- Domian: Eukarya- Domain Eukarya includes organisms with eukaryotic cells
- Class: Mammalia- Every mammal has hair, and they use it for protection in the wild life to protect themselves
- Order: Carnivora- Carnivora animals like to eat other carnivores. They like meat, which are predators that are made of meat
- Family: Ursidae- Bears live in Mountains, Desserts, in the artic, ect. But honestly they live everywhere. They live all over the world
- Genus: Ursus- The brown bears have huge differences against females. Male bears weigh 3oo+ pounds more than females
- Species: arctos- Brown bears stay awake all day sometimes. They only stay awake during the day to get food to survive. Nothing special but all they worry about is surving
- Subspecies: horribilis- Grizzly bears are one of several subspecies of the brown bear. Brown bears are found in North America, Eastern Europe, and Syria, ect.
- Height: Bears stand three to four feet (0.9-1.1 m) at the shoulder.
- Length: Grizzly bears are six to nine feet (1.8-2.7 m) in length.
- Weight: Male Grizzly's weigh 300-850 pounds--female Grizzly's weigh 200-450 pounds
- Color: The color of their fur is mosly black but they are usually brown
- Natural Range: Home ranges for grizzly bears can be 2,600 sq km, but are sometimes between 73 and 414 sq km
- Diet: Grizzly bears eat roots, grass, fruits, berries, salmon, ect.
- Habitat Descriptions: Grizzly bears live in forests, arctic, and sub-alpine mountain regions
- Predators: humans
other brown bears
This grizzly is in the woods hunting for food.
The young grizzlys are playing.
Where they are found
Grizzly bears are found in these areas.
Grizzly bears can weigh 1,300 pounds and their bodies are good at running. The grizzly bears back humps around their forelegs are used for running. The humps are where the muscles which have adapted to make grizzly bears incredibly powerful runners. They can chase prey such as caribou and moose. The humps basically give grizzly bears the higher body strength to be great diggers. Grizzlies live in cold weather during winter, they hibernate in the winter. As winter comes, their food start to go away. Grizzly bears hunt so often so that they can build up body fat to rest during winter. In their dens, grizzly bears keep warmth for their body. During most of the day they just sleep.
In the winter when the grizzly bear's go to their dens they just sleep till winter is over. They just sleep cause they dont want to be in the cold and they stocked up on food, so they have nothing to worry about. Hibernating is more of a behavioral adaptation because the bear has changed from being active and moving everyday to hibernating everyday during the winter. Hibernating makes all Grizzly bears body temperatures and their heart rate energy lower. The bears can live with all the fat they stored they ate during fall. Body temperatures for Grizzly bears are above 88°. This makes the Grizzly bears react to dangerous things quicker. Many famous scientists call bears "super hibernators".