Crockett Cougar Chatter

May 2019

Big picture
Big picture

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

May 6th -17th: AP Testing (see details below)

May 7th: Algebra 1 EOC

May 8th: Biology EOC

May 9th: US History EOC

May 10th: STAAR EOC Make-up Day

May 13th: Final Exam Exemption Forms Due

May 14th: Choir Piano Pop Concert (Cafeteria at 6:30 p.m.)

May 15th: Senior Finals - 1st & 2nd periods

May 15th: Trustee/Cougar Gold Award Ceremony (6 pm - 8 pm)

May 17th: Senior Finals - 7th & 8th periods

May 17th: 2019 Senior Directed Showcase in the PAC (6:30 pm)

May 18th: Prom - The Vista at Seward Hill (6 pm -11 pm)

May 20th: Senior Finals - 3rd period, All grades will take 4th period final

May 20th: Full Orchestra Spring Concert (Cafeteria at 6:30 p.m.)

May 21st: All grades will take 5th & 6th period finals

May 21st: Scholarship Awards & Senior College Basket Giveaways (1:30 pm, Cafeteria)

May 21st: College Recognition Celebration (1 p.m.)

May 22nd: Out of State College Fair (1:30 p.m.)

May 22nd: Grades 9-11 Finals 1st and 2nd periods

May 22nd: Senior Credit Check (9:00 am, Cafeteria)

May 22nd: Seniors Make-up any Missed Finals

May 22nd: Senior Walks at Elementary Schools (9:00 am - 11:30 am)

May 23rd: Grades 9-11 Finals 7th & 8th periods

May 23rd: Senior Meeting (11:30 am, Cafeteria) Attendance is required

May 23rd: Senior Graduation Rehearsal - (1:30 pm, Cafeteria) Attendance is required

May 24th: Grades 9-11 Finals 3rd & 4th periods

May 24th: Senior Breakfast (9:30 am, location TBA) Attendance is required

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29th - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

Big picture

Senior Dates and Information

Senior Information

Below are some really important announcements and dates.

Please read through until the end, and mark your calendars with these important dates!

Attendance

Please Contact your Assistant Principal, Tiffany Farris,

(512) 414 -8012, tiffany.farris@austinisd.org with any questions or concerns.

Prom Details

Date and Time: May 18th, 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Location: The Vista at Seward Hill

Current Tickets Cost: $65 for one or $110 for two

Dress Code: Formal attire is required. Prom dresses should not have sheer, skin-toned fabric that gives the illusion of bare skin in areas that should not be bare. Please be responsible when choosing your outfit for prom. If you have a question about the dress or suit/tuxedo you might choose, please bring a picture and ask your assistance principal.

Eligibility to attend prom:

  • You MUST have 90% attendance

  • If you have an unexcused absence on March 15th, you must not have an unexcused absence the month April (see notes under attendance section)

  • All attendance hours must be turned in by May, 1st

  • If you are bringing a non-Crockett student, please pick up the necessary paperwork from the front office for your date to attend prom and turn in the paperwork to Ms. Skadson

Senior Finals

Wednesday, May 15

Senior finals for 1st and 2nd periods

Finals will be taken during their regularly scheduled classes.

Students taking the AP Economics exam will make up their final with their 1st and 2nd period teacher.

Friday, May 17

Senior finals for 7th and 8th periods

Finals will be taken during their regularly scheduled classes

Monday, May 20

Senior finals for 3rd and 4th periods

Finals will be taken during their regularly scheduled classes.

Tuesday, May 21

Senior finals for 5th and 6th periods

Half day

9:00-11:00 (all students will take 5th period final)

11:00-1:10 (all students will take 6th period final)

Wednesday, May 22

Make-up any missed finals

Half day

All students will check graduation status in the cafeteria at 9:00.


See below for other events on May 21st.


Senior Events

Attendance will be taken this week and seniors will be notified of their graduation status throughout this week.

May 21st - Crockett Scholarship Awards & Senior College Basket Giveaways - (1:30 - Cafeteria) - Crockett will announce and award any local scholarships. Students enrolling in any college or university will be put in for a drawing to give away school supplies or dorm room baskets.

May 22nd - Senior Credit Check and Elementary Walk - (9:00 - Cafeteria) - All seniors will report to the cafeteria and check in with their counselor about the status of their graduation eligibility. Attendance is required. Seniors who have met all graduation requirements are invited to dress up in their cap and gown and walk the halls of their elementary schools.

May 23rd - Senior Meeting and Graduation Rehearsal - Meeting (11:30 - Cafeteria) - Graduation Rehearsal – (1:30 - Cafeteria) Attendance is required

May 24th - Senior Breakfast - (9:30 - Location TBD) Attendance is required

May 28th - Student Holiday

May 29th - GRADUATION at the Frank Erwin Center (10:00 AM) - More details to come closer to prom

Senior Remind 101

To get senior updates, please join Remind101.

TEXT @farris19 To 81010

IMPORTANT REMINDERS WILL BE SENT THROUGH HERE

If you have any questions about this information, please contact the following people:

Assistant Principal, Tiffany Farris, 512-414-8012, tiffany.farris@austinisd.org

Counselor, Michael Quintana, 512-414-7602, michael.quintana@austinisd.org

Registrar, Kathy Alvarado-Romero, 512-414-7811, kathy.alvarado-romero@austinisd.org

Upcoming Testing Dates for May

Big picture

Crockett Orchestra is holding a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken and you are invited!

Crockett Orchestra is holding a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken and you are invited!

Thursday May 9th at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane from 5-8pm.

Enjoy delicious chicken and support your school Orchestra with Cougar Pride!

Be sure and tell'em you're from Crockett High School!

Big picture

AMERICAN HEART CHALLENGE

Crockett ECHS will be participating in the AMERICAN HEART CHALLENGE and raising money for lifesaving cardiac research. Join us at the Block Party on May 11th from 11 a.m.- 3 p.m. to support the American Heart Association with a dance battle between the Tex-Anns and some of your very own teachers!

Raise $25 online between now and May 10th to PIE YOUR TEACHER or make a donation to help Crockett reach its $6,000 goal! Register online today at https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign/crockett-high-school

Big picture
Big picture

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month. This month we will be meeting at 6:30 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is April 9th. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

School Health Parent Survey


To help us make our Seton Student Health Services @AISD program the best it can be, please complete this short survey by identifying the responses that best describes your experiences throughout this school year. Your responses will be confidential.

Please complete this survey by May 15, 2019.

Thank you!


The links to the survey are: https://is.gd/SHSparentsurvey

Congratulations Tex-Ann Officers and Council for 2019-2020

Tex-Ann Officers and Council for 2019-2020


Captain Emmy Sanchez

Sr Lt- Sarah Anguiano

Soph Lt- LilyAnne Moore- Drummond


Council President- Danielle Harris

Council Vice President- Anna Deanda

Council Historian- Amalie Stanley

Crockett Orchestra UIL Concert & Sight-Reading

Good morning Cougars!


I am so proud of our Varsity Orchestra this year for their performance at UIL Concert & Sight-reading Contest last Thursday!!! Our students received Excellent (2's) on our stage performance and Superior (1's) on our sight-reading performance. These students balanced their class loads and practice schedules to achieve this excellent result! Please congratulate them if you see them this week.


Our last performance will be a Full orchestra performance on May 20th in the cafeteria at 6:30pm. Hope we will see some of you there!!!

Crockett Theatre

Here is an update on all the good things in Crockett Theatre from this last couple of weeks... This was possible because of YOU...


UIL OAP - Crockett Theatre's production of EMMA'S CHILD advanced from District to Bi-District to Area to Regionals...

We tied for 2nd at Regionals! Our score of 2, 3, 4 took 3rd place to PSJA Southwest's 1, 2, 6.

Making us the ALTERNATES TO STATE and one of the top 12 schools in Texas 5A!!! Go Crockett!

Indiviudal Regional Awards include:

Best Actress - Amara Johnson

All-Star Cast - Noah Messer

Honorable Mention - Zach Washington

Best Tech - Collin Hicks


GAHSMTA - Last night, we attended the GREATER AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS (GAHSMTA) at the Long Center. We had received 5 nominations for our show, THE ADDAM'S FAMILY MUSICAL: Best Actor, 2 Featured Performers, Best Costuming and Best Choreography. Last night, Crockett Theatre WON BEST COSTUMING!!! (Insert shout-out to Mama K!) This was our first ever WIN in a nominated category in the five years that we have been competing! in GAHSMTA We also won a $2,000 grant and senior, Zach Washington won a $1,000 scholarship!

Big picture

Sweepstakes For Advanced & Intermediate Guitar!!

Our top two guitar classes received perfect scores on stage and in the sight reading room on April 15th at our UIL event.


This is the third straight year our top group has received perfect scores and their fourth consecutive sweepstakes.

Seniors Nancy Del Bosque, Oliver Patino, and Rey Rodriguez have been in this top class all four years. Oliver even had to learn completely new music less than two weeks ago to cover for a student we lost to ineligibility, while Nancy came in sick and could barely speak today. She was the rock of her section and led them like a straight pro as though she felt completely fine. These students are awesome.

Thank you to all who have supported these students in any way.


Advanced Class

Rey Rodríguez

Oscar Martinez

Nancy del Bosque

Oliver Patino

Juliette Perez

Claire Zamora

Chase Collins

Michael Diaz

Luke Ellsworth

Shaniya Walker

Michael Vasquez

Duncan Lesgaux

Kelsey Melton

Aaron Perez

Sophia Estrada

Jezebel Benavides

Celine Juarez


Intermediate Class

Brandon Doctora

Jesse Euresti

Emily Gonzalez

Alex Merrick

Michelle Ortega

Jorge Sanchez

Leo Arellano

Mikaela Trevino

Stephanie Ramirez

Michael Walker

Lizbeth Sierra

Joaquin Mora

Big picture

National Honor Society NASA field trip

The National Honor Society took our annual field trip to the NASA Space Center in Houston, TX. Students toured the space vehicle mock up facility and the Orion Mission Control (for future manned Mars missions). They saw one of the unused Saturn rockets. Our group photo is in front of the Boeing airplane that was used to transport the Space Shuttle.”

Big picture

Congratulations Health Career Academy

Congratulations to Jordan Rothenbach for winning best overall presentation at the UT Dell Medical School Closing ceremony presentation.

4th Annual Austin Area Speech & Poetry Recital Contest

Duc Hung Chau represented Crockett HS Chinese program at the 2019 Austin Poetry/Speech Contest and won second place!

Please congratulate Hung for his hard work. He did an amazing job!!!

The Crockett HS Flute Choir performed at the Texas State Capital on April 23rd!

Girls Soccer All-District Awards

I am happy and honored to add to the many awards and celebrations Crockett has enjoyed recently.


At our district soccer meeting, the following students were recognized as the some of the best in the district and received the following awards.


District Defensive MVP

Isabel Ramos

1st Team All-District

Jessica Acosta

2nd Team All-District

Jillian Gonzales

Honorable Mention

Lourdes Contreras

Yesenia De La Rosa

Melly Perez

Regional Track Meet in San Antonio on April 26th.

Jordyn Carter won both the Triple Jump and the Long Jump at the Area Track Meet. She will be moving on to compete at the Regional Track Meet in San Antonio on April 26th.

Crockett Tennis - Mixed Doubles wins trophies at our District tournament.

Froilan Solorssano and Arisa Momose played very well winning several rounds and came away with fourth place trophies after a close match with Dripping Springs.

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Vacant 414-2532

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington & Darryl Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture