Between the Lines

Newsletter for Tennis Booster Club Members--09.16.19

Breaking News

The Team Tennis state rankings just came out, and the Cowboys debut at #5!!


We begin our flower sales THIS WEEK!! Ask your player about it. Each player is expected to sale 15 flats.


CISD Athletics has a NEW REQUIRED ELECTRONIC FORM. The Alternate Travel form is available at coppellathletics.net under "forms/media" "athletic paperwork" https://coppellisd.rankonesport.com/


If you sign up to bring NON-PERISHABLE supplies, this can be done any time M-TH 8am-8pm as long as it's before the match for which you've signed up. You can be reimbursed for expense, but NOT for taxes. Please fill out the attached reimbursement form (located at the bottom of the newsletter) and submit the form and receipts to Coach Foster.

Coach's Report

  • Varsity defeated Lewisville 18-1
  • JV def Lewisville (check w/Natalie for score)
  • JV2/Fr finished first in Coppell Kickoff
  • Varsity lost 4-15 to Plano West
  • Coppell Varsity is currently 3-0 in district, 8-4 overall, and ranked #5 in Texas (6A)

Our fall flower sale will begin this week!!

This week:
  • Varsity @ Marcus (Tue)
  • Players from JV1, FR, & JV2 play in Hurst Tourney (Wed)
  • JV v Marcus (home Thur)

Court Report

The Team Tennis state rankings came out, and the Cowboys debut at #5!!


Varsity v Lewisville

  • Cowboys are 3-0 in district 6-6A play after defeating Lewisville 18-1!


JV v Lewisville

  • The JV team had another great showing, beating Lewisville 17-2!


Varsity v Plano West

  • We lost a hard fought battle with Plano West tonight (4-15). It was an exciting match with several third set breakers. We are 1-1 with West this season.


JV2/Freshmen Cowboy Kickoff Tournament

  • Our JV2 and Freshmen got their season off to a roaring start by winning the team championship (out of 10 teams) in the Coppell Kickoff, and we had many players receive individual medals! This is great for the future of Coppell Tennis!!


Boys' A Doubles

  • Bharat Krishnamurthy & Umang Vinayaka 3rd Place

Boys' B Doubles

  • Mauricio Villarreal & Sanjeev Muru 1st Place
  • Ekansh Agrawal & Eric Nguyen 3rd Place

Girls' A Doubles

  • Uma Uppuloori & Advika Jagtap 1st Place
  • Ananya Cheedalla & Anika Devikar 3rd Place

Girls' B Doubles

  • Soumya & Sravya Thotakura 1st Place
  • Meena Vontivillu & Casey Webb 3rd Place

Mixed Doubles

  • Ryan Sim & Nikshita Kurva 1st Place
  • Aryan Gandhi & Stephanie Xia 3rd Place

Boys' A Singles

  • Nithilan Ravikumar 1st Place

Boys' B Singles

  • Gautam Remote at outside clinic 1st Place
  • Timothy McKinley Consolation Champion

Girls' A Singles

  • Alex Cotton 2nd Place
  • Rachaney Garza 3rd Place

Girls' B Singles

  • Anusha Patel 1st Place
  • Pranavi Jammulamadugu 2nd Place
  • Maya Shah Consolation Champion

Freshman/JV2 Tournament Medalists

Big picture

Your Serve

Thanks so much to all those who volunteered their time last week. We look forward to getting to know the rest of you soon!

Parents:

  • Monica Cole
  • Kelley Parlier
  • Kirthi Kannan
  • Analyn Abbey
  • Henry Tian
  • Supriya Srinivasa
  • Bobby Patton
  • Jan Ciscowski
  • Mylinh Beach
  • Susana R Sanchez
  • Anita Patel
  • Anna Arceo
  • Uma Alagappan
  • Kalpna Shah
  • Amy McKinley
  • Manisha Jain
  • Padma Amin
  • Maria Stone
  • Steven Cole


Boosters are looking for YOUR HELP. Please help us support our teams and help make this tennis program the best that it can be. GET INVOLVED!!

Thank You to the Stones for Hosting This Week's Team Dinner

Big picture

Players' Box

Temps remain almost unbearable, but our players are indefatigable! Thank you to all those who came out to support the teams this week!

  • Monica Cole
  • Kelley Parlier
  • Kirthi Kannan
  • Kannan
  • Analyn Abbey
  • MarK Abbey
  • Bobby Patton
  • Venky Venkatraman
  • Pallavi Dhandapani
  • Mylinh Beach
  • Chris Beach
  • Rajiv Bellubbi
  • Ray Sanchez
  • Mahalakshmi Arunaguruprasad
  • Shouvik Bhattacharyya
  • Henry Tian
  • Pooja Ghandhi
  • Ana Castano-Mears
  • Siraj Sindhi
  • Dinish Uppuluri
  • Martha Rivas
  • Andres Diaz
  • Neeta Seetha
  • Vipul Patel
  • Shweta Patel
  • Alisa Gregory
  • Nandini Eranki
  • Anthony Smith

Down the Line (Save the Date)

Tuesday, September 17 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Marcus @Marcus

Wednesday, September 18 @8am—JV1/JV2 City of Hurst Tournament (Various Sites)

Thursday, September 19 @4pm—JV CHS v Marcus @CHS

Sunday, September 22, 6-8pm Varsity Team Dinner @Malhotra's

Tuesday, September 24 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Irving @CHS

Thursday, September 26, @4pm--JV CHS v Irving @Irving

Saturday, September 28, 2019—Varsity CHS v Tyler Lee/Longview @CHS

Saturday, September 28 @ 8-11am—Team & Individual Picture Viewing/Sales @CHS Tennis Center

Sunday, September 8, 6-8pm Varsity Team Dinner @Benge's

Tuesday, October 1 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Flower Mound @Flower Mound

Wednesday, October 2—Coppell JV Tournament @CHS
Thursday, October 3 @4pm—JV CHS v Flower Mound @CHS

Friday, October 4 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Keller??
Saturday-Sunday, October 5-6— CMZ in Denton
Sunday, October 5—Varsity Team Dinner 6-8pm—Kannan’s
Monday, October 7 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting
Tuesday, October 8 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Nimitz @CHS

Wednesday, October 9, 2019—Flower sales and payment DUE
Thursday, October 10 @4pm—JV CHS v Nimitz @Nimitz

TENTATIVE RESCHEDULE Friday, October 11 @4pm—Varsity CHS v Allen @Allen
Friday, October 11—No School
Saturday-Sunday, October 12-13—CMZ in Georgetown
Sunday, October 13—Varsity Team Dinner 6-8pm—Parlier’s
Monday-Tuesday, October 14-15—Varsity Bi-District (TBD)
Thursday-Friday, October 17-19—Varsity Area (TBD)
Monday-Tuesday, October 21-22—Varsity Regional Quarters (TBD)
Wednesday, October 23 @6pm—Homecoming Parade
Thursday-Friday, October 24-25—Varsity Regional Tournament @Abilene
Friday, October 25—Homecoming
Wednesday-Thursday, October 30-31—State Tournament (College Station)
Thursday, October 31—Braswell JV Tournament @Braswell

Aces

Thank you to those who informed us about these fabulous players so we could celebrate with them. If YOU have news we should celebrate about one of our players. please contact Monica Cole 972-978-7123.

Upcoming Meeting Dates

ALL PARENTS are welcome and encouraged to attend Regular Booster Meetings.


Monday, October 7 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, November 4 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, December 9 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, January 6 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, February 3 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, March 2 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, April 6 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Monday, May 4 @ 6pm—Regular Booster Meeting

Team Mates

Coach: Rich Foster rfoster@coppellisd.com

Coach: Natalie Landa nlanda@coppellisd.com

President: Kelley Parlier kelley@yesdfw.com

Vice President: Monica Cole schoolandchurch@gmail.com

Co-Secretary: Rajeev Seetha rajeev_seetha@yahoo.com

Co-Secretary: Neeta Seetha Neet_77@yahoo.com

Co-Volunteer Coordinator: Analyn Abbey amabbey@mail.com

Co-Volunteer Coordinator: Mark Abbey amabbey@mail.com

Treasurer: Debbie Crumpler treasurerchstennis@gmail

Newsletter: Monica Cole schoolandchurch@gmail.com

Webmaster: Teri Pratt teri@teripratt.com

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS BELOW

Big picture