Friday Flash NM!
SkillsUSA NM Updates 6/3/16 #NLSC16
Electrical Construction Wiring
Opening & Closing Ceremonies
Diesel Equipment Technology
2016 NLSC NM Events & NM Representatives:
Action Skills
- Silver High School: Kyren Salas
American Spirit
- Hobbs High School: Joshua Scott, Jessica Portillo
Architectural Drafting
- Central NM Community College: Jesus Trujillo
- Santa Teresa High School: Jiovanni Gonzalez
Automotive Refinishing Technology
- Eastern NM University-Roswell: Fabian Gomez
- Santa Fe High School: Daniel Chavez
Automotive Service Technology
- Doña Ana Community College: Jon Myllykangas
- Magdalena HIgh School: James Tristen
Cabinetmaking
- Central NM Community College: Shane Callaway
- University High School: Eduardo Garcia Lucero
Career Pathways Showcase
- Finance Services: Navajo Technical University: Brenda Joe, Raderick Brown, DeeAnna James
- Health Science: UNM-Gallup: Jacquiline Watchman, Matthew Warren, Kobe Natachu
- Human Services: UNM-Gallup: Wyatt Cleveland, Daniele Etsitty, Andrea Begay
Carpentry
- Central NM Community College: Eric Freddie
- Miyamura High School: Dakota Chavez
Chapter Display
- Hobbs High School: Joseph Lerma
Collision Repair Technology
- San Juan College: Josh Johnson
- Silver High School: Virgil Hickson
Commercial Baking
- Navajo Technical University: Delchina Largo
- Miyamura High School: Cassandra Nez
Computer Programming
- Gadsden High School: Erick Ortiz
Cosmetology
- San Juan College: Shay Sullivan
Culinary Arts
- Santa Fe Community College: Kyle Pacheco
- Taos High School: Karina Arvizu-Acosta
Customer Service
- Navajo Technical University: Ricknell Delgarito
Diesel Equipment Technology
- San Juan College: Joe Padget
- Carlsbad High School: Quinton Harris
Electrical Construction Wiring
- Central NM Community College: Tate Whiteman
- Hobbs High School: Ashlynn Gully
Electronics Technology
- Doña Ana Community College: Victor Velazquez
- Gasden High School: Ed Santiago Escajeda
Entrepreneurship
- NM Junior College: Jonathan Acosta, Jarred De La Cruz, Luis Mora, Ariel Miramontes
Extemporaneous Speaking
- Central NM Community College: April Vezie
HVAC
- Central NM Community College: Christopher Rose
- University High School: Wesley Snyder
Humanoid Robotics
- Hobbs High School: Gabriela Contreras, Niclas Nienbuck
Industrial Motor Control
- Central NM Community College: Daniel Mikawa
Job Interview
- Carlsbad High School: Angel Guervarra
Job Skill Demonstration A
- Navajo Technical University: Tyler Williams
- Silver High School: Adrian Melon
Job Skill Demonstration Open
- Eastern NM University-Roswell: Ullisses Montoya
- Hobbs High School: Aydee Marrufo
Masonry
- Navajo Technical University: Archie Morgan
- Carlsbad High School: Ysable Pedroza
Medical Terminology
- Miyamura High School: Elizabeth Berry
Mobile Robotics
- Gasden High School: Joel Gomez, Andres Gomez
Nail Care
- Luna Community College: Melissa Serna
Nurse Assisting
- Navajo Technical University: Lynette Morgan
Opening and Closing Ceremonies
- Carlsbad High School: Kendyl Burke, Jake Burke, Lilly Muñoz, Adrian Flaco, Alexis Mager, Azariel Marquez, Erin Vera
Outstanding Chapter
- Deming High School: Candie Jurado
Pin Design
- Carlsbad High School: Nicole Florez
Plumbing
- Miyamura High School: Hunter Triplehorn
Power Equipment Technology
- Eastern NM University-Roswell: Isaac Chaparro
Prepared Speech
- NM Junior College: Marisa Reza
- Hobbs High School: Alondra May
Quiz Bowl
- West Mesa High School: Marlayna Devine, Ashley Marchado, Jose Ortiz, Thomas Stewart, Gerald Torres, Gabriela Gaspar
Related Technical Math
- Central NM Community College: Ignacio Vargas
Restaurant Service
- Doña Ana Community College: Lorena Giesbrcht
- Miyamura High School: Delvena Dale
Sheet Metal
- Central NM Community College: Christopher Baca
TeamWorks
- Navajo Technical University: Tristan Jones, Cyrus Coan, Clifford Allen, Vidal Freeland
- Hobbs High School: Jessie Trevino, Carlos Galindo, Ivan Contreras, Jazmin Trevino
Technical Computer Applications
- Navajo Technical University: Lavern Moore
Technical Drafting
- San Juan College: Ty Toledo
- West Mesa High School: Shawn Adson
Telecommunications Cabling
- Miyamura High School: Anjel Webster
Welding
- Central NM Community College: Nicholas Blodgett
- Santa Teresa High School: Mattew Spivey
Welding Fabrication
- Central NM Community College: Joshua Lucero, Kayle Miller, Fredrick McRee
- FMS Cate Center: Caden Kimbell, Ethan Liebman, Ethen Nickel
Welding Sculpture
- Central NM Community College: Chris Wood
- FMS Cate Center: Dameon Perkins
More NLSC Info...
http://tinyurl.com/NLSCprogram16
Press Kit...Notify the media!
http://tinyurl.com/NLSC-Press-Kit
Forms! Medical with you, others turn in during NM registration Monday afternoon
NLSC Entertainment
Wednesday 6/22
Muhammad Ali Center
5:30-10:00pm Open for SkillsUSA
Band: A Lion Named Roar
$1 donation
transportation provided for evening
Wear a SkillsUSA shirt (any) and conference badge
Selena Gomez Concert
7:30 pm Kentucky Exposition Center
Thursday 6/23
Kentucky Kingdom
“Night at the Beach” (sponsored by Carhartt), starts at 6 p.m. at Hurricane Bay
The beach party will have giveaways, music and the largest wave pool in the region
$1 admission supports a local food bank, Dare to Care.
6:00-10pm
SkillsUSA shirt & Badge
Results, Photos, Updates, Invoices!
SLSC Results:
http://tinyurl.com/SLSC-NM-2016
National Website:
http://www.skillsusa-register.org/rpts/EventScores.aspx
(Will need contestant number and birthday for detailed reports)
SLSC Photos
https://dynamx.smugmug.com/Events/SkillsUSA-New-Mexico-2016/
Password: skillsusa
NLSC Contest Updates -IMPORTANT. Please check frequently
http://www.skillsusa.org/competitions/skillsusa-championships/contest-updates/
Were your bills paid?
Was State Leadership & Skills Conference paid? Check with your office to make sure!
Is your NLSC invoice paid? Please check before the budget year ends! Contact our CTLP Business Manager, Colleen Boeder, with questions.
Attend NMACTE this year!
NMACTE registration is open: www.thinkregistration.com/ACTE/NM/
NMACTE AWARD APPLICATION: http://tinyurl.com/NMACTE-Nominations
More information/schedule:
See you there! (I know its right before nationals...its still important)
Attend the 3rd annual Advisor Academy! REGISTRATION DEADLINE JULY 1st
Registration Packet: http://tinyurl.com/AdAcademy16
Monday, Jul 25, 2016, 09:00 AM
Hotel Albuquerque at Old Town, Rio Grande Boulevard Northwest, Albuquerque, NM, United States
SkillsUSA New Mexico Association
SkillsUSA: Connecting YOU to Career Success
Email: Bobbi.Eichhorst@enmu.edu
Website: http://nmctso.com/
Location: 1500 S. Ave K ENMU Station 61 Portales, NM 88130
Phone: (575) 650-5384
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Skills-USA-NM-1901262316765014/