Walnut Grove Wildcats

Track and Field Weekly Newsletter

THE GRAND FINALE!!!

DISTRICT TRACK MEET RESULTS

8TH GRADE GIRLS

POLE VAULT- 8TH GRADE GIRLS

8TH GRADE GIRLS- HIGH JUMP

RESULTS

4TH PLACE OVERALL!


Track Events


200 M Dash

4th- Kelley- 28.80

6th- Simpson- 29.49


400 M Dash

6th- Carpenter- 1:11.05


1600 M Run

5th- Phillips- 6:07.78


2400 M Run

5th- Phillips- 9:56.42


100 M Hurdles

5th- Murray- 18.90


300 M Hurdles

2nd- Murray- 56.90


4 x 100 M Relay

3rd- Simpson, Larkin, Stripling, Kelley- 54.52


4 x 200 M Relay

2nd- Simpson, Pologruto, Stripling, Kelley- 1:58.34


4 x 400 M Relay

3rd- Murray, Carpenter, Isaacks, Phillips- 4:45.02


Field Events


Shot Put

3rd- Wyrick, L- 27'-5"

5th- McDorman- 27-3"


Discus

4th- Carpenter- 66'-6 3/4"


Triple Jump

4th- Brand- 29'-5"


High Jump

4th- Smith- 4'-6"

5th- Stripling-4'-2"


Pole Vault

5th- Wyrick, S- 5'-6"

8TH GRADE BOYS

Big image

8TH GRADE BOYS- HIGH JUMP

RESULTS

1ST PLACE OVERALL!


Track Events


100 M Dash

6th- Jones- 11.78


200 M Dash

6th- Long- 24.81


400 M Dash

4th- Waxler- 58.40


800 M Run

3rd- Klor- 2:17.58

4th- Waxler- 2:20.81


1600 M Run

1st- Henderson- 4:59.99

4th- Garvin- 5:21.08

6th- Wagnon- 5:29.30


2400 M Run

1st- Henderson- 8:09.27

4th- Wagnon- 8:37.55


110 M Hurdles

2nd- Madison- 16.26

5th- Blood- 17.37


300 M Hurdles

1st- Madison- 43.90

5th- Blood- 47.86

6th- Vazquez- 48.65


4 x 100 M Relay

4th- Helbert, Adams, Long, Wilkerson- 48.81


4 x 200 M Relay

2nd- Adams, Long, Helbert, Wilkerson- 1:42.37


4 x 400 M Relay

2nd- Waxler, Madison, Wilkerson, Klor- 3:53.84


Field Events


Shot Put

2nd- Vazquez- 38'-6 1/4"

3rd- Penwarden- 38'-3"


Discus

3rd- Brus- 100'-10"

4th- Eskins- 99'-4"


Triple Jump

1st- Madison- 38'-7"


High Jump

2nd- Adams- 5'-8"

6th- Scheer- 5'-2"


Pole Vault

1st- Madison- 10'-6"

5th- Reid & Lemley- 7'-6"

7TH GRADE GIRLS

Big image

RESULTS

2ND PLACE OVERALL!


Track Events


100 M Dash

6th- Holland- 13.37


200 M Dash

6th- Vlach- 29.02


400 M Dash

5th- Elliott- 1:11.65


800 M Run

2nd- Allen- 2:41.80


1600 M Run

2nd- Page- 6:12.46

5th- Corbitt- 6:19.46


2400 M Run

1st- Allen- 9:38. 30

4th- Page- 10:01.50


300 M Hurdles

3rd- Page- 58.62

5th- Vang- 59.99


4 x 200 M Relay

3rd- Elliott, Holland, Vlach, Conde- 2:01.74


4 x 400 M Relay

Allen, Conde, Vlach, Elliott- 4:46.37


Track Events


Shot Put

4th- Holman- 28'-4 1/2"


Discus

1st- Isom- 71'- 11 3/4"

2nd- Schmidt- 69'- 11"


Triple Jump

5th- Holland- 26'-11"


High Jump

1st- Ware- 4'-8"

7TH GRADE BOYS

Big image

RESULTS

2ND PLACE OVERALL!


100 M Dash

2nd- Reyes- 11.81

6th- Hollie- 12.11


200 M Dash

4th- Hollie- 25.49


800 M Dash

1st- Moore- 2:28.37


1600 M Run

3rd- Moore- 5:35.37


110 M Hurdles

3rd- Schroeder- 17.14

5th- Humphreys- 17.77


300 M Hurdles

4th- Moore- 49.68

5th- Miller- 51.21

6th- Compton- 51.40


4 x 100 M Relay

1st- Miller, Reyes, Freeman, Campbell- 50.52


4 x 200 M Relay

3rd- Miller, Freeman, Reyes, Campbell- 1:51.09


4 x 400 M Relay

1st- Sneed, Campbell, Humphreys, Hale- 4:12.81


Field Events


Long Jump

5th- Schroeder- 15'-9"


Shot Put

2nd- Hodges- 35'-1/2"


Discus

3rd- Hodges- 96'-10"


Triple Jump

6th- Hollie- 31'-3 1/4"


High Jump

4th- Humphreys- 5'-2"

5th- Compton- 5'-0"

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Practice Schedule this Week!

Monday: 3:40

Tuesday: 3:40

Wednesday: 4:30

Thursday: 4:30

Friday: 3:40

Venus Meet 3-21-16

8th Grade Girls Results

3rd place Team finish! Great job Lady Cats!

Track Events


100 M Dash

2nd place- Kelley- 13.87


200 M Dash

5th- Kelley- 29.22

6th- Borondy- 29.81


400 M Dash

5th- Carpenter- 1:09:31


800 M Dash

5th- Isaacks- 2:48:65


1600 M Run

5th- Phillips- 5:58

6th- -6.9


2400 M Run

4th- Phillips- 9:09:56

5th- Pendley- 10:13:21


4 x 100 Relay

2nd place- 56.14

Larkin, Stripling, Simpson, Kelley


4 x 200 M Relay

1st place- 2:01.52

Larkin, Simpson, Pologruto, Borondy


4 x 400 M Relay

2nd place- 4.44

Carpenter, Isaacks, Murray, Phillips


100 M Hurdles

4th- Murray- 19.65


300 M Hurdles

5th- Murray- 58.15


Field Events


Long Jump

5th- Larkin- 14'- 6.5"


Shot Put

3rd- McDorman- 28'- 5.5"

4th- Tidwell-Owens- 27'- 10.5"

5th- Milner- 27'- 6.5"


Discus

3rd- McDorman- 68'- 4"


Triple Jump

4th- Brand- 29'- 8.5"


High Jump

5th- Stripling- 4'- 2"


Pole Vault

4th- Wyrick- 5'- 0"

8th Grade Boys Results!

The 8th Grade Boys scored 2nd place overall! Good job wildcats!

TOP ATHLETES! (out of all athletes from all schools that competed)

1st- Madison- 28 points

5th- Henderson- 18 points

8th- Klor- 16 points


Track Events


100 M Dash

5th- Scheer- 12.58


200 M Dash

4th- Adams- 25.53

6th- Helbert- 25.82


400 M Dash

2nd- Klor- 58.46

5th- Waxler- 1:00.43


800 M Dash

2nd- Klor- 2:19.08

5th- Witte- 2:28. 56


1600 M Run

2nd- Henderson- 5:03

6th- Witte- 5:42


2400 M Run

1st- Henderson- 7:55

3rd- Wagnon- 8:44


4 x 100 M Relay

6th place- 50.06

Adams, Waxler, Long, Wilkerson


4 x 200 M Relay

1st place- 1:41.52

Adams, Helbert, Wilkerson, Vasquez


4 x 400 M Relay

4th place- 4:15

Henderson, Wiens, Klor, Wilkerson


110 M Hurdles

1st- Madison- 16.40

5th- Hite- 19.11


300 M Hurdles

1st- Madison- 45.45

3rd- Vazquez- 46.75

6th- Blood- 49.27


Field Events


Long Jump

5th- Madison- 17'- 10.5"

6th- Vazquez- 17'- 9"


Shot Put

1st- Penwarden- 40'- 10.5"

6th- Vazquez- 36'- 7"


Discus

1st- Brus- 119'- 0"

2nd- Eskins- 116'- 8"


Triple Jump

4th- Wilkerson- 35'- 5.75"


High Jump

4th- Scheer- 5'- 0"

5th- Adams- 5'- 0"


Pole Vault

3rd- Madison- 9'- 0"

6th- Lemley- 7'- 6"

6th- Reid- 7'- 6"

7th Grade Girls Results!

Big image

2nd place finish overall! Great Job Lady Cats!

TOP ATHLETES! (out of all athletes that participated in the meet)

2nd- Holland- 20 points

2nd- Page- 20 points

7th- Allen- 16 points


Track Events


100 M Dash

3rd- Holland- 13.87

5th- Underwood- 14.84


200 M Dash

4th- Vlach- 29.48


800 M Run

3rd- Allen- 2:45.24


1600 M Run

2nd- Page- 6.22

6th- Corbitt- 6:30


2400 M Run

1st- Allen- 9:28.01

2nd- Page- 9:49.09

6th- Conde- 10:37.40


4 x 100 M Relay

4th place- 1:00

Dorsey, Underwood, Davault, Freeman


4 x 200 M Relay

3rd place- 2:05.27

Holland, Freeman, Elliot, Vlach


4 x 400 M Relay

3rd place- 4.54

Conde, Elliot, Vlach, Allen


100 M Hurdles

4th- Cruz- 16.06


300 M Hurdles

4th- Page- 58.60

6th- Vang- 1:00.90


Field Events


Long Jump

3rd- Holland- 14'- 4"

5th- Elliott- 13'- 11"


Discus

1st- Isom- 74'- 2"

2nd- Schmidt- 69'- 7"

4th- Georig- 67'- 3.5"


Triple Jump

2nd- Holland- 28'- 2.5"


High Jump

4th- Ware- 4'- 4"

6th- Elliot- 4'- 4"

7th Grade Boys Results!

1st place overall finish! Exceptional job! Go 7th Grade Wildcats!

TOP ATHLETE! (overall top athletes out of all athletes that competed at the meet)

3rd- Humphreys- 22 points

4th- Hollie- 20 points

7th- Hodges- 18 points


Track Events


100 M Dash

3rd- Hollie- 13.12

4th- Miller- 13.43

5th- Hogg- 13.62


800 M Run

4th- Moore- 2:36.58

5th- Smalley- 2:39. 65


1600 M Run

5th- Moore- 5:43.22


4 x 100 M Relay

1st place- 51.02

Schroeder, Freeman, Campbell, Reyes


4 x 200 M Relay

2nd place- 1:47.87

Schroeder, Freeman, Campbell, Reyes


4 x 400 M Relay

3rd place- 4:29

Reyes, Wilkerson, Campbell, Hale


110 M Hurdles

2nd- Schroeder- 18.17

3rd- Humphreys- 18.67


300 M Hurdles

1st- Compton- 49.25

4th- Moore- 52.75


Field Events


Long Jump

2nd- Humphreys- 17'- 5"

3rd- Schroeder- 17'- 2.5"

4th- Hollie- 17'- 0"


Shot Put

1st- Hodges- 38'- 6"

3rd- Stephens- 32'- 3.5"


Discus

2nd- Hodges- 110'- 9"


Triple Jump

1st- Hollie- 34'- 6.25"

4th- Hogg- 30'- 5.75"


High Jump

2nd- Humphreys- 4'- 10"

3rd- Moore- 4'- 6"

5th- Compton- 4'- 6"

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Godley Meet Cancelled!

The Godley Meet has not been rescheduled. We are not sure it will be...IF we learn of a make-up date, we will let you know. It would be next week if the meet was rescheduled.


Thank you.

Midlothian Meet!

WOW! Congratulations to all WGMS track participants! This was a great meet and your effort showed in the results! Proud to be a WILDCAT!


See the results below!

Practice Schedule 3/7- 3/11

Monday: 3:50-5:15

Tuesday: Meet at Godley

Wednesday: No after School practice

Thursday: 3:50-5:15

Friday: No after school practice

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Midlothian Meet 3-3-16

8th Grade Girls Results!

Big image
Gabby Stripling

3rd place overall!

Field Events

High Jump

3rd place- Maddie Smith

6th place- BryAnn McDaniel, Gabby Stripling

Long Jump

5th place- Gracie Larkin- 12'9

Shot Put

4th place- Cassidy Tidwell-Owens- 28'1

Discuss

2nd place- Victoria Trevino- 79.1

5th place- Brittany McDorman- 65.7


Track Events

2400M

2nd place- Nicole Phillips- 9:42

4th place- Riley Pendley- 10:13

4 x 100M Relay

3rd place- Larkin, Simpson, Stripling, Kelley- 56.6

800M

4th place- Tori Isaacks- 2:49

6th place- Kloe Jansonius- 2:52

4 x 200M Relay

3rd place- Simpson, Carpenter, Stripling, Kelley- 2.02

400M

4th place- Tori Isaacks- 1.10

300H

2nd place- Alyssa Murray- 57.08

4th place- Kelsey Carpenter- 58.43

200M

6th place- Juliana Pologruto- 29.6

1600M

2nd place- Nicole Phillips- 6:04

5th place-Mackenzie Jones- 6:33

4 x 400M Relay

2nd place- Jansonius, Carpenter, Isaacks, Phillips- 4.45

8th Grade Boys

Blood, Coleman
Madison, Nyk

1st place overall!

Field Events

High Jump

1st place- Adams, Reggie

2nd place- Houston, Isaac

5th place- Scheer, Alan

Triple Jump

4th place- Wilkerson, Jay- 34'8.75

5th place- Wiens, Tyson- 34'7.25

Long Jump

1st place- Adams, Reggie- 18'8.75

2nd place- Madison, Nyk- 18'6

Pole Vault

2nd place- Madison, Nyk- 9'

3rd place- Lemley, Ethan- 8'6

4th place- Reid, Gavin- 8'

Shot Put

2nd place- Penwarden, Craig- 37'.5

6th place- Vasquez, Gabriel- 35'1

Discus

1st place- Eskins, Jacob- 108'8

4th place- Penwarden, Craig- 97'1.5

6th place- Brus- 91'10


Track Events

2400

1st place- Henderson, Tanner- 7:59

3rd place- Wagnon, Noah- 8:40

5th place- Cole, Jackson- 9:03

4 x 100M Relay

3rd place- Adams, Waxler, Long, Wlkerson- 49.14

800M

2nd place- Klor, Malichi- 2.24

5th place- Witte, Kaleb- 2.26

110H

1st place- Madison, ?- 16.84

4th place- Hite, Cody- 18.58

6th place- Blood, Coleman- 18.74

100M

5th place- Scheer, Alan- 12.2

6th place- Roberts, Carson- 12.55

4 x 200M Relay

1st place-Adams, Helbert, Wilkerson, Long- 1:42

400M

3rd place- Waxler, Jeremiah- 58.74

5th place- Wiens, Tyson- 1.00

300H

1st place- Madison, Nyk- 45.24

2nd place- Blood, Coleman- 46.51

4th place- Vasquez, Gabriel- 47.81

200M

2nd place- Adams Reginald- 24.21

3rd place- Long, Daniel- 25.46

5th place- Helbert, Jaden- 25.62

1600M

1st place- Henderson, Tanner- 5:08

3rd place- Garvin, Garret- 5:28

4th place- Wagnon, Noah- 5:46

4 x 400M Relay

1st place- Waxler, Wiens, Klor, Wilkerson- 4.04

7th Grade Girls

2nd place overall!

Field Events

High Jump

Elliot, Renee- 4'2- 3rd place

Triple Jump

Holland, Elli-27'6- 3rd place

Long Jump

Holland, Elli- 13'10- 2nd place

Elliot, Renee- 13'4- 4th place

Gardner, Halle- 12'9.5- 6th place

Shot Put

Ware, Aspen- 26'2- 4th place

Goerig, Olivia- 25'2- 6th place

Discus

Schmidt, Elizabeth- 63.7- 4th place

Isom, Zoe- 62.8- 5th place

Ware, Aspen- 57.6- 6th place


Track Events

2400

Page, Emilee- 10.00- 1st place

Conde, Savanah- 10.43- 4th palce

400M Relay

Holland, Elliot, Vlach, Freeman- 58.0- 4th place

800M

Corbitt, Cheyenne- 2.54- 4th place

100M

Holland, Elli- 13.87- 4th place

800M Relay

Holland, Elliot, Vlach, Freeman- 2.03- 4th place

400M

Schmidt, Elizabeth- 1.14- 5th place

Smith, Mia- 1.16- 6th place

300H

Goodson, Faith- 58.46- 3rd place

Page, Emilee- 58.92-4th place

Vang, Lilah- 1.00- 6th place

200M

Vlach, Milla- 29.4- 3rd place

1600M

Corbitt, Cheyenne -6.32- 3rd place

4 x 400 M Relay

Conde, Page, Elliot, Gardner- 4.52- 3rd place

7th Grade Boys

1st place overall!

Field Events

High Jump

Compton, Tristan- 1st place

Freeman, D'angelo- 2nd place

Humphreys, Nathan- 3rd place

Triple Jump

Hogg, Jaydon- 32'5- 2nd place

Hollie, Devin- 31'6.75- 4th place

Long Jump

Schroeder, Drew- 15'9.25- 3rd place

Humphreys, Nathan- 15'4.5- 5th place

Hollie, Devin- 15'4- 6th place

Pole Vault

Wilhoite, Blake- 6'6- 3rd place

Fuller, Brock- 6'0- 5th place

Shot Put

Hodges, Marshall -35'5- 1st place

Discus

Hodges, Marshall- 98'7- 1st place


Track Events

2400

Vancil, Hayden- 9.20- 3rd place

Gardner, Mason- 9.41- 4th place

4 x 100M Relay

Schroeder, Freeman, Campbell, Reyes- 51.05- 1st place

800M

Smalley, Brock- 2.33- 2nd place

Nguyen, Joseph- 2.45- 6th place

110H

Schoeder- 18.49- 2nd place

Humphreys, Nathan- 19.05- 5th place

100M

Reyes, Mark- 12.14- 1st place

Campbell, Cade- 12.74- 3rd place

4 x 200M Relay

Hogg, Hollie, Miller, Freeman- 1.52- 3rd place

400M

Hale, Ben- 1.02- 2nd place

300H

Compton, Tristan- 49.05

200M

Schroeder- 26.67- 2nd place

Freeman- 27.21- 3rd place

Hogg- 27.77- 5th place

1600M

Nguyen, Joseph- 5:58- 3rd place

Alvarado, -6.12- 4th place

4 x 400 Relay

Reyes, Wilkerson, Campbell, Hale- 4.19- 1st place

Kennedale Meet 2-25-16

8th Grade Girls Results!

4th place overall!

4 x 200 Relay

Larkin, Kelley, Stripling, Borondy: Time: 2.02- 1st place

400 Meter Dash

Isaacks: Time: 1.13- 6th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Carpenter: Time: 59.18- 4th place

Murray: Time: 1.00- 5th place

200 Meter Dash

Kelley: Time: 29.08- 2nd place

4 x 400 Relay

Jansonius, Isaacks, Carpenter, Phillips: Time: 4.47- 2nd place

2400 Meter Run

Phillips: Time: 9:58- 3rd place

Pendley: Time: 10:26- 4th place

4 x 100 Relay

Larkin, Stripling, Shipman, Kelley: Time: 58.70- 5th place

800 Meter Run

Isaacks: Time: 2:53- 4th place

Beller: Time: 2:54- 6th place

8th Grade Boys Results

2nd place overall!

2400 Meter run

Henderson- Time: 8:20- 2nd place

Wagnon- Time: 8:58- 5th place

4 x 100 Relay

Adams, Waxler, Long, Wilkerson- Time: 48.99- 2nd place

800 Meter Run

Klor- Time: 2:28- 2nd place

110 Hurdles

Madison- 16.91- 1st place

Hite- Time: 18.9- 4th place

Blood- Time 19.43- 6th place

100 Meter Dash

Wilkerson- Time: 12.21- 4th place

Long- Time 12.34- 6th place

400 Meter Dash

Waxler- Time: 1.00- 2nd place

Klor- 1.01- 5th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Madison- Time: 45.78- 1st place

Blood- Time: 48.33- 2nd place

Vazquez- 48.98- 4th place

200 Meter Dash

Long- Time: 25.9- 2nd place

Jones- Time: 26.78

1600 Meter Run

Garvin- Time: 5.31- 2nd place

Klor- Time: 5.36- 4th place

4 x 400 Relay

Wilkerson, Henderson, Wiens, Waxler- Time: 4.08- 2nd place

Big image

7th Grade Girls Results

4th place overall!

2400 Meter Run

Page- Time: 10:19- 3rd place

4 x 100 Relay

Holland, Dorsey, Vlach, Conde- Time: 58.62- 6th place

800 Meter Run

Corbitt- Time: 2:54- 6th place

100 Meter Dash

Holland- time: 14.28- 4th place

4 x 200 Relay

Holland, Vlach, Conde, Freeman- Time: 2.06- 5th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Vang- Time: 1.04- 5th place

200 Meter Dash

Vlach- Time: 29.88- 2nd place

1600 Meter Run

Corbitt- Time: 6.29- 3rd place

7th Grade Boys Results

2nd place overall!

2400 Meter Run

Vancil- Time: 9:49- 4th place

Gardner- Time: 9:50- 5th place

4 x 100 Relay

Hogg, Campbell, Freeman, Reyes- Time: 57.02-6th place

800 Meter Run

Moore- Time: 2.33- 1st place

110 Meter Hurdles

Schroeder- Time: 18.75- 3rd place

Compton- Time: 20.18- 5th place

100 Meter Dash

Reyes- Time: 12.38- 1st place

Freeman- Time: 13.38- 4th place

Hogg- Time: 13.72- 6th place

4 x 200 Relay

Miller, Hollie, Hogg, Campbell- Time: 1.53- 3rd place

400 Meter Dash

Wilkerson- 1: 06- 4th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Compton- Time: 50.62- 3rd place

Moore- 53.24- 4th place

200 Meter Dash

Freeman- Time: 27.91- 3rd place

Miller- Time: 28.48- 6th place

1600 Meter Dash

Moore- Time: 5.49- 4th place

Nguyen- Time: 6.24- 5th place

4 x 400 Relay

Reyes, Smalley, Campbell, Hale- Time: 4.27- 2nd place

REMIND 101

Track and Field Schedule

Order of Events

WGMS Track and Field Coaching Staff

Each coach will lead both boys and girls in the 7th and 8th grades.


Track Events

Distance: D. Blakes

Mid-Distance: T. Jordan

Sprints/Relays: A. Bowers/ R. Roberts/ B. Stumon

Hurdles: T. Neff


Field Events

Shot put: R. Norton

Discuss: J. Cornwall

Long/ Triple Jump: H. Herrington

High Jump: M. Martin

Pole Vault: D. Connor