Crockett Cougar Chatter

November 2018

CRAWFORD CORNER

Greetings to the community of Crockett!


Cougar Pride is rich in history and Crockett has many reasons to be proud. Recently, Crockett celebrated its 50th Anniversary at our Homecoming Game, followed by an Open House where we invited our alumni to walk our halls again. It was a true pleasure to see so many former and current staff, students and parents cheering on our Cougars, Texanns and Band Members marching and dancing on the field, and our football team getting a big win. Check out some pictures from both of these events and a quick video from Austin ISD. Cheers to 50 more successful years and for continuing to remain always victorious!

AISD In 3
Big picture
Big picture

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

November 6: Election Day and CHS Voting Field Trip

November 7: TSI Testing

November 7: ASVAB tests

November 8: Road Trip Nation Film Screening

November 8: Crockett Orchestra Spirit Night in Bush's Chicken

November 9: Talent show!

November 9: Boys Basketball Tryouts.

November 13: CAC Meeting 5:30 - CHS Library

November 13: PTSA Meeting 6:30 - CHS Library

November 15: Construction Technology Career Launch Unveiling.

November 16: In School Free Student Flu-Shot Clinic

November 19-23: Thanksgiving Break - Student and Staff Holiday

November 29: Late start

December 3-6: STAAR EOC Retests

December 17-20: Final Exams.

December 21-January 1: Winter Holiday Break - Student and Staff Holiday

January 2 - Staff Exchange Day - Student Holiday

January 3-4: Crockett HS Vertical Team DOI Day - Staff PD Day and Student Holiday

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

The Crockett Vertical Team has been approved for the following District of Innovation dates: Jan 3rd and 4th, Feb 15th for the 2018-19 school year. These dates will be used as student holidays. Please organize your family's calendars accordingly.

Big picture

FREE STUDENT FLU SHOT CLINIC

Crockett High School has partnered with Healthy Schools, the nation's largest school vaccine provider, to bring flu shots to your child during the school day. The goal is to ensure that flu shots are available to 100% of our students. Help us as AISD Fights the Flu.

The copay is $0, so there is absolutely no cost to you.

As a nurse, I encourage you to sign up your child to receive an in school flu shot, as the CDC recommends flu shots as your child's #1 defense against the flu.

Click below to sign up your child for Crockett's flu shot clinic by November 13, 2018.

Sign up online: register.austinisdflu.com

If you have any questions, visit austinisdflu.com to learn more.

Big picture

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month at 6:30 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is November 13. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

College Readiness Checklists for 2018-2019

Because Crockett Early College High School is committed to preparing all students to Graduate College, Career, and Life Ready, check out the College Readiness Checklists for your student's grade level for important information, events and dates. Please visit with your child's school counselor for more information.


9th Grade College Readiness Checklist

10th Grade College Readiness Checklist

11th Grade College Readiness Checklist

12th Grade College Readiness Checklist

Orchestra Spirit Night

Crockett Orchestra will be having a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane and Slaughter and you are invited.

Please join us Thursday, November 8th from 5-8 pm and support our orchestra with Cougar Pride!

Be sure and tell'em you're from Crockett!!

Big picture

It's Poinsettia Time!!

Order your BEAUTIFUL Holiday Poinsettias NOW!

We have LARGE plants on sale now!

They are bigger than the "big box store" plants and cheaper at only $11 PLUS you are supporting the Tex-Ann dance team!


See any Tex-Ann, Mrs. Jarosek (ginger.jarosek@austinisd.org) or Miss Caldwell (amanda.caldwell@austinisd.org) to place your order.

We have red, pink or white!


Delivery will be the first week of December!

On sale now through November 14th!

Crockett Talent Show

Crockett's Got Talent, and you don't want to miss it! Come join us in the Crockett PAC on Friday, November 9th, to help us decide who has the most talent! Show starts at 6 pm. The tickets are $3 at the door and the votes are 4 for $1. Hope to see you there!

Art Student Wins City Mural Contest

Jewel Salazar was chosen by a panel of five judges from a pool of fifty students city wide as the Can'd Aid and Raasin in the Sun High School Mural Contest Winner. She will be working with two professional artists to recreate her original drawing. The Mural will be located at 12th and Chicon St.

Big picture
Big picture

CROCKETT THEATER at the University of Texas, Austin

The Crockett Theater Varsity Ensemble attended the UIL Student Superconference at UT Austin on Saturday, October 27. Students had the opportunity to participate in theater-based workshops covering topics from special effects makeup to college auditions to Shakespeare. Sophomore, Jericho Modjeski said, "I got to learn how to make a new style of lighting plot". Junior, Angel Gentry served as a demonstration volunteer and had her fave covered in SFX make-up by artist, James Glavan. Senior, Noah Messer had his Shakespearean audition monologue coached by UT professor Lucien Douglas. The Crockett students experienced new ideas to bring back to the program, both in the acting realm and in the technical realm.

Big picture

Picture Day Info

Underclassmen Retakes

Picture retake day will be monday, November 12 all day in room 19. Please see Ms. Sauceda in room 102 to schedule a time to get your picture taken. If you are a "true retake" (you took a picture already but don't like it) please bring your picture proofs with you that day to show the photographer what you didn't like and to make sure that they order the correct package you wanted if you ordered one.

Yearbooks are on sale!

Yearbooks are now on sale for $55 - prices will continue to rise so make sure to purchase your Crockett High School yearbook as soon as you can! You can purchase online from JostensYearbooks.com or from Ms. Sauceda in room 102. Three month payment plans are also available online.

Big picture

Check out a few clips from our 50th Anniversary Homecoming Game

Big picture
Big picture

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture