The mountain lion (Puma concolor) is also known as the cougar, puma, panther, and catamount, and is the largest wildcat in North America. Mountain lions have powerful limbs and can leap as high as 15 feet and as far as 40 feet.
With the exception of humans, the mountain lion has the largest range of any mammal in the Western Hemisphere. They are found from Canada to Argentina. In North America, they can be found from British Columbia and southern Alberta to California and Texas. Small populations can be found east of the Mississippi River. The Florida panther is found in isolated populations in Florida. The tan/brown color represents the common mountain lion sightings.
Mountain lions are solitary animals. They are very territorial and actively avoid other cats except during courtship. Their ranges can vary in size from 10 square miles to around 370 square miles; females tend to have smaller ranges than males. Mountain lions are active hunters and may travel long distances in search of food. They hunt alone and attack from behind, breaking the neck of their prey by biting it at the base of the skull. After killing their prey, they will bury it and leave it, coming back to feed on it when hungry.
Mating Season: Commonly from December to March, but can happen at any time during the year.
Gestation: 82-96 days.
Litter size: 2-4 kittens.
Females have two to four kittens, which the mother raises alone. The kittens nurse for two months, and then start to travel with their mother at which time she teaches them to hunt. They will remain with their mother from 1 ½ - 2 years. Males that enter another male’s territory have been known to kill the kittens so that females will be more willing to mate.
Threats to mountain lion
Length: 3.5-5.5 feet (2-2.5-foot tail length).
Weight: 110-180 lbs for males; females weigh slightly less.
Lifespan: About 12 years in the wild; up to 25 years in captivity.
Habitat: Occupy a
wide variety of biomes , but require habitat with large prey and cover for hunting.
- Mountain lions cannot roar, but purr or chirp instead.
- Mountains lions can leap as far as 20 feet and can kill their prey with a single bite to the neck.
- The mountain lion's scientific name, puma concolor, means cat of one color, referring to their uniform fur coloring.
Track of animal
-. "Mountain Lion Facts." Oregon Wild. 6 Oct. 2015. Web. 1 Dec. 2015.
- "mountain lion photos". Google images. 2013. Web. 1 Dec. 2015.