May 16th - 20th

This week at Icahn 4

Congratulations Mr. & Mrs. Demo

Welcome Baby Juliana Rose Demo

Big image

May 9th @ 9:37 am

7 pounds 12 ounces

Thank you Mrs. Laricchia, Mrs. Courman, Ms. Malota, Mr. Green, Mr. Magdaleno & Mr. Shaw for another successful Camp Herrlich trip

Big image
Big image
Big image

2016 - 2017 School Calendar

Big image

Important information

Safety Protocols:

  • ID badges must be worn in the building at all times
  • doors should be locked and keep your room keys on you at all times
  • Please review the safety procedures and look over your evacuation plan


Tardiness:

  • Please be on time picking up your students from breakfast [K - 3 Gymnasium; 4 - 8 Cafeteria] (8:20) & Lunch (12:30). ALL BUS STUDENTS MUST BE DISMISSED NO LATER THAN (3:40). K- 4 drops off at the cafeteria and picks up in the yard; 5 - 8 drops off in the yard and picks up from the cafeteria.
  • Please make sure that all teachers are receiving their full prep period (all teachers need to be on time leaving their classrooms for their prep and return on time. Please remember that failure to do so affects your colleagues).


Professional Development:

  • At the end of every workshop please complete the Workshop Questionnaire Form
  • Three weeks after each PD, please fill out the Follow Up Workshop Questionnaire Form
  • Fill out the inter-visitation form while at your host school

Please review the breakfast Supervision and dismissal schedules

Senior Ambassador Schedule

Please inform the office if Senior Ambassadors do not fulfill their duties on the day they are assigned to your class.

Specials Schedule E (March 21st - May 20th)

Please make sure to follow the gym, library & computer lab schedule!

May Library Schedule

Coming Soon!

Buddy Teachers

Continue working with your buddy teacher to share best practices

Demo / Taylor (1st period)

Xenos / Magiraga (2nd period)

Rapp / Laricchia (3rd period)

Shepherd / Courman (4th period)

Pagan / Green (7th period)

Arvonio / Davis (8th period)

Betances / Mejia / Katz / Lestin & Dykstra (5th period)

Kindergarten teachers: since your prep period doesn't change throughout the year, feel free to buddy up with teachers who have the same prep period.

* Please meet your buddy teacher(s) in the conference room on Monday!

Happy birthday Ms. Pagan

Big image

Monday, May 16th

Buddy Teacher Meeting:

  • Please meet in the conference room


Administrative Meeting (Ms. Daisy, Mr. Shaw, Mr. Matula & Ms. Cisneros):

  • 9:20 - 10:10 (Room 124A)


Move This World (Samantha Blain) K - 2nd Grade:

  • 9:20 (Luongo) Exploring emotions [classroom]
  • 10:10 (Ferdinand) Exploring emotions [classroom]
  • 11:00 (Shepherd) Exploring emotions [classroom]
  • 12:30 (Pagan) Exploring emotions [classroom]
  • 1:15 (Xenos) Exploring emotions / Teamwork [classroom]
  • 2:05 (Arvonio) Exploring emotions / Teamwork [classroom]
  • 3:10: Ms. Sam Debrief with Ms. Allen Room 214A


Art (Grades 6-8):
  • Ms. Coburn


Buddy Teacher Meeting:

  • Please meet in the conference room


Algebra 1 Regents Prep (Ms. Lestin: Room 306):

  • 4pm - 6pm (cancelled)


Robotics:

  • Mr. Matula (4:00pm - 5:45pm)

Career Day Schedule

Big image

Class of 206, 2017 & 2018 at the 1st annual Icahn Charter schools Career Day

Big image

Tuesday, May 17th

Career Day Icahn 1,3,4&5:

  • Students will stay in their homeroom classes.
  • The presenters will move from room to room
  • Students will have lunch at 12:00
  • After lunch all middle school students and staff are to report to the gym to hear the keynote speaker


Career Day Lunch Schedule:

11:00 - 11:45 Grades K-3 (ICS 3, 4, 5)

12:00 - 12:45 Grades 6-8 (ICS 1, 3, 4, 5)

12:45 - 1:15 Grades 4-5 (ICS 3, 4, 5)


LATI Training Cohort 1 (9:00 - 11:00) in class coaching:

  • Arvonio
  • Pagan
  • Shepherd


LATI Training Cohort 2 (1:15 - 3:45):

  • Green, Lindsay, Malota, Coburn & Rapp


Common Planning:

  • Grades K - 2


Lehman Math Project (every Tuesday):

  • Ms. Ingerman K - 4
  • Ms. Whitford 5 - 8


Xposure specials & after school:

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
  • After school 4:00 - 6:00


8TH GRADE ELA STUDY HALL (SELECT STUDENTS):

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45

Wednesday, May 18th

LATI Training Cohort 2 (9:00 - 11:45):
  • Green, Lindsay, Malota, Coburn & Rapp


LATI Training Cohort 1: (11:45 - 3:45) in-class coaching:
  • Courman
  • Laricchia
  • Davis
  • Magiraga


Formal Observations:

  • Lestin 9:20
  • Malota 10:00
  • Green 11:00
  • Katz 12:45
  • Magdaleno 1:15
  • Lindsay 2:05


Common Planning:

  • Grades 3-5


Xposure:

  • Specials: 2:55 - 3:45 (non after school group)
  • After school: 4:00 - 6:00


Theatre (Mr. Davis) Room 211 & Choir (Mr. Green & Mr. Magdaleno) Room 419

  • 4:00 - 6:00pm


8TH GRADE REGENTS PREP:

  • Ms. Mejia (Foreign Language Regents): RM 307
  • Ms. Dykstra & Ms. Wilson (Living Environment Regents): Conference Room

2nd Grade Trip Aesop's Fables

Wednesday, May 18th, 10am-1pm

250 Bedford Park Boulevard West

NY

Xenos & Arvonio

Thursday, May 19th

Kindergarten Workshop (please see me for details):

  • Luongo, Ferdinand, Lindsay & Guerrero


STOP it! Rally:

  • 9:00 - 10:00: 5th & 6th grade Icahn 3,4 & 5
  • 10:00 - 11:00: 7th & 8th grade Icahn 3,4 & 5
  • 6:00 - 7:00: Parent workshop (5th - 8th grade) Icahn 3,4&5


Common Planning:

  • Grades 6 - 8


Check-in meeting with Xposure after school staff & Ms. Peters (conference room) / End of the year performance meeting w/ Ms. Allen:
  • Heard
  • Madgdaleno
  • Green
  • Davis
  • Guarino


Xposure:

  • Specials: 2:55 - 3:45
  • After school: 4:00 - 6:00


7th Grade MATH Study Hall (SELECT STUDENTS):

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45


Lil' Chefs Cooking Class:

  • 4:00 - 5:00

Friday, May 20th

Progress Report Distribution


Art (Grades 6-8):
  • Ms. Coburn

Upcoming Weeks:

May 23rd - May 27th (Library Week A):

Monday 5/23: Buddy Teacher Meetings / Happy Birthday Ms. Peters

  • TBD


Tuesday 5/24: Common Planning K - 2

  • The magic of energy (5th & 6th Grade)
  • NY Liberty basketball game (March madness winning class and top students)


Wednesday 5/25: Common Planning 3 - 5

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8


Thursday 5/26: Common Planning 6 - 8

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8


Friday 5/27:

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8
  • Art (6-8)
  • Half Day 12pm dismissal


Friday 5/28: Happy Birthday Ms. Lestin


Memorial Week: May 30 - June 4 (School Closed)

Icahn Charter School 4

Please log on to our website for anything & everything Icahn 4!