Hydrilla: America's Biggest Problem

The Hydrilla is the most invasive aquatic plant in America

Big image

AMERICAS MOST WANTED

Big image

Also Known As: The Shader

Latin Name: Hydrilla verticillata

Common Name: Hydrilla, Florida elodea, water thyme, Indian star-vine

IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS

  • A submersed water plant with long stems (up to 25 feet in length) which branches profusely at the surface. Plant forms a dense mat
  • Leaves are small (3/4 inch) and pointed with toothed margins
  • 4 to 8 leaves are arranged in a whorl (leaves radiate from a single point on the stem)
  • The midrib of each leaf is often reddish with one or more sharp teeth
  • ¼ inch long turions are vegetative buds produced in the axils of the leaves.
  • Potato-like tubers are attached to the roots in the mud
  • This plant can reproduce from seed, turions, tubers, or small fragments of the vegetation that may be transported on boats and trailers
Big image

LAST SEEN

NATIVE TO: ASIA

SUSPECTED HIDEOUTS

  • FRESHWATER
  • HIGH OR LOW NUTRIENT AMOUNT
  • WIDE TEMPERATURE TOLERANCE (68-86F)

CRIMES COMMITTED

  • Can cover the entire top of a body of water
  • Shades out native plants
  • Can eliminate native species
  • Clogs and slows down water flow
  • Interferes with boating, fishing and swimming

REWARD

  • Waterways easier to navigate
  • Recreational activities such as swimming, fishing, and boating can resume to their normal level
  • Native species can thrive