Black Spider Monkey
Also Known As:
Guiana or red-faced spider monkey
Swing Through the Trees With Amazing Spider Monkeys
The Largest Spider Monkey Species: Black Spider Monkey
The natural home or environment of an animal, plant, or other organism. For the black spider monkey, they are usually found in tropical rain forests, specifically in Central and South America, close to the north Amazon river.
Refers to the amount of Black Spider monkeys living in the same geographical area.
Population Size (N)
There are about 2000 black spider monkeys living within South America and Central America.
Population Change *Estimated*
Population Growth Rate *Estimated*
The population decreased at a rate of 10 spider monkeys per year
Population Density (Dp)
Black spider monkeys, home range is about 20 of them per 2.55 km
Density Independent Factors
- Humans, are considered major predators of this animal, due to the fact they are ruining the habitats these monkeys live in. Due to deforestation these animals are now classified as an endangered species. Therefore the amount of monkeys play no part in the deforestation of their habitat, they are unable to relocate, and end up dying.
Density Dependent Factors
- Humans, are also considered as density dependent factors, because the amount of black spider monkeys in an area causes them to be susceptible to hunting.
- Black spider monkeys are considered to be fairly large animals, so they are not often preyed upon. In some cases when they are, it is often by species such as jaguars, pumas, ocelots, margay and even harpy eagles.
The black spider monkeys habitat can successfully accompany 20-30 of them.
Black Spider Monkeys Follow Logistic Growth
Factors Affecting Carrying Capacity
- Low food supply ( In the dry season) ( In the wet season, prefer to eat fruits)
- Humans taking a part in deforestation, ruining the habitats
- Humans hunting for these specific monkeys
When the carrying capacity is reached the black spider monkeys attempt to migrate, but usually fail.
The black spider monkey falls into the category of clumped distribution. This is when the organisms are close to one another with some groups containing more than others. The black spider monkeys are clumped together in groups of twenty's and when they go out in the day, they tend to go in groups of two's or three's.
The average number of offspring that the female black spider monkey produces is, one baby.
black-headed spider monkey, Ateles fusciceps, Geoffroy's spider monkey, Ensenada de Utria
Factors that Affect Fecundity
- Slow mating, every three to four years
- Gestation lasts for about 8 months
- Offspring tends to stay with the mother for fifteen to eighteen months, before it can successfully go out on its own, mother has to take care of her baby
Mothers and Their Offspring
The black spider monkey would be accurately represented by the first type of the survivorship curve. This is because the young have a high rate of survival, due to parental care playing an important part in the mammals life. They don't produce many young, but the ones produced are taken care of, exceptionally.
Black spider monkeys travel in groups of 2 to 3, and bring back the largest amount of food to their "home" to the other spider monkeys. When the resources are limited they do not bring back food, they eat in their small groups, so competition arises between them.
The black spider monkey uses its unusually large tail, and with its support, climbs and swings away from predators. It really doesn't need to because of the lack of predators and its norm, of staying up in trees. If needed it is very agile and can get away safely.
Black Spider Monkey in Coroico - after Death Road
Black spider monkeys have a mutualistic relationship between themselves. When there are abundant resources in the environment around them. They go hunting for food in groups of threes and find food and bring it back home. Where about 20 other black spider monkeys are.
Major Pressures Leading to Extinction
- Deforestation- can be due to many reasons such as land for agricultural purposes, need resources such as logs and wood for paper and many more necessities.
- Meat- The black spider monkeys are being hunted for their meat, they are large animals, therefore are considered a good kill. They are also fairly easy to locate because they are loud and when together are found in 20s or more.
- Pet Trade- They are found to be traded throughout countries, due to the unique body structure they possess, the abnormally large limbs and the small head.
What is Being Done to Save These Endangered Species?
- World Wildlife Fund is working to protect the forests that provide a home for these monkeys. They are promoting forest management and working to create protected areas as well.
- There have also been many internet based petitions, signed to give to the presidents of certain countries to regulate hunting the monkey for its meat, but have shown to have no effect.
How Can You Help?
- Donate to WWF, who is a credible fund that aids in helping endangered animals.