Chinchilla brevicaudata boliviana
Originally from The Andes Mountains in Chile
Chinchillas have short silver hair with black tips and short, rounded ears. They have fluffy, bushy tails and large black eyes. Chinchillas remain small in size, usually a little over a pound in weight and around a foot in length. They resemble bunnies but are closely related to guinea pigs and porcupines.
Fun Fact: Chinchillas fur used to be a yellow gray color, but because of selective breeding it is usually a silver, gray, or black color now.
Because of the Chinchillas fur popularity, they often undergo selective breeding to produce the traits humans desire
Fun Fact: Female Chinchillas stay monogamous to one male their whole life while males have many partners. Also, the females are more dominant and aggressive than the males.
Chinchilla Fur and Endangerment
They are now and have been for many years on the critically endangered species list, and some are thought to have already died out in South America.
Even though Chinchilla populations are declining, their one hope would be humans using them as pets, which has become fairly popular in America.
Other than the trade and hunting restrictions on Chinchillas, there are protected habitats for them, but the population is still declining
Fun Fact: In the colony, Chinchillas "nominate" one member to be a look out for predators, (ex. Hawks, snakes, foxes, mountain lions, and owls) while the others eat and play
Fun Fact: Chinchillas are nocturnal, therefore they sleep during the day and stay up all night
Habitat Range: Historically they are native to the Andes Mountains but are now all over Chile, Peru, and Argentina. Some have been brought as pets to America recently.
Even though habitat loss was not one of the main reasons why Chinchillas originally started to decline, it does affect them now as humans are cutting down and disrupting land everywhere.
Bradford, Alina. "Chinchilla Facts." LiveScience. TechMedia Network, 21 July 2014. Web. 08 Mar. 2015.
"Chinchillas." Chinchillacareorg RSS. N.p., n.d. Web. 10 Mar. 2015.
"TIP OF THE MONTH !" Chinchilla Habitat. N.p., n.d. Web. 08 Mar. 2015.