Druid Hills High School

Week at a Glance - January 9

Reminder: 2nd Semester Curriculum Night 1/19 from 6-7:30

Report Cards Distributed during 4th Period Tuesday

Food Allergies

I know there are times when the curriculum inspires you or your students to bring in food items. We do have students in the building who have serious food allergies (some potentially fatal). Ms. Bouer will be 504 sending accommodations for the students on your rosters as of Monday, January 9. Please review 504 accommodations when considering incorporating food in your classroom instruction - you will have to reconsider/or make adjustments if a student has an allergy where certain food items (whether ingested or just within physical proximity) will trigger medical attention.

Next PTSA Meeting 1/12 - College Financial Aid Night

College Financial Aid Night (General PTSA Meeting): Thursday, January 12 at 6:30 in the Media Center. A representative from the Georgia Student Finance Commission will
be speaking about the financial aid process.

Congratulations to Max Tinter 2017 Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Winner

This Week

Monday, January 9

Wrestling Area Dual Championships @ Luella (Alexander)


Tuesday, January 10
1st Semester Report Cards Distributed
Free Teacher YOGA outside Media Center 3:30p
Wrestling vs Stephenson @ McNair 5p (Cunningham)
Swimming vs Tucker/Decatur @ Chamblee 5:30p (Joyner)
Ultimate Frisbee @ DHHS 6p
V G/B Basketball vs N. Clayton @ DHHS 6:00/7:30p (Alexander)


Wednesday, January 11
Advisory Meeting 8:30a
Leadership Team Meeting 3:30p
JV G/B Basketball vs Miller Grove @ DHHS 5p (Jackson)

Thursday, January 12
PTA Meeting Financial Aid Uhry Theater 6:30p (Cunningham)
Wrestling State Duals thru 1/14 Macon Centreplex


Friday, January 13
ACT Normal Registration Deadline
V G/B Basketball @ Eastside 6/7:30p (Cunningham)


Saturday, January 14
9th Grade Basketball @ Lithonia 10a

V G/B Basketball @ Stone Mountain 5:30/7p
Wrestling @ Chamblee Duals (Palmer)

Coming Soon

1/16/17 - MLK Day No School
1/18/17 - Department Meeting
1/19/17 - Curriculum Night

Duty Assignments

AM Duty/PM Bus Duty
Cafeteria: Anderson
Cafeteria: P. Jacksont
Science Bldg: Benson
Gym: Hardnett
Gym: Edmonds
Bus Duty: S. Brown
Bus Duty: Bartlewski


Lunch Duty
A Lunch: S. Brown
B Lunch: Steffen
C Lunch: McConnell
D Lunch: Hart


Tardy Table
1st: Fullerton
2nd: Book
4th: Chatard