recognizes Mrs. Zajd for Learning: Thank you for advertising our Health Academy to our Class of 2019 students!


Linard recognizes Aftan Overturf for Learning & Pride: making an awesome game to be used as a re-enforcing tool/assessment for all our class!


Leslie Hibbs recognizes Mr. Kelly for Learning: Using our DI example and modifying it for his content


Leslie Hibbs recognizes Ms. Bender for Learning: Helping me create my Kahoot! Thank you!


Leslie Hibbs recognizes Mr. Schrider for Learning: Continually working to improve instruction


Leslie Hibbs recognizes Mr. Krupyak for Learning: Helping me during our ad-hoc PLCs to improve instruction


Kudos to all of the proctors who stepped up last week and made the FSA run very smoothly at RHS! You are great team members!