Eagle's Nest
January 26, 2018
SAVE THE DATE!
- February 2- CCHS Winter Fest
- February 7 - PTO Meeting, 6 pm @ CES
- February 9 - PTO School Carnival
- February 14 - Count Day!
- February 16 - Half Day of School
- February 19 - No School - President's Day
- February 20-23 - CES/CUES Book Fair @ CUES
- February 23 - Book Bingo, 6-8 pm @ CUES
- March 3 -CES/CUES Daddy Daughter Dance 6-8 pm
- March 12 - Professional Development - No School for Students
- March 15 - Blood Drive @ CCHS
- March 16 - Book Bingo, 6-8 pm
- March 29 - Half Day of School
- March 30 - April 6 - Spring Break
- April 9-13 - Senior Trip To New York
- April 14 - CES/CUES Mother Son Night
- April 18 - Junior High Spring Pictures
- April 28 - Prom
- May 7-11 - CES/CUES BOGO Book Fair
- May 8-12 - Junior High DC field trip
- May 18 - Seniors Last Day
- May 28 - No School - Memorial Day
- May 31 - 6th Grade Glow Dance
- June 1 - Graduation - Jackson College Potter Center
GOLDEN CASH BASH & BUFFET DINNER TICKETS ARE NOW AVAILABLE!!
School Board Vacancy
The Columbia School District is seeking interested citizens who would like to serve on the Columbia Board of Education. This position is to replace a board member who recently resigned from the Board. This appointment will be effective until the next election which will be held in November 2018.
Interested individuals may apply by sending a letter of interest and intent to Columbia School District Board of Education, Superintendent Dr. Pamela Campbell, 11775 Hewitt Rd, Brooklyn, MI 49230, or pamela.campbell@myeagles.org. The deadline for receiving letters of interest is Wednesday, January 31, 2018, by noon. Interviews will be conducted by the Columbia Board of Education at a Special Meeting scheduled on Monday, February 5, 2018.
Please call the Superintendent's office at 592-6641, if you have any questions.
CCHS Winterfest, January 29-February 2
Spirit Week Theme Days
Monday-College Day
Tuesday-Pajama Day
Wednesday-Color Day
7th grade-Blue
8th grade-Red
9th grade-Yellow
10th grade-White
11th grade-Purple
12th grade-Black
Teachers-Pink
Thursday-Teacher Thursday-Dress like your favorite teacher
Friday-BLUE AND GOLD DAY!! GO EAGLES!
Junior High Dance
After School Support is Available for High School and Junior High Students
- After school study help is available every Tuesday and Thursday from 2:35-3:45 PM with Mrs. Schmidt and Mrs. Eastman. Bus transportation home is provided.
High School
- 8th-hour credit recovery with Mrs. Samson every Monday.
- After school math help is available every Tuesday.
- Teachers may be available for assistance on other days of the week when set up in advance.
CAUTION! Slow Down In School Zones!
Preventing the Flu: Good Health Habits Can Help Stop Germs
- Avoid close contact with people that are sick
- Stay at home when you are sick
- Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when coughing or sneezing
- Washing your hands often
- Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth
- Practice good health habits by cleaning and disinfecting surfaces often, drink plenty of fluids, get plenty of sleep, and eat nutritious food
CCJH Fiddle Brickers Robotics Club
American One Federal Credit Union will host the Half Court Contest on Friday, February 9
Boys Varsity Basketball - JV Games begin at 5:30 pm
January 30 - Home vs. Dundee, 7 pm
February 2 - Home vs. Blissfield, 7 pm
February 6 - Home vs. Ida, 7 pm
February 8 - @ Hudson, 7 pm
February 13 - Home vs. Manchester, 7 pm
February 16 - @ Hillsdale, 7 pm
February 19 - @ Concord, 7 pm
February 22 - @ Onsted, 7 pm
March 1 - @ Whitmore Lake, 7 pm
Girls Varsity Basketball Schedule - JV Games begin at 5:30 pm
January 30 - @ Dundee, 7 pm
February 1 - @ Blissfield, 7 pm
February 6 - @ Ida, 7 pm
February 9 - Home vs. Hudson, 7 pm
February 12 - Home vs. Napoleon, 7 pm
February 15 - Home vs. Hillsdale, 7 pm
February 20 - @ Michigan Center, 7 pm
Girls Middle School Basketball
February 5 - @ Ida, 5 pm
February 7 - Home Vs. Blissfield, 5 pm
February 12 - @ Mason, 5 pm
February 14 - @ Hudson, 5 pm
February 19 - @ Hillsdale, 5 pm
February 21 - @ Dundee, 5 pm
February 26 - Home Vs. Ida, 5 pm
February 28 - @ Blissfield, 5 pm
March 5 - Home Vs. Mason, 5 pm
March 7 - Home Vs. Hudson, 5 pm
March 12 - Home Vs. Hillsdale, 5 pm
Girls Varsity Cheer
January 27 - Western Invitational, 10 am
January 29 - Clinton Invitational, 6 pm
January 31 - Onsted Jamboree, 6 pm
February 8 - Columbia Invitational
February 10 - Saline Cheer Invitational, TBA
February 16 - Districts @ CCHS
Varsity Wrestling
January 27 - @ Battle Creek Central, 9 am
January 31 - @ Clinton, 5:30 pm
February 3 - LCAA Tournament
February 7 - Team Districts - Blissfield
February 10 - Individual Districts
February 17 - Individual Regionals
Junior High Wrestling
February 1 - @ Erie Mason, 5 pm
February 5 - @ Madison, 5 pm
February 10 - Hillsdale Individual Tournament, TBA
February 15 - @ Hudson, 5 pm
February 17 - LCAA Tournament, TBA
February 24 - Jr. Jaws - Jackson, 8 am
Varsity Bowling
January 28 - @ Airport, TBA
February 8 - vs. Hudson, 4 pm
February 13 - vs. Blissfield, 4 pm
February 17 - LCAA Finals, TBA
February 23 - @ Flatrock; Regionals, TBA
FOOD SERVICE!
http://myeagles.org/District/Lunch/Lunchmenus/Lunch-Elem-January.pdf
Jr.Sr. High School:
http://myeagles.org/District/Lunch/Lunchmenus/Lunch-HS-January.pdf