Week at a Glance

Week of September 19 - September 24

More people would learn from their mistakes if they weren't so busy denying them.

This Week

Duty

Morning

Foyer: Mayhew

Hall: Koetting

Lunch

Foyer: Meier

Hall: Walser


MONDAY, September 19


TUESDAY, September 20

  • Picture Day


WEDNESDAY, September 21
  • Leadworthy during advisory
  • Wellness Wednesday


THURSDAY, September 22

  • Hope meeting during advisory, Mrs. Sawyer's room


FRIDAY, September 23
  • Early Release
  • First 6 weeks ends


SATURDAY, September 24

  • Wheeler Cross Country meet
  • All State Band workshop, WTAMU

Downloadable PDF of the Week at a Glance

Friday's Half Day Bell Schedule

1st Period 7:55 a.m.-8:18 a.m.

2nd Period 8:23 a.m.-8:46 a.m.

3rd Period 8:51 a.m.- 9:14 a.m.

4th Period 9:19 a.m.- 9:42 a.m.

5th Period 9:47 a.m.- 10:10 a.m.

6th Period 10:15 a.m.-10:38 a.m.

7th Period 10:43 a.m.- 11:06 a.m.

8th Period 11:11 a.m.- 11:34 a.m.

Lunch- 11:34-12:00

Busses run at 12:00

Contest Winners

Congratulations to the Sophomore Class for winning the panel decoration contest.

Juniors were 2nd.

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

Future Events/New events marked with an *

9/16-24 TriState Fair


9/26 Second 6 weeks begins

*10/29 Spanish Club meeting during advisory

9/29 JV at Randall, 6:30 pm

9/30 Football vs Randall, 7:00 pm

10/1 Canadian Cross Country Meet

10/1 High Plains Marching Festival, Amarillo

10/2 Custodian Appreciation Day

10/4 Spearman Cross Country meet

10/6 College Fair

10/6 JV Football vs Childress, 5:00 pm

10/7 Football at Childress, 7:00 pm

10/11 Community Give Back Day

10/12 District Cross Country Meet, Spearman

10/13 JV Football vs Spearman, 5:00 pm

10/14 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

10/14 Football at Spearman, 7:00 pm

10/15 UIL Band Marching Contest, Amarillo

10/18 Picture Retakes

*10/19 Junior Class trip to WTAMU

10/20 JV Football at Friona, 5:00 pm

10/21 Football vs Friona, 7:00 pm

10/22 Area Marching Contest, Abilene

10/22 & 23 Dinner Theatre

10/24-28 Red Ribbon Week, "Celebrate Life"

10/25 Juniors (some 9th and 10th graders) PSAT at school day

*moved 10/25 Regional Cross Country Meet, Lubbock

10/25 FAFSA College Financial Aid Workshop night, 6:00 pm

10/27 JV Football vs Tulia, 5:00 pm

10/28 Football at Tulia, 7:00 pm

10/31 Halloween

11/2 District FFA LDE, Borger

11/3 JV Football at Dimmitt, 5:00 pm

11/4 Second 6 weeks ends

11/4 State Cross Country Meet, Round Rock

11/4 Football vs Dimmitt, 7:00 pm Senior Night

11/6 Daylight Saving Time end, return to Standard time, Fall Back on hour

11/7 Third 6 weeks begins

11/11 Early Release

11/16 Education Support Professionals Day

11/17-18 Area FFA LDE, Canyon

11/21-25 Thanksgiving Holidays

11/26&27 Christmas Theatre Show

12/5 District FFA Banquet, Ft. Elliott

12/7 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

12/8 Christmas Band Concert

12/16 Third 6 weeks ends

12/19-29 Christmas Holidays

12/30 Teacher work day

1/2 Flex day (make up day if needed)

1/2 School Board Appreciation Month

1/3 Fourth 6 weeks begins

1/20 Staff Development

1/20-21 Hemphill County Stock Show

1/26 Tulia OAP Clinic

2/1 District CX Debate Meet, WT

2/1-4 San Angelo Ag Mech Show, San Angelo

2/6-10 Counselor Appreciation Week

2/9-11 FCCLA Regional Conference

2/10 Wellington OAP Clinic

2/10 Early Release

2/10 Fourth 6 weeks ends

2/11 Canadian High School Academic UIL meet

2/13 Fifth 6 weeks begins

2/15 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

3/1 TTESS Parts 2 and 3 Goal Setting due

3/13-14 State CX Meet, Austin

3/3 Maintenance Worker Appreciation Day

3/6 District OAP Tech, Bushland

3/6&8 District OAP

3/8 OAP District Contest, Bushland

3/12 Daylight Saving Time begins, Spring Forward one hour

3/13-17 Spring Break

3/16-20 Houston Ag Mech Show

3/20 Bi District OAP Tech, Tulia

3/22-23 Tarleton Invitational, Stephenville

3/22 District Academic UIL meet, WTAMU

3/23 Bi District OAP Contest, Tulia

3/30-4/1 Area OAP, Seminole

3/31 WTAMU CDE

3/31-4/2 State FCCLA Competition

4/1 Clarendon/Valley CDE

4/3-7 National Assistant Principal Week

4/4 Librarian Appreciation Day

4/4 Region 1 Wildlife Contest

4/5 ASVAB for Juniors in the foyer

4/6 Early Release

4/6 Fifth 6 weeks ends

4/7 Good Friday

4/9 Easter

4/10 Sixth 6 weeks begins

4/11-12 Tarleton Area CDE

4/21-22 Regional UIL meet, Abilene

4/17 State Wildlife CDE

4/19-22 Regional OAP, Clyde

4/24 Area Scholarship Interviews

4/25-27 Tarleton State CDE

4/25 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

4/25 English I EOC

4/25 School Bus Driver Appreciation Day

4/26 English II EOC

4/26 Administrative Assistant Day

4/29 Spring Theatre Showcase

5/1 District FFA Degree Check

5/1-5 Teacher Appreciation Week

5/2 Biology EOC

5/3 Alg 1 EOC

5/4 US History EOC

5/4 May the Fourth day

5/4-6 State Academic Meet, Austin

5/4-6 State OAP, Austin

5/5 Cinco de Mayo

5/6 Lunch Hero Day

5/10 School Nurse Day

5/16-17 Area 1 Convention

5/19 Sixth 6 Seeks ends

5/20 Graduation