Sarah Pope

Classification Order

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Galliformes

Family: Phasianidae

Genus: Pavo

Scientific Name: Pavo Cristatus

Common Name: Peacock

Other Names: Peafowl

Key Information

Peacocks are birds that are closely related to the Pheasant. The Peacock is normally found in India, but also found in Africa and Australia where it is warm. The Peacock is a medium-sized bird with a body that is 35 to 50 inches long and a tail that is around 5 feet tall. They weigh between 8.75 and 13 pounds. They are omnivores, which means their diet consists of insects, plants and small creatures that are close to the ground. They live in harems, with suitable males that gather several females to live with them. They travel by walking on their legs.


The males will use their feathers to attract the females when mating. The females lay on her eggs to keep them warm, there are usually between 4 and 8 eggs being laid at a time. The female peacock will do all of the work, after a month the chicks will hatch and the female will take care off her baby peacocks.
A blue peacock opening his tail up close to the camera (HD)