1. Describe the animal
Polar bears are large animals of the North. A polar bear is white and has a long body and neck. Its head is long and narrow with short, furry ears. They have large size, fur, and thick layers of fat to protect them from bitter cold. Their fur is also camouflage for hunting. They have good eyesight and a keen sense of smell. They also are good swimmers, but they can’t dive deeply.
Derocher, Andrew E. "Polar bear." World Book Advanced. World Book, 2013. Web. 24 Oct. 2013.http://www.worldbookonline.com/advanced/article?id=ar436720&st=polar+bears
2. How is it born? How does the mother care for its young?
Breeding takes place from March to June but most occurs during April and May. Females have to gain at least 200 kg for a successful pregnancy. Polar bear cubs are usually born November through January in a den. Delayed implantation makes sure that the cub is born during the best time of the year. It is born through a fertilized egg.Female polar bears have four mammary glands. The mothers nurse by sitting or lying down on their back or side. When first born they stay close to their mom to keep warm. The next 3-4 months they nurse six times a day. They don't nurse as much when they grow older. The mother usually nurses them for at least 30 months. Some stop nursing at 18 months but have to stay with their mothers to survive until they are 30 months old.
SeaWorldParks & Entertainment. “Polar Bears.” SeaWorld/Busch Gardens ANIMALS. Oct. 24, 2013.http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/info-books/polar-bear/birth-&-care.htm.
3. How does it get its food? What does it eat?
Polar bears have sharp teeth and curved claws to catch their prey. They can smell food from great distances away. They primarily hunt seals for food. They also sometimes eat ducks, geese, reindeer, walrus, certain whales, berries, etc.Derocher, Andrew E. “Polar bear.” World Book Advanced. World Book, 2013. Web. 28 Oct. 2013. http://www.worldbookonline.com/advanced/article?id=ar436720&st=polar+bears
4. Where does it live, and what are some of its habitats?
Polar bears live in regions where the seas freeze in the winter, mainly along the northern coasts and islands of Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Norway, and Russia. Some its habitats are they live in dens till they are 22 pounds and are able to follow their mom to hunt. They range throughout the Arctic Ocean to as far as the North Pole and remain mainly near land.Derocher, Andrew E. “Polar bear.” World Book Advanced. World Book, 2013. Web. 28 Oct. 2013. http://www.worldbookonline.com/advanced/article?id=ar436720&st=polar+bears
5. Who are it’s enemies, and how does it defend itself?
A polar bears main enemy is a human because people are the cause of a climate change and therefore they are being on the threatened species list. These are really all the enemies they have. They defend themselves by their sharp teeth and curved claws.
“Polar Bear Enemies.” Endangered Polar Bear. April 2013. 28 Oct. 2013.http://www.endangeredpolarbear.com/polar-bear-enemies.html
http://www.ecoenquirer.com/polar-bear-heat.jpg 30 Oct. 2013.