ANCYLOSTOMA DUODENALE

By: Heidi Jaquez

Common Name | Scientific Name

Common name: Hookworm



Scientific Name: Ancylostoma Duodenale

LIFESTYLE | LIFECYCLE

Big image

Explanation

1. The eggs are passed through the feces. If the conditions are good enough, larvae may hatch in 1-2 days.

2. It grows in the feces and after 5-10 days, the become filariform larvae; which is when they become infective.

3. The larvae can penetrate skin and are carried through the blood vessels to the heart and then to the lungs.

4. The larvae then reaches the small intestine, where they stay and reach adulthood.

5. Many are eliminated in 1-2 years, but some may last many years.

SYMPTOMS OF INFECTION

TREATMENT TO INFECTION

Treated for 1-3 day with medication. If you have anemia, you may have iron supplements prescribed.

PREVENTION

  • Do NOT walk barefoot in areas where hookworms are common or if the soil may contain fecal decomposition.
  • Avoid ingesting soil or soil to skin contact.

LOCATION

  • North Africa
  • Asia
  • Americas
  • Middle East
  • Southern Europe