Digital Learning News 3-28-2017

published by the Birdville Digital Learning Team

The 2017 Spring Digital Learning Conference is Finally Here!

The 2017 Spring Digital Learning Conference is this Saturday 8:00 - 12:30.


  • earn 3.5 hours flex time (for next school year) while learning and having fun
  • enjoy 60-minute interactive hands-on sessions and a 30-minute General Poster Session gallery with 10 walkthrough table-top presentations
  • win one of 30+ tech T-shirt and gadget prize bags, including free Project Innovate iPad apps AND classroom Chromebook sets

Engaging & Interactive 60-minute Sessions

This Saturday, 22 out of 33 sessions are being presented or co-presented by your colleagues.

Come learn and support your friends and fellow practitioners who are positively affecting teaching and learning on their campuses and in their classrooms/libraries.


Thank you to these Spring Digital Learning Conference presenter leaders:


Jennie Bridger - Binion Elementary

Chad Morrissey. Annell Butler - Spicer Elementary

Emily Burch, Jenna Henderson - Watauga Elementary

Kristin Autrey, Kendall Hardgrove - GE Hardeman Elementary

Bridgette Lozano - CF Thomas Elementary

Chris Butts - Major Cheney Elementary

Sara Muetzenberg - Holiday Heights, Mullendore, and Green Valley Elementary

Sara Harris, Beth Muirheid, Jason Turner, Lanelle Arner Polak, Mary Hadley, Ashley Hodgson - Smithfield Middle School

Elizabeth Pauley, Julie Pursley, Mary Terry - North Richland Middle School

Deanna Rollette - North Ridge Middle School

Janet Erlinger - Shannon High School

Lindsay Barber - Haltom High School

Session Registrations

GO HERE to see ALL of the sessions and presenters, with convenient registration links.


Register for up to three 60-minute sessions during the conference (8:00 - 9:10, 9:40 - 10:45, & 11:00 - 12:00).

Then, don't forget about the General Poster Session (see below).

The General Poster Session - 10 Personalized Table-top Sessions For You

You don't want to miss the General Poster Session in the BCTAL Omni Room where you can visit 10 informal presentations to learn about new ideas, implementations, tools, and projects.

Like the 60-minute presentations, many of the poster sessions are being led by BISD teachers and campus administrators, along your with Digital Learning & Teaching and Learning teams.


2017 Digital Learning Conference Poster Sessions and Presenters:


Student Coding with Scratch and Scratch Jr. - Richelene Mekush, Walker Creek Elementary

Positive Behavior Intervention System (PBIS) Rewards: Recognizing Positive Behaviors - Paul Cook, Trevor Seaman, North Oaks Middle School

Blended Learning: The Playlist - Lindsay Barber, Haltom High School

Swivl Camera Greatness - Jamie Upthegrove, West Birdville Elementary

VIP Access: Early New Curriculum and Lesson Planner Preview - Crysten Caviness, Coordinator of Professional Learning & Curriculum Management and Content Coordinators

Aligning Technology Integration with the Rigor and Relevance Framework - Kelli Montgomery, Digital Learning

Target the TEKS with Compass Learning Personalized Student Pathways- Karen Teeters, Digital Learning

Making STEM Real Through Visualization: Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality, 3D Modeling, Robotics, Gaming, and More! - Jennifer Miller, Digital Learning

Let's Talk Blended! - Cheryl McKnight, Digital Learning

Adobe Spark for Amazing Creations - Michael Hanson, Digital Learning

General Poster Session Registration

Visit all of the engaging poster sessions above by registering for 1 session: "9:10-9:40 General Poster Session - Omni Room, 1/2 Credit"


CLICK HERE to register

Winner, Winner!

At the end of every session, 10+ door prize winners will be announced via Facebook Live.

Winners choose a fun tote bag filled with cool tech swag that participants will love...T-shirts, technology gadgets, $15 free iPad apps, and more!


And, three special bags contain certificates for a SET OF 2 classroom/library Chromebooks!

Twitter Chat - TONIGHT! 8:00 - 8:30 PM

Want to know more about the conference and the sessions offered this Saturday from the presenters themselves?


Drop in on our Twitter chat TONIGHT 8:00 - 8:30pm!


Campus-based presenters (teachers, librarians, and academic coaches), along with your Digital Learning Team, will be online to share previews of sessions AND answer other questions you may have!


Search the hashtag #birdvillelearns to join in on the conversation tonight!

Looking for Information about the Curriculum Migration and New Lesson Planning

What is the curriculum migration, why is it happening, and when will it affect me?


How can I start saving my lessons this year to prepare for lesson planning in Google next year?


How will lesson planning work in Google next year?


CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET THE ANSWERS TO THESE QUESTIONS

Big image

Have You Subcribed Yet??!!???

If you haven't subscribed yet, you may be missing out on some amazing information!

Like...

  • announcements
  • awesome teacher spotlights
  • apps and other resources
  • "Listen and Learn" Digital Learning Team podcasts
  • the Birdville Digital Learning YouTube channel
  • best practices, ideas, and examples
  • and more

How To Subscribe (see image below)

1. Go to: http://bisddlp.blogspot.com/


2. Enter your Email Address (required).


3. Optional: Enter your first and last names


4. Click the "Subscribe" button.

Big image
Big image

Hope to see you this Saturday!

Kelli Montgomery @KelliM11, Director of Digital Learning

Cheryl McKnight @cherylmck, Coordinator of Digital Learning


ELEMENTARY TEAM MEMBERS:

Jennifer Canizares @jcanny72 jennifer.canizares@birdvilleschools.net

Birdville, WT Francisco, Binion, Mullendore, Snow Heights, Porter

Toni Hylander @technologytoni toni.hylander@birdvilleschools.net

Smithfield, Cheney, Stowe, Watauga, North Ridge, Walker Creek

Jeff Samuelson @jeff_samuelson jeff.samuelson@birdvilleschools.net

David E Smith, Richland, West Birdville, Holiday Heights, Hardeman, ACFT

Jennifer Miller @steamlearnlab, jennifer.r.miller@birdvilleschools.net

Learning Resources Specialist, Green Valley Spicer, Foster Village



SECONDARY TEAM MEMBERS:

Michael Hanson @Hansonits michael.hanson@birdvilleschools.net

Haltom HS, Haltom MS, Richland MS, North Ridge MS, Watauga MS, North Oaks MS

Rashel Larson @rashellarson rashel.larson@birdvilleschools.net

BCTAL, Smithfield MS, North Richland MS, Central Office Administration

Tosh McGaughy @ToshMcGaughy tosh.mcgaughy@birdvilleschools.net

Richland HS, Birdville HS, Raising Blended Learners Support

Karen Teeters @karenteeters222 karen.teeters@birdvilleschools.net

Online Learning Specialist, All Middle and High Schools, Shannon HS

Big image