Scientific Name: Capra falconeri By: Matthew and Thomas
- They are about 26-45 inches in length.
- They weigh about 88-240 pounds.
- They have a tail length of about 3.2-8 inches.
- Both males and females have a tan like coat, and black and white pattern on their legs.
- They have long shaggy white fur on their necks and chest
- Males and Females have cork shaped horns which can grow to about 63 inches on males and 9.8 inches on females.
As well as, many other smaller features.
- They can generally be found in the Middle East in places such as Pakistan, Afghanistan, and India.
- The climate zone they live in is known as an Arid climate zone which can reach as high as 130F or 30F
Why They Are Endangered
Current Status of Markhors
Status in the Wild
- There are currently less than 2,500 Markhors remaining in the wild, living in sub population of 250 individuals or less.
Status in Captivity
- Though, in capitivity there is aboout 7,500-8,000 remaining living in subpopulations of about 500-725.
In total, there are about 9,500 Markhors still alive which is still a very low population.
The Plan To Save Markhors
Currently Preservation Plan
- The biggest plan currently is just keeping the goats into a wildlife reserves, which protects them from being hunted any further.
Future Preservation Plan
- The governments that the goats inhabit are trying to put laws into place that make it illegal to hunt them.
How Can I Help?
- Set up charities to fund zoos to keep the Markhors in a closed habitat.
- Help set up wildlife reserves for the species.
- Prevent from hunting them and try to stop other hunters as well.
Why Should We Save Them?
We should save Markhors because they are main prey for larger predators, which could starve if the Markhors become extinct. As well as, snake populations would rise since Markhors are specialized in killing them which helps lower the snake population. (Keep in mind the Markhors do not consume snakes they are herbivores)
Markhor Food Web
Species Part In The Food Web
- Markhors are Herbivores.
- They consume grasses, leaves, and herbs.
- They get eaten by large predators such as Snow Leopards.