Texas All-State Jazz Judging Panels

Michael A. Cruz - State Jazz Audition Coordinator

Thank You to our AMAZING Hosts and Panel Judges!

2018 - 2019 Saturday and Sunday - November 10 & 11

Special thanks to Alex Parker - Exec. Director of TJEA & Director of Jazz Studies - Baylor University

Frank Coachman - TMEA -Deputy Director

Cathy Benford - Co-founder/Webmaster for TJEA

www.tjea.org

Signup Judging Link Below!

Click Here to sign up with your contact info!

If you are interested in judging, click this button to sign up and then contact the panel chair.

This Jazz Panel SMORE will be the official site to see the names of all Panel Chairs, site addresses, judges, tabulators and contact information for each. I strongly suggest we have an alternate judge in case of emergency.


(Note: This is view only. You must contact Michael Cruz via email @ Michael.Cruz@pisd.edu for changes. Yes, you can call my cell at 469-585-5386 but our conversation must be followed by an email to document our decision so I can make the changes to this page.)


Panel Chairs/Contact listed below and keep scrolling for Saturday & Sunday entire panels and site addresses.

---------SATURDAY PANELS ---------

Trumpet A Panel - Saturday, Nov. 10

Site: Del Valle High School

Site Address: 950 Bordeaux, El Paso, TX 79907


Chair (Judge 1): Keith Morales (Del Valle HS/ El Paso Wind Symphony)

Chair cell/email: 915-342-8133 kmorales14@yisd.net


Judge 2: Kenny Capshaw (UTEP/ El Paso Symphony Orchestra)


Judge 3: Nancy Taylor (UTEP/ El Paso Symphony Orchestra)


Judge 4: Manny Gamez (Director of Fine Arts Pflugerville ISD)


Judge 5: Doug Brown (Hanks HS)


Monitor: Roque Orozco (Del Valle HS/ El Paso Wind Symphony)


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: Armando Martinez - Region 22 Jazz Coordinator (Socorro Fine Arts Director)

Trombone A Panel - Saturday, Nov. 10

Site: Del Valle High School

Site Address: 950 Bordeaux, El Paso, TX 79907


Chair (Judge 1): Bruce Beach (Franklin H.S/El Paso Wind Symphony)

Chair cell/email: 915-241-6486 beachbeachmus@aol.com


Judge 2: Bryan Andrade (Eastwood HS/ El Paso Wind Symphony)



Judge 3: Dr. Joyce Hsu (El Paso Wind Symphony)



Judge 4: Max Sierra (Pebble Hills HS)



Judge 5: John Feeney (El Paso Symphony Orchestra)



Monitor: John Oman (Eastwood HS)


Alt. Judge on call:



Tabulator: Armando Martinez - Region 22 Jazz Coordinator (Socorro Fine Arts Director)

Trumpet B Panel - Saturday, Nov. 10

Site: Harlingen High School

Site Address: 1201 East Marshall Street, Harlingen, TX 78550


Chair (Judge 1): Richard de la Riva (South Harlingen HS)

Chair cell/email: 702-278-3190 richarddelariva@gmail.com


Judge 2: Raul Ramirez (Pace HS, Brownsville)


Judge 3: Victor Sanchez (Sharyland Pioneer HS)


Judge 4: Iram Reyes (Connally HS - Pflugerville ISD)


Judge 5: George Solis (Clear Springs HS)


Monitor:


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: John Randolph (Los Fresnos CISD)

Trombone B Panel - Saturday, Nov. 10

Site: Harlingen High School

Site Address: 1201 East Marshall Street, Harlingen, TX 78550


Chair (Judge 1): Dr. Pedro Martinez (UTRGV - Edinburg)

Chair cell/email: 956-692-6816 pedro.martinez@utrgv.edu


Judge 2: Andy Salois (Los Fresnos HS)


Judge 3: Jose Garcia (Harlingen South HS)


Judge 4: Rai Morales (TAMU - Corpus Christi)


Judge 5: Alex Cavazos (Harlingen HS)


Monitor: Ricky Guevara (Vernon MS)


Alt. Judge on call: Dr. James Watkins (Lopez ECHS)


Tabulator: John Randolph (Los Fresnos CISD)

------------SUNDAY PANELS ------------

TROMBONE & BARI SAX PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Harlingen High School

Site Address: 1201 East Marshall Street, Harlingen, TX 78550


Chair (Judge 1): Dr. Pedro Martinez (UTRGV - Edinburg)

Chair cell/email: 956-692-6816 pedro.martinez@utrgv.edu


Judge 2: Dr. Oscar Diaz (Texas A&M - Kingsville)


Judge 3: Alex Cavazos (Harlingen HS)


Judge 4: Michel Machietto (Donna North HS)


Judge 5: Robert Palermo (Needville HS)


Monitor: Armand Cavazos (HHS - Student teacher)


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: John Randolph (Los Fresnos CISD)

TRUMPET & GUITAR PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Texas State University - School of Music

Site Address: San Marcos, TX 78666


Chair (Judge 1): Dr. Keith Winking (Professor of Trumpet and Jazz)

Chair cell/email: 512-557-8869 kw09@txstate.edu


Judge 2: Jon Rickman (Boerne MS)


Judge 3: Dr. Andy Cheetham (TX State University)


Judge 4: Dr. Adrian Ruiz (UTSA)


Judge 5: Karlos Elizondo (Bradley MS - San Antonio)


Monitor:


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: Walter Sparkman (Woodlake Hills MS, Judson ISD)

ALTO SAXOPHONE PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Plano Senior High School

Site Address: 2200 Independence Pkwy, Plano,TX 75075


Chair (Judge 1): Kevin McNerney (Assoc. Prof. Saxophone and Jazz Studies at Collin College)

Chair cell/email: 214-616-7203 kmcnerney@verizon.net


Judge 2: Warren Sneed (HSPVA)


Judge 3: Michael Childs (Stephenville HS)


Judge 4: Preston Cummins (Celina ISD)


Judge 5: Todd Toney (Retired/Dallas Winds)


Monitor:


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: Kelly Wykoff (Frisco ISD)

TENOR SAXOPHONE PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Plano Senior High School

Site Address: 2200 Independence Pkwy, Plano,TX 75075


Chair (Judge 1): Mark De Hertogh (Jazz Dir. Plano Sr. High)

Chair cell/email: 214-577-9138 mark.dehertogh@pisd.edu


Judge 2: Dave Lown (Carroll Sr. High)


Judge 3: Matt Sawyer (Paschal HS, Ft.Worth)


Judge 4: Preston Pierce (Plano West Sr. High)


Judge 5: Manuel Hernandez (Harlingen HS)


Monitor:


Alt. Judge on call: Kelly Wykoff (Frisco ISD)


Tabulator Kelly Wykoff (Frisco ISD)

BASS TROMBONE PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Churchill Fulshear High School

Site Address: 9302 Charger Way, Fulshear, TX 77441


Chair (Judge 1): James Cook (Wessendorff Middle School)

Chair cell/email: 713-962-5922 James.cook@icisd.org


Judge 2: Andrew Lee (Churchill Fulshear High School)


Judge 3: David Griffith (Alvin Community College)


Judge 4: Tim Taylor (B.F. Terry High School)


Judge 5: Jonathan Alvarez (Bammel Middle School)


Monitor:


Alt. Judge on call: Brad Miller (Brazosport ISD)


Tabulator: Robert Munoz (Spring ISD)

PIANO & BASS GUITAR PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Churchill Fulshear High School

Site Address: 9302 Charger Way, Fulshear, TX 77441


Chair (Judge 1): Robert Underhill (Brazos MS/HS)

Chair cell/email: 409-289-1248 runderhill@brazosisd.net


Judge 2: Rolando Cantu (Sealy HS)


Judge 3: Sterling Burton (Sealy JH)


Judge 4: Miguel Aguiar, II (San Benito HS)


Judge 5: Jorge "Billy" Guillermo Mere (Brazos HS)


Monitor: Aaron Certa (Sr.@ Brazos HS)


Alt. Judge on call:


Tabulator: Robert Munoz (Spring ISD)

DRUM SET PANEL - Sun., Nov. 11

Site: Plano Senior High School

Site Address: 2200 Independence Pkwy, Plano,TX 75075

Contact: 972-345-0598 michael.hernandez@pisd.edu (Plano Sr. High)


Chair Judge 1: Jose Aponte (Touring and session percussionist, Nashville)


Judge 2: Arjuna Contreras (Frisco ISD)


Judge 3: Jeremy Gomez (McKinney ISD)


Judge 4: Ray Liendo (Harlingen CISD)


Judge 5: Bryan Wright (Paschal HS, Ft.Worth)


HOST/Alt. Judge on call: Michael Hernandez (Plano Sr. High)


Tabulator: Kelly Wykoff (Frisco ISD)

SITES BY SCHOOL

Del Valle H.S. - El Paso, TX (West TX)

915-346-6592 Armando Martinez - Region 22 Jazz Coordinator (Socorro Fine Arts Director) amarti133@sisd.net
Saturday -Trumpet A panel

Saturday - Trombone A panel


Harlingen H.S. - Harlingen, TX (The Valley - South TX)
956-454-7069 Maria Coronado maria.coronado@hcisd.org

Saturday - Trumpet B panel

Saturday - Trombone B panel

Sunday - Trombone/Bari Sax Panel


Churchill Fulshear H.S. - Fulshear, TX (Houston area)

713-962-5922 James.cook@icisd.org Bass Trombone

409-289-1248 Robert Underhill runderhill@brazosisd.net P/B

Sunday - Bass Trombone panel

Sunday - Piano / Bass panel



Texas State University - San Marcos, TX (South of Austin)
512-245-3932 Dr. Keith Winking kw09@txstate.edu

Sunday - Trumpet / Guitar panel


Plano Senior H.S - Plano, TX (North Dallas area)
214-577-9138 mark.dehertogh@pisd.edu Tenor Sax

972-345-0598 michael.hernandez@pisd.edu Drum Set

214-616-7203 kmcnerney@verizon.net Alto Sax

Sunday - Alto Sax panel

Sunday - Tenor Sax panel

Sunday - Drum Set panel


Coordinator - Michael.Cruz@pisd.edu Cell - 469-585-5386