Crockett Cougar Chatter

December 2018

Big picture
Big picture

CRAWFORD CORNER

Seasons Greetings Crockett Community!


You make a living by what you get. You make a life by what you give.”
~Winston Churchill


In this season of holiday giving, I am in awe of how many of you give your time to Crockett and would like to thank all of our community members who regularly volunteer to give back to the Crockett Community. We value our CAC and PTSA members; booster presidents; front office volunteers; tutors; mentors; and so many more that help make our campus even stronger.


I hope you and your family have a beautiful, restful, and relaxing winter break. Check out this website for some fun ideas with your family.


https://columbus.citymomsblog.com/activities/35-ways-spend-quality-family-time-winter-break/


Cheers to you and yours!

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates


December 3-6: STAAR EOC Retests
December 8: Saturday School 9-12 in the Library

December 8: Holiday Kiddie Art Camp (1:00-4:00)

December 10: CAC Meeting 5:30 in Library

December 10: PTSA Meeting 6:30 in Library

December 13: Final Exemption Forms Due

December 13: Orchestra Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken

December 14, 17-20: Final Exams (See Schedule Below)

December 15: Saturday School 9-12 in the Library

December 21-January 1: Winter Holiday Break - Student and Staff Holiday

January 2 - Staff Exchange Day - Student Holiday

January 3-4: Crockett HS Vertical Team DOI Day - Staff PD Day and Student Holiday

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

The Crockett Vertical Team has been approved for the following District of Innovation dates: Jan 3rd and 4th, Feb 15th for the 2018-19 school year. These dates will be used as student holidays. Please organize your family's calendars accordingly.

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month at 6:30 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is December 10th. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

Orchestra Spirit Night


Please join Crockett orchestra Thursday, Dec 13th for our Spirit night at Bush's Chicken between 5-8pm. Located on Brodie Lane. Remember to let them know you're from Crockett.

Please look at the form below for reminders about our final exemption policies

CROCKETT EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL Fall 2018 Final Exam Schedule (Early Release Days)

Big picture
Big picture

Please review the form below for important information about EOC substitute assessment policies. Please contact your child's counselor for more information.

Road Trip Nation Visits Crockett High School

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eBhhbJMVcBM&feature=youtu.be

Please Join our Cap10k Team

Crockett Community,


Join us on our winning streak for the largest and second fastest HS team. Don't worry if you don't run - walking and jogging is also encouraged. You can do it!


Current registration for school teams is $20, but only until January 4. The fee will then increase each month until the race. Here is the link to join and encourage students to join - https://eventdog.com/a/eventpage.php?eID=12701&dID=0.


Our goal is to register one to two students per adult. We can do it! Just be sure to select Crockett HS and carefully select t-shirt sizes as changes cannot be made during packet pick-up.

Big picture

Check Out Our Ranked Girls Basketball Team Doing Amazing Things this Season

Congratulations to the #10 5A State-ranked varsity girls basketball team. They amassed a 5-1 record on their way to 2nd place and best ever finish at the Navasota Tournament last weekend. The Lady Cougars record is now 16-1.
Big picture

Come Out and Support our Boys Basketball Team

Crockett Boys Basketball will host the McCallum Knights Thursday, December 20th for their District Opener. Freshmen play at 5:15pm, JV at 6:30pm and Varsity at 8:00pm. Come back after Final Exams and support your Coogs Hoop Squad!
Big picture
Big picture

College Readiness Checklists for 2018-2019

Because Crockett Early College High School is committed to preparing all students to Graduate College, Career, and Life Ready, check out the College Readiness Checklists for your student's grade level for important information, events and dates. Please visit with your child's school counselor for more information.


9th Grade College Readiness Checklist

10th Grade College Readiness Checklist

11th Grade College Readiness Checklist

12th Grade College Readiness Checklist

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture