SUHSD STEAM

Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math

College and Career Readiness Office

680 L Street Suite E, Chula Vista, CA 91911 Phone 619-600-3340

Sweetwater Union High School District

Feb 3, 2016

U P C O M I N G E V E N T S -SECTION-

Math Field Day

Saturday, Feb. 20th, 8am

2101 Granger Avenue

National City, CA

Math Competition for Middle and Junior High Students at Granger Junior High School

FULL EVENT DETAILS HERE

C O N G R A T U L A T I O N S !!! -SECTION-

8 Award Winning Sweetwater Union High School District VEX Teams Qualify for State and National Competitions

Montgomery High Aztechs

Team 3250 A – Principal: Tom Rodrigo Coach: Joe Amaro


Otay Ranch Mustang Robotics

Teams 507 A,B,D,E – Principal: Jose Brosz Coaches: Hayley Salazar & Chad Pearson


San Ysidro Cougar Bots

Teams 8301 A,C – Principal: Hector Espinoza Coach: Carrie Northum


Southwest High SOH1

Team 7164 A – Principal: Lee Romero Coaches: Hector Arias, Jesus Arias, Alec Harley & Paul Koniarski

SUHSD Award Winning VEX Teams 2015-2016

[ 4 Tournaments + 1 League Event ]


Watch the 2 min VEX challenge "Nothing But Net" HERE


Would you like to participate in robotics? Join the fun!

Contact your school Today.

Most of Sweetwater Union High School District Middle and High Schools offer robotics.

WIP - Work In Progress -SECTION-

FIRST FRC Robotics Season [Build Season]

  • Team 2543 – Eastlake High School – Principal: Maria E. Lizarraga Coach: Joel Foust
  • Team 3704 – Sweetwater High School – Principal: Maribel Gavin Coach: Hiram Villafana
  • Team 4616 – Montgomery High School – Principal: Tom Rodrigo Coach Bernardo Escobedo; PR Mentor-Sandra Hodge
  • Team 5627 – Southwest High School – Principal: Lee Romero Coach Hector Arias; Coach Jesus Arias; Coach Paul Koniarski; Coach Alec Harley; PR Mentor-Sandra Hodge

FIRST: For Inspiration & Recognition of Science & Technology

FRC = FIRST Robotics Competition

Watch the 2016 FIRST FRC "Stronghold" challenge HERE

To learn more about FIRST FRC click HERE

Stay Tuned for details on the Upcoming San Diego FIRST Robotics Competition on March 2-5, 2016 @ Del Mar Arena

Good luck to ALL our Sweetwater Union HSD FIRST FRC teams as they get ready for competition!

San Diego Mayor's Cup (CyberSecurity Competition)

Good luck to our teams as they get ready to compete at San Diego Mayor's Cup [Practice/Competition Rounds]


  • Castle Park High School - Principal: Viky Mitrovich Teacher: Daniel Pearson
  • Eastlake High School - Principal: Maria E. Lizarraga Teacher: Chandra Goodnough
  • Eastlake Middle School - Principal: Juan Ulloa Teacher: Tara Taylor
  • Montgomery High School - Principal: Tom Rodrigo Teacher: Hal Herlan


Click HERE for more information on SD Mayor's Cup

*More details to come

SeaPerch

If you think robotics is cool - now rethink about it- SeaPearch is Underwater Robotics Good luck to our teams as they start regrouping to participate


  • Mar Vista Academy - Principal: Thomas Winters Teacher: Alicia Johal
  • YOUR-SUHSD-SCHOOL-HERE -


SeaPearch San Diego info HERE

THANK YOU! THANK YOU!! THANK YOU!!! THANK YOU!!!! THANK YOU!!!!!

WEST Defense Industry Conference Invitation


The organizers of the conference, the US Naval Institute (USNI) and the Armed Forces Communications and Elections Association (AFCEA) have invited our local robotics teams students to participate and explore at their upcoming conference to be held on Feb 17-19, 2016 at the San Diego Convention Center.


Special THANKS to Pete Schmitz - AFCEA San Diego Robotics Scholarship Chairman- and Terry McKearney -San Diego Chapter STEM Chair- for offering this opportunity to our students.

Thank you Solar Turbines! -SYWA-

Sweetwater High School's SYWA students visit Solar Turbines

(Solar’s Young Women Academy)


On January 23, 2016, a group of our enthusiastic students visited Solar Turbines to experience STEAM. Special THANKS to Daisy Galeana -Solar's Principal Test Engineer- for all the help and support. Girl STEAM Power!!

Thank you Qualcomm "Thinkabit Lab"

Middle/Junior High Schools visiting Qualcomm's Thinkabit Lab this school year



  • Castle Park Middle [Oct 14, 2015] - Principal: Gina Galvez-Mallari Teacher: Melissa Foster
  • Montgomery Middle School [Nov 16, 2015 & Jan 6, 2016] - Principal: Louis Zumstein Teacher: Sara Chai
  • Hilltop Middle School [Dec 2, 2015] - Principal: Griselda Delgado Teachers: Jennifer Young & Sarah Reimund
  • Eastlake Middle School [Jan 26, 2016] - Principal: Juan Ulloa Teacher: Rick Barr
  • Chula Vista Middle School [Feb 1, 2016] - Principal: Julissa Gracias Teacher: Gina Saclauso-Caro
  • Bonita Vista Middle School [Feb 9, 2016] - Principal: Eduardo Reyes Teacher: Brian Dougherty
  • Southwest Middle School [Feb 18, 2016] - Principal: Bill Walsh Teacher: Brenda Rocha
  • Mar Vista Academy [March 2, 2016] - Principal: Thomas Winters Teacher: Guadalupe Trejo
  • Rancho Del Rey Middle School [March 14, 2016] - Principal: Anna Pedroza Teacher: Kirk Braito

SUHSD Board Members

Nicholas Segura -President-, Paula Hall, Kevin J. Pike, Arturo Solis, Frank A. Tarantino Superintendent Dr. Karen Janney