Domain Eukarya- All of the organisms in the domain are multi-cellular. All of them have the ability to move at one point in their life. They are heterotrophs which means they don't make energy on their own. They don't have cell walls. The animals animals all have skeletal support. Almost all of the animals reproduce sexually.
Kingdom Anamalia- This kingdom does not contain prokartyotes. All of the membersare multi-cellular. And eat other organisms for energy, heterotrophs. Most digest in an internal cavity. There cells have no cell wall and the cells of adults contain two copies of the genetic material,diploid. All of the animals reproduce sexually.
Phylum Chordata- These organisms have bilateral symmetry which means they have a definite right and left side. Their body is segmented which means it is divided. They have three germ layers, the ectorderm, mesoderm, and endoderm. Its heart is on its underside. These organisms have either bony or cartilaginous endoskeleton.
Subphylum Vertebrata- The organisms in this subphylum have a muscular, perforated pharnyx, which is a membrane- lined cavity behind the nose and mouth, connecting them to the esophagus and are usually found in fish. Their movement is provided by muscles that are attached to the endoskeleton. They also have a digestive system.
Class Mammalia- This class has about 5000 species. Each species has 3 middle ear bones mainly called the hammer, anvil, and stirrup. All species would also have hair and mammary glands which help produce milk. Different mammals have adapted to live in nearly every type of habitat, terrestrial and aquatic.
Order Carnivora- The members of the order Carnivora have many different rypes of food habits. They are spread out across the world and live in many different places. Carnivores tend to be medium-sized animals, not too small and not to big.
Family Ursidae- This family is a bear family. Bears are mostly large animals. They consist of 8 different species in 5 different genera. They are found on all the continents except Antarctica and Australia. They mainly live in the northern hemisphere. Bears are mostly brown, black, or white. Some have white marks on their chest or face.
Genus Melurus- Sloth Bear
Species Melursus Ursinus- Sloth Bears have a shaggy black coat with long snouts. Their molars are broad and flat. Their shape is a little awkward with big feet and enourmous claws.
Height: The sloth bear can grow up to two to three feet high from the ground to the shoulder.
Length: They can reach a length of five to six feet. Their tail is 5-6 inches long.
Weight: Sloth bears can weigh from 120 lbs. which would be the lightest female to 130 lbs. which would be the heaviest male.
Color: They are usually black or brown on the top and white on their belly.
Natural Range: Sloth bears live in India, Sri Lanka, southern Nepal, Bangladesh, and Bhutan.
Diet: The sloth bear is an omnivore. They eat a variety of insects such as termites. They also eat sugarcane, carrion, birds' eggs, fruit, and flowers. Their diet varies with the different seasons.
Habitat Description: They mostly live in tropical areas. Mostly where there is either forested area or grasslands. They live in lower elevations. Also they, prefer dry forests with rocky outcrops.
Predators: The sloth bears predators are tigers, wolves, and humans. Humans are the greatest threat because they use their gall bladder for medicine in the east.
Sloth Bear in its habitat
Its color helps it blend in during the night when they are active.
Sloth bear finding food
It uses its nose to help smell out termite nests to eat.
Sloth bears natural range
The sloth bear is located all around India.
Bies, L. 2002. "Melursus ursinus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Melursus_ursinus/
Burton, M. (2002). Sloth bear. In International wildlife encyclopedia (3rd ed., Vol. 17, pp. 2403-2405). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org. Accessed 15 Jan 2014.
Friends of the National Zoo. (1999). Sloth bear. Retrieved March 18, 2015, from asia trail website: http://nationalzoo.si.edu/animals/asiatrail/slothbears/factsheet.cfm
San Diego Zoo Global. (2015). Mammals sloth bear. Retrieved March 14, 2015, from San Diego Animals website: http://animals.sandiegozoo.org/animals/sloth-bear
Theanimalfiles. (2006). Sloth bear. Retrieved March 23, 2015, from The Animal Files website: http://www.theanimalfiles.com/mammals/carnivores/bear_sloth.html