Longhorn News
December 2017
Longhorn Spotlight
GISD Hosts First Community Retreat
The following is a tentative schedule:
1:00-1:30 Catered lunch
1:30-2:00 Introduction and State of the District by Michael Steck
2:00-2:45 Small group activities facilitated by Board of Trustees
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-3:30 Programs group work
3:30-5:00 Evaluation and Review
For additional information please contact Michael Steck, Superintendent. Please call Jessica Hendrickson at (254) 693-5342 and let her know if you will or will not be attending. We hope to see you there!
Elementary UIL Results
On December 7th, Gordon Elementary competed at the District UIL competition at Strawn. As a team, Gordon ISD finished 5th out of out 8 schools with a total of 203.3 points. We had some great successes and are very proud of our students!
Chess Puzzles
3rd Place Team: Alex Bernon, Harper Kositha, Alisa Ahern
Creative Writing
4th Place: Alex Bernon
3rd Grade Results
Chess Puzzles
1st Place: Hudson Campbell
3rd Place: Corvin Seymour
2nd Place Team: Hudson Campbell, Corvin Seymour, Joe Wilson
Story Telling
1st Place: Harley DeMichele
Music Memory
3rd Place: Harley DeMichele
5th Place: Layla Ahern
Oral Reading
6th Place: Joe Wilson
Spelling
4th Place: Hudson Campbell
6th Place: Corvin Seymour
2nd Place Team: Hudson Campbell, Covin Seymour, Harley DeMichele
Ready Writing
1st Place: Hudson Campbell
4th Grade Results
Number Sense
1st Place: Noah Kostiha
3rd Place: Cooper Lantrip
1st Place Team: Noah Kostiha, Cooper Lantrip, Jeffrey Hendrickson
Chess Puzzles
3rd Place: Cooper Lantrip
6th Place: Kamden Thornton
1st Place Team: Cooper Lantrip, Jeffrey Hendrickson, Kamden Thornton
Music Memory
3rd Place: Noah Kostiha
4th Place: Brayden Dixon
5th Place: Kaden Crowe
2nd Place Team: Noah Kostiha, Brayden Dixon, Kaden Crowe, Stormi Ellis, Christian Barker
5th Grade Results
Chess Puzzles
5th Place: Christopher Beason
Oral Reading
5th Place: Shelby Necessary
JH UIL Results
On December 14th Gordon Junior High competed at the district meet, which was hosted by Gordon ISD. Overall our students placed 4th out of 9 schools with a total of 379. We are super proud of our students!
6th Grade
Maps, Graphs, and Charts
1st Place: Zephyr Tice
2nd Place: Ryland DeMichele
1st Place Team, Zephyr Tice, Joshua Wyatt, Ryland DeMichele
Calculator Applications:
1st Place: Wyatt Ray
5th Place: Payden Rust
1st Place Team: Zephyr Tice, Payden Rust, Wyatt Ray
Chess Puzzles
4th Place: Zephyr Tice
Mathematics
1st Place: Zephyr Tice
3rd Place: Wyatt Ray
1st Place Team: Payden Rust, Wyatt Ray, Zephyr Tice
7th Grade
Maps, Graphs, and Charts
4th Place Sidney Kostiha
Calculator Applications
2nd Place: Owen Curry
4th Place: Jamey Curry
1st Place Team: Owen Curry, Orin Curry, Jamey Curry
Mathematics
6th Place: Sidney Kostiha
Number Sense
5th Place: Sidney Kostiha
3rd Place Team: Sidney Kostiha, Owen Curry, Ryland Fesser
Impromptu Speaking
3rd Place: Ryland Fesser
Oral Reading
1st Place: Heidi Rouse
2nd Place: Ryland Fesser
8th Grade
Music Memory
5th Place: Hope Mason
2nd Place Team: Hope Mason, Elaina Puente, Victoria Switzer
8th Social Studies
2nd Place: Logan Lantrip
5th Place: Hoss Rouse
1st Place Team: Elaina Puente, Logan Lantrip, Hoss Rouse
Impromptu Speaking
4th Place: Kylie Hite
6th Place: Hope Mason
Science
1st Place: Phoenix George
4th Place: Logan Lantrip
1st Place Team: Phoenix George, Logan Lantrip, Elaina Puente
Mathematics
3rd Place Team: Kolby Jump, Hope Mason, Logan Lantrip
Listening
6th Place: Mikayla DeMichele
Oral Reading
6th Place: Morgan Mahan
Ready Writing
2nd Place: Elaina Puente
Spelling
1st Place Phoenix George
4th Place: Hoss Rouse
1st Place Team: Phoenix George, Hoss Rouse, Mikayla DeMichele
Editorial Writing
1st Place: Hope Mason
2nd Place: Phoenix George
Calculator Applications
2nd Place: Phoenix George
5th Place: Lybratie Choate
1st Place Team: Phoenix George, Lybratie Choate, Logan Lantrip
Maps, Graphs, and Charts
5th Place: Tori Kelleher
7th Grade STEAM Project
November Students of the Month
2nd Six Weeks
Jasper Clark
Cade Tomlin
Alisa Ahern
Harper Kostiha
Hudson Campbell
Harley DeMichele
Corvin Seymore
Noah Kostiha
Cooper Lantrip
Shelby Necessary
Zephyr Tice
Sidney Kostiha
Mikayla DeMichele
Phoenix George
Tori Kelleher
Logan Lantrip
Elaina Puente
Hoss Rouse
Morgan Ray
Jayce Taylor
Talyn Brown
Camron Coffman
Isa Mills
Ding Wang
Cassidy Barfield
Andres Hernandez
Lexi Summerhill
Ashley Wyatt
2nd Six Weeks
Aiden Allen
Konnar Lerma
Karly Rich
Allie Beason
Alex Bernon
Reed Fesser
John Ingram
Gabriel Lira
Griffin Ray
Layal Ahern
Joe Wilson
Kaden Crowe
Stormie Ellis
Gavin Harwell
Jefferey Hendrickson
Rene McDonald
Casha Ray
Christopher Beason
Evan Jackson
Laura Schoonover
Maddox Stewart
Shayla Crowe
Ryland DeMichele
Wyatt Ray
Payden Rust
Laine Venturi
Joshua Wyatt
Heidi Rouse
Fisher Fuller
Kylie Hite
Kolby Jump
Jonathan Lucier
Morgan Mahan
Hope Mason
Brody Scrivner
Victoria Switzer
Jamey Curry
Ross Trigg
Felicity Curry
Ramsey Fesser
Riley George
Alexis Johnson
Brandon Mahan
Liberty Savage
Hannah Whisenant
Chase Crider
Caleb Floyd
Blaine Goen
Sierra Jackson
Jessica Lackey
Corra Mowles
Brailee Yandell
Madison Kline
Brandon Savage
2nd Six Weeks
Sophia Ball
Tatum Clark
Blazley Witt
Aiden Allen
Jasper Clark
Cade Tomlin
Reed Fesser
Kyndra Henslee
Harley DeMichele
Corvin Seymour
Kaden Crowe
Noah Kostiha
Cooper Lantrip
Kai Moreno
Shelby Necessary
Ethan Barker
Shayla Crowe
Payden Rust
Zephyr Tice
Orin Curry
Owen Curry
Victoria Gomez
Tori Kelleher
Logan Lantrip
Morgan Mahan
Brody Scrivner
Taegin Witt
Alexis Johnson
Liberty Savage
Jayce Taylor
Blaine Goen
Edgar Rodea
Basketball Season
November Lunch Menu
Tutoring Schedule
Teacher Websites
Elementary & JH UIL Academics
Holiday Closings
Longhorn Spirit Wear & Fundraiser
Check Out Our Campus Calendar On Our Website For Updates
Monday, December 11 JH Bball vs Strawn @ Home
Tuesday, December 12 VG vs Lingleville, VB vs Walnut Springs @ Home
Wednesday, December 13 3rd Grade to Bass Hall
Thursday, December 14 Early Release, JH UIL @ Gordon, Varsity Boy Tourn. @ Hico
Friday, December 15 VG @ Gorman, VB @ Hico Tournamnet
Saturday, December 16 VB @ Hico Tournament
Sunday, December 17 GISD Community Retreat 1:00-5:00
Monday, December 18 JH Bball @ Bluffdale
Tuesday, December 19 Semester Finals (7th & 8th Periods) VG/VB vs Strawn @ Home
Wednesday, December 20 Semester Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th Periods), Early Release
Thursday, December 21 Semester Finals (2nd, 4th, 6th Periods), Early Release VB vs Slidell @ Home 2:00 PM
Your Child. Our Mission. Gordon Tradition.
Email: firstinitiallastname@gordonhorns.net
Website: www.gordonisd.net
Location: 112 Rusk, Gordon, TX, United States
Phone: 254-693-5342
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gordon.isd
Twitter: @ISDgordon