Friday Flash NM!

SkillsUSA NM Updates 6/3/16 #NLSC16

2016 NLSC NM Events & NM Representatives:

Action Skills

  • Silver High School: Kyren Salas


American Spirit

  • Hobbs High School: Joshua Scott, Jessica Portillo


Architectural Drafting

  • Central NM Community College: Jesus Trujillo
  • Santa Teresa High School: Jiovanni Gonzalez


Automotive Refinishing Technology

  • Eastern NM University-Roswell: Fabian Gomez
  • Santa Fe High School: Daniel Chavez


Automotive Service Technology

  • Doña Ana Community College: Jon Myllykangas
  • Magdalena HIgh School: James Tristen


Cabinetmaking

  • Central NM Community College: Shane Callaway
  • University High School: Eduardo Garcia Lucero


Career Pathways Showcase

  • Finance Services: Navajo Technical University: Brenda Joe, Raderick Brown, DeeAnna James
  • Health Science: UNM-Gallup: Jacquiline Watchman, Matthew Warren, Kobe Natachu
  • Human Services: UNM-Gallup: Wyatt Cleveland, Daniele Etsitty, Andrea Begay


Carpentry

  • Central NM Community College: Eric Freddie
  • Miyamura High School: Dakota Chavez


Chapter Display

  • Hobbs High School: Joseph Lerma


Collision Repair Technology

  • San Juan College: Josh Johnson
  • Silver High School: Virgil Hickson


Commercial Baking

  • Navajo Technical University: Delchina Largo
  • Miyamura High School: Cassandra Nez


Computer Programming

  • Gadsden High School: Erick Ortiz


Cosmetology

  • San Juan College: Shay Sullivan


Culinary Arts

  • Santa Fe Community College: Kyle Pacheco
  • Taos High School: Karina Arvizu-Acosta


Customer Service

  • Navajo Technical University: Ricknell Delgarito


Diesel Equipment Technology

  • San Juan College: Joe Padget
  • Carlsbad High School: Quinton Harris


Electrical Construction Wiring

  • Central NM Community College: Tate Whiteman
  • Hobbs High School: Ashlynn Gully


Electronics Technology

  • Doña Ana Community College: Victor Velazquez
  • Gasden High School: Ed Santiago Escajeda


Entrepreneurship

  • NM Junior College: Jonathan Acosta, Jarred De La Cruz, Luis Mora, Ariel Miramontes


Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Central NM Community College: April Vezie


HVAC

  • Central NM Community College: Christopher Rose
  • University High School: Wesley Snyder


Humanoid Robotics

  • Hobbs High School: Gabriela Contreras, Niclas Nienbuck


Industrial Motor Control

  • Central NM Community College: Daniel Mikawa


Job Interview

  • Carlsbad High School: Angel Guervarra


Job Skill Demonstration A

  • Navajo Technical University: Tyler Williams
  • Silver High School: Adrian Melon


Job Skill Demonstration Open

  • Eastern NM University-Roswell: Ullisses Montoya
  • Hobbs High School: Aydee Marrufo


Masonry

  • Navajo Technical University: Archie Morgan
  • Carlsbad High School: Ysable Pedroza


Medical Terminology

  • Miyamura High School: Elizabeth Berry


Mobile Robotics

  • Gasden High School: Joel Gomez, Andres Gomez


Nail Care

  • Luna Community College: Melissa Serna


Nurse Assisting

  • Navajo Technical University: Lynette Morgan


Opening and Closing Ceremonies

  • Carlsbad High School: Kendyl Burke, Jake Burke, Lilly Muñoz, Adrian Flaco, Alexis Mager, Azariel Marquez, Erin Vera


Outstanding Chapter

  • Deming High School: Candie Jurado


Pin Design

  • Carlsbad High School: Nicole Florez


Plumbing

  • Miyamura High School: Hunter Triplehorn


Power Equipment Technology

  • Eastern NM University-Roswell: Isaac Chaparro


Prepared Speech

  • NM Junior College: Marisa Reza
  • Hobbs High School: Alondra May


Quiz Bowl

  • West Mesa High School: Marlayna Devine, Ashley Marchado, Jose Ortiz, Thomas Stewart, Gerald Torres, Gabriela Gaspar


Related Technical Math

  • Central NM Community College: Ignacio Vargas


Restaurant Service

  • Doña Ana Community College: Lorena Giesbrcht
  • Miyamura High School: Delvena Dale


Sheet Metal

  • Central NM Community College: Christopher Baca


TeamWorks

  • Navajo Technical University: Tristan Jones, Cyrus Coan, Clifford Allen, Vidal Freeland
  • Hobbs High School: Jessie Trevino, Carlos Galindo, Ivan Contreras, Jazmin Trevino


Technical Computer Applications

  • Navajo Technical University: Lavern Moore


Technical Drafting

  • San Juan College: Ty Toledo
  • West Mesa High School: Shawn Adson


Telecommunications Cabling

  • Miyamura High School: Anjel Webster


Welding

  • Central NM Community College: Nicholas Blodgett
  • Santa Teresa High School: Mattew Spivey


Welding Fabrication

  • Central NM Community College: Joshua Lucero, Kayle Miller, Fredrick McRee
  • FMS Cate Center: Caden Kimbell, Ethan Liebman, Ethen Nickel


Welding Sculpture

  • Central NM Community College: Chris Wood
  • FMS Cate Center: Dameon Perkins

More NLSC Info...

Program...hot off the press!

http://tinyurl.com/NLSCprogram16


Press Kit...Notify the media!

http://tinyurl.com/NLSC-Press-Kit


Forms! Medical with you, others turn in during NM registration Monday afternoon

http://tinyurl.com/NM-NLSC-Forms

SkillsUSA's 2016 National Leadership and Skills Conference is coming to Louisville, Ky.

NLSC Entertainment

Wednesday 6/22

Muhammad Ali Center

5:30-10:00pm Open for SkillsUSA

Band: A Lion Named Roar

$1 donation

transportation provided for evening

Wear a SkillsUSA shirt (any) and conference badge


Selena Gomez Concert

7:30 pm Kentucky Exposition Center


Thursday 6/23

Kentucky Kingdom

“Night at the Beach” (sponsored by Carhartt), starts at 6 p.m. at Hurricane Bay

The beach party will have giveaways, music and the largest wave pool in the region

$1 admission supports a local food bank, Dare to Care.

6:00-10pm

SkillsUSA shirt & Badge

https://player.vimeo.com/video/158531415

Results, Photos, Updates, Invoices!

SLSC Results:

http://tinyurl.com/SLSC-NM-2016


National Website:

http://www.skillsusa-register.org/rpts/EventScores.aspx

(Will need contestant number and birthday for detailed reports)


SLSC Photos

https://dynamx.smugmug.com/Events/SkillsUSA-New-Mexico-2016/

Password: skillsusa


NLSC Contest Updates -IMPORTANT. Please check frequently

http://www.skillsusa.org/competitions/skillsusa-championships/contest-updates/


Were your bills paid?

Was State Leadership & Skills Conference paid? Check with your office to make sure!


Is your NLSC invoice paid? Please check before the budget year ends! Contact our CTLP Business Manager, Colleen Boeder, with questions.

Colleen.Boeder@enmu.edu

Attend NMACTE this year!

Our NM Association for Career & Technical Education conference will be in Albuquerque this summer and its a great time to network with NM teachers.


NMACTE registration is open: www.thinkregistration.com/ACTE/NM/

NMACTE AWARD APPLICATION: http://tinyurl.com/NMACTE-Nominations


More information/schedule:

https://gallery.mailchimp.com/58fa513bc11c3377ca0f535d5/files/NMACTE_Summer_Conference_June_2016.01.pdf


See you there! (I know its right before nationals...its still important)

Attend the 3rd annual Advisor Academy! REGISTRATION DEADLINE JULY 1st

Monday, July 25th, 9am to Tuesday, July 26th, 5pm

800 Rio Grande Boulevard Northwest

Albuquerque, NM

Save the Date Flyer: http://tinyurl.com/SvDateAdAcademy16

Registration Packet: http://tinyurl.com/AdAcademy16

SkillsUSA New Mexico Association

2015-16 Theme

SkillsUSA: Connecting YOU to Career Success

The SkillsUSA Framework