Brown Marmorated Stinkbug

An Invasive Species

Names

Scientific Name: Halyamorphia Halys


Common Name: Brown Marmorated Stink Bug

Description

Its a small brown/blackish bug with the texture and color of tree bark, fully grown the average length is 3/4th of an inch, also have wings.

Birthplace

Originally from China, Japan, and Taiwan

Meathod Of Transportation

They were accidentally introduced to America by packages of fruit shipping to America from China.

Last Seen

It is now found in at least 24 states from Maine to California, and is expected to expand its range across North America.
Big image

Crimes

The stinkbug kills produce such as fruits, vegetables, and even ornamentle plants. Stinkbugs also migrate seasonally so it effects a large variety of farms/houses across the U.S.

Punishment

Management for this species is currently limited. Agricultural control relies on chemicals. If any is spotted in your area it is recomended to close off any areas they can get in and control them with chemicals.