Citizens of the U.S.A

By: Parker, Chloe, and Madison

Step 1: Find out if you are a United States citizen

Are you a U.S citizen by birth or you were born in the U.S. at the time, then you are done reading this flyer. If you are not then go onto the next step.

Step 2: Determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. Citizen

Please, review the naturalization elgibility work sheet to help you decide if you are eligible to become a U.S. Citizen

Step 3: Prepare your form N-400, application for naturilization

Donload the form and look at the instructions. Get two passport photos and the nessasary documents to show your eligibility for naturilization

Step 4: Submit your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

after u submit form,USCIS will send you a receipt notice. You can check current processing times a status of you r application online or calling the National Customer Service Center.

Step 5:Go to the biometrics appointment, if applicable

If you need to take biometrics, USCIS will send you an appointment notice that includes your biometrics appointment date, time, and location. Arrive at the designated location at the scheduled time. Have your biometrics taken.

Step 6: Complete the interview

Once all the preliminary processes on your case are complete, USICS will scedule an interview with you to complete the naturalization process. You must report to the USICS office at the date and time on your appointment notice. Please bring the appointment notice with you.

Step 7: Receive a decision from USCIE on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

USCIS will issue you a written notice of decision.

1.Granted- USCIS may approve your Form N-400 if the evidence in your record establishes that you are eligible for naturalization.

2.Continued- USCIS may continue your application if you need to provide additional evidence/documentation, fail to provide USCIS the correct documents, or fail the English and/ or civics test the first time.

3.Denied- USCIS will deny your Form N-400 if the evidence in you record record establishes you are not eligible for naturalization.

Step 8: Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance

If USCIS approved your Form N-400 in step 7, you may be able to participate in a naturalization ceremony on the same day as your interview. If a same day naturalization ceremony is unavailable, USCIS will mail you a notification with the date, time, and location of your scheduled ceremony.

Step 9: Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States

You are not a U.S. citizen until you take the Oath of Allegiance at a naturalization ceremony.


Complete the questionnaire on Form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath ceremony. Report for your naturalization ceremony and check in with USCIS. A USCIS officer will review your responses to Form N-445. Turn in your Permanent Resident Card (Green Card). Take the Oath of Allegiance to become a U.S. ,citizen. Receive your Certificate of Naturalization, review it, and notify USCIS of any errors you see on your certificate before leaving the ceremony site.

Step 10: Understanding U.S. citizenship

Citizenship is the common thread that connects all Americans. Check out this list of some of the most important rights and responsibilities that all citizens -both Americans by birth and by choice- should excercise, honor, and respect.