Lady Colts Athletics

Spring 2016

Tennis

This week is a bye for Colleyville Tennis

Next week will be at CHHS and the opponent is Coppell East.

Track and Field

This week was the GCISD District meet on Thursday and it was awesome!! 7th and 8th grade are GCISD District Champions!!

7th grade Track Highlights

Maggie Schlacter

2400 Meters- 2nd 9:58

1600 Meters - 5th 6:26

Maya Joseph

100 Meter Hurdles- 1st 18.31

100 meters - 2nd 14.18

300 Hurdles - 3rd 56.81

Irina Appel

4 x 100 relay- 1st 53.39 NEW CMS and GCISD Record

4 x 200 Relay - 1st 1:53.62 NEW CMS Record

200 Meters - 1st 28.33

Long Jump - 4th 14' 7.5''

High Jump - 3rd 4' 2''

Annie Severide

4 x 100 relay- 1st 53.39 NEW CMS and GCISD Record
4 x 200 Relay - 1st 1:53.62 NEW CMS Record

Long Jump - 2nd 14' 8.25''

High Jump - 1st 4' 4''

Grace Reinders

4 x 100 relay- 1st 53.39 NEW CMS and GCISD Record

4 x 200 Relay - 1st 1:53.62 NEW CMS Record

200 Meters - 2nd 30.08

Jacsyn Clark 1.25''

4 x 100 relay- 1st 53.39 NEW CMS and GCISD Record

4 x 200 Relay - 1st 1:53.62 NEW CMS Record

100 meters - 1st 13.80

Long Jump - 3rd 14' 8''

Deborah Hethcock

800 Meters- 3rd 2:49

1600 Meters - 2nd 6:17

300 Hurdles - 4th 58.87

Hannah Sirkin

4 x 400 Relay - 2nd 4:49

1600 Meters - 3rd 6:19

800 Meters - 2nd 2:42

Katelyn Hamzy


100 Meters- 6th 14.66

400 Meters - 2nd 1:09..33

4 x 400 Relay - 3rd 4:49

Ellen Beard

100 meters - 5th 14.40

400 Meters - 5th 1:10.20

200 Meters - 4th 30.68

Ami Mangrola

4 x 400 Relay - 3rd 4:49

400 Meters - 1st 1:08.55

Rachel Magee

Shot Put - 1st 31' 3.5''

Sierra Napieralski

Discus - 2nd 65' 1''

Shot Put - 4th 27' 7.75''

Brielle Khubchandani

300 Meter Hurdles- 5th 59.2

Sarah Jenkins

300 Hurdles - 6th 59.49

Sophia Panagiotopoulos

4 x 400 Relay - 3rd 4:49

Dylan Knecht

200 Meters - 3rd 30.46

Long Jump - 6th 13' 6.5''

Alessandra Rodriguez

Triple Jump - 5th 26' 3''

TEAM Results for 7th grade

1st Colleyville 240 points


2nd Cross Timbers 136 points


3rd Heritage 107 points


4th Grapevine 90 points


GCISD District Championship!


4 meets and 4 first place TEAM finishes !


Way to go Lady Colts !!!!


One more to go.......

7th grade Zone Meet is hosted by Dawson

Monday, April 4th, 4pm

400 South Kimball Avenue

Grapevine, TX

Field Event at 4:00

2400 5:00

Hurdles 5:30

Rachel's Challenge 5K run

Saturday, April 16th, 8am

5401 Heritage Avenue

Colleyville, TX

registration 7-7:45

starts at 8:00 am


http://goo.gl/forms/2hRc32NZw1

This would be a great thing for all of out Lady colts to participate in. If you do, please wear your CMS Shirt.

8th Grade Track Highlights

Reese Lipe

4 x 100 Meter Relay - 1st 52.93

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1st 1:54.74

200 Meters - 3rd 29.05

Pole Vault - 2nd 7' 6''

triple Jump - 30' 9.5''

Avery Cimperman

100 Meter Hurdles - 6th 18.62

300 Meter Hurdles - 1st 53.81

Long Jump - 4th 13' 6.25''

Mary Irion

300 Meter Hurdles - 3rd 54.58

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1st 1:54.74

4 x 400 Meter Relay - 2nd 4:44

Shot Put - 4th 31' 1''

High Jump - 4th 4' 4''

Sarah Zimmerle

Discus -2nd 80' 5''

Gretchen Pfeiffer

200 Meters - 1st 28.08

4 x 100 Meter Relay - 1st 52.93

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1st 1:54.74


200 Meter School Record 27.19

Alexandra Thornton

100 Meters - 2nd 13.55

4 x 100 Meter Relay - 1st 52.93

200 Meters - 5th 29.58

April Gallegos

100 Meters - 3rd 13.9

400 Meters - 3rd 1:09.58

4 x 400 Meter Relay - 2nd 4:44

Sidney McGregor

200 Meters- 4th 29.37

4 x 100 Meter Relay -1st 52.93

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1st 1:54.74

Ashley Dove

400 Meters -1st 1:06.27

800 Meters - 1st 2:42

4 x 400 Meter Relay - 2nd 4:44

Catherine Cushing

2400 Meters - 2nd 9:58

1600 Meters - 1st 6:31

Samantha Short

4 x 400 Meter Relay - 2nd 4:44

400 Meters - 5th 1:12.34

Milla Crosby

Long Jump -3rd 13' 10.25''

Triple Jump - 4th 29' 5.5''

Dasha MacMillan

Shot Put - 1st 39' 5''

High Jump - 5th 4' 2''


39'7'' New CMS Record and New GCISD Record

Brooke Covington

2400 Meter - 3rd 10:20

1600 Meters - 2nd 6:36

Chloe Ritterbusch

Discus - 1st 80' 8''

Shot Put - 6th 29' 0.75''

Christina Dove

2400 Meters - 5th 10:41

Emma Adams

800 Meters - 4th 2:54.93

Aubree Wohlferd

1600 Meters - 6th 7:00

Rylie Redden

High Jump - 3rd 4' 6''

Long Jump - 1st 14' 2.25''

Triple Jump - 6th 29' 3''

TEAM Results for 8th grade

1st Colleyville 261 points .....Way to go Lady Colts!


2 Cross Timbers 133 points


3. Heritage 128 points


4 Grapevine 80 points


GCISD District Championship!


Way to go Ladies!

8th grade Zone Meet is Hosted by Coppell North

Tuesday, April 5th, 4pm

185 West Parkway Boulevard

Coppell, TX

Field events start at 4:00

2400 starts at 5:15

Hurdles at 5:45 -attempting to have field events finished.