E. P. Roberts Primary School

"Hallmark of Excellence!"

Big image

"OUR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF"

Vision Statment

To become the premier learning institution that promotes excellence in academic performance, discipline and respect, supported by parents and the wider community to produce global competitors.

Theme for 2015-2016

“Enhancing Academic Proficiency through Collaboration, Performance and Accountability”

Weekly Bulletin: MAY 9-13, 2016

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2016

"Serving with Excellence!"

JOKE OF THE WEEK

In Preparation for Examinations -

Teacher: Why have you got cotton wool in your ears, do you have an infection?
Pupil: Well you keep saying that things go in one ear and out the other so I’m trying to keep it all in!

GREETINGS

to Mrs. Shatera McIntosh! We hope you had an awesome day and may God continue to bless you!

BIRTHDAY GREETINGS

to Mrs. Audrey Cornish! We hope you have an awesome day and may God continue to bless you!

G. L. A. T. EXAMINATIONS

G.L.A.T. Examinations begin this morning for students of grades three and six. Please remember to keep the students and the teachers of these grades in prayer.


Grade 3

9:35 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.: Language Arts - Listening Comprehension

10:55 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.: Language Arts - Language Skills


Grade 6

9:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.: Mathematics - Mathematical Concepts

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.: Mathematics - Computation

11:00 a.m. - 12 noon: Mathematics - Application

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

2. Ms. Virginia Brown

3. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

CARE COMMITTEE

Please be reminded that your funds for January - April are past due. If you have any further outstanding balances, please see Ms. Culmer for additional information.

READING TEST

The testing of students in Reading will continue this week.

REGISTRATION

Registration for new students of grade one is still ongoing.
Nurse Knowles will be in office today from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

This afternoon clubs are as follows:


  • Physical Education (On the basketball court)
  • Spelling Club (Grade 2 - Mrs. Hanna's class)

A FEW REMINDERS...

1. Please ensure that students are supervised as they go to the restrooms.


2. It is important that students are accompanied to specialist classes, during lunch break and for after school dismissal.

TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2016

G.L.A.T. EXAMINATIONS

This morning's examinations are as follows:


Grade 3

9:35 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.: Language Arts - Writing

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Language Arts - Reading Comprehension


Grade 6

9:15 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.: Language Arts - Writing

10:05 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.: Language Arts - Listening Comprehension

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Ms. Nicole Munroe

2. Ms. Virginia Brown

3. Ms. Muriel Charlton

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

This afternoon's clubs are as follows (please ensure that students report to the designated areas):


  • Art Club (Art Room)
  • Brownies (Grade 6 - Ms. Culmer's Classroom)
  • Book Club (Spanish/Special Education Room)
  • Sunflowers (Grade 1 - Mrs. Duncan's Classroom)
  • K-Kids (Grade 4)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2016

G.L.A.T. EXAMINATIONS

This morning's examinations are as follows:


Grade 3

9:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.: Mathematics - Mathematical Concepts

10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.: Mathematics - Computation


Grade 6

9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.: Language Arts - Reading Comprehension

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

2. Ms. Muriel Charlton

3. Mrs. Lauretta Marshall

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

This afternoon's clubs are as follows (please ensure that students report to the designated areas):
  • Physical Education (On the basketball court)
  • Math Clubs (Lower Primary: Ms. T. Storr's classroom - Grade 3; Upper Primary: Mrs. B. Henfield's classroom - Grade 5)

THURSDAY, MAY 12, 2016

G.L.A.T. EXAMINATIONS

This morning's examinations are as follows:


Grade Three

9:35 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.: Mathematics - Application


Grade Six

9:35 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.: Science - Multiple Choice Questions

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.: Science - Structured Questions

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Ms. Nicole Munroe

2. Ms. Virginia Brown

3. Mrs. Lauretta Marshall

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

SUPER ME

The Super Me programme is to be conducted every Thursday morning.

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

This afternoon's clubs are as follows (please ensure that students report to the designated areas):


  • Young Gentlemen's Club (from 12 noon - 12:40 p.m. in the Art Room)
  • Red Cross (Grade 3 - Ms. B. Thompson's Classroom)

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2016

G.L.A.T. EXAMINATIONS

Final G.L.A.T. Examination:


Grade 6

9:35 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.: Social Studies - Multiple Choice Questions

10:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.: Social Studies - Structured Questions

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

2. Ms. Muriel Charlton

3. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

END OF YEAR EXAMINATION

Grade Six teachers are reminded to submit their end of year examinations to their supervisor today.
Nurse Knowles will be in office today from 9:00 a.m. - 12 noon.

DETENTION

Detention will be held in grade six from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Students are reminded to bring a sharpened pencil. In addition, teachers please be reminded to submit the names of the students for detention to Mr. Cole every Tuesday afternoon to ensure that letters are distributed on Wednesday.

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

This afternoon's club is as follows (please ensure that students report to the designated area):
  • Discovery Club (Grade 6 - Mr. Cole's classroom)