Alpha Five Tattler

VOLUME I EDITION VIIII : EVENING EDITION

SPECIAL CAPSTONE EDITION !

Big image

Quote of the Week:

Dare to be Different !
Big image
Big image

The Professor's Recommendation:

Hi, A5!

This week you have a whole smorgasbord of stuff to choose from at the Arts & Humanities Capstone Festival. I want to call special attention to A5 community members whose capstone work will be featured through the week. Please find details on admission and the full schedule below; items marked *** indicate the work of A5 community members. (I believe I've got you all!) Come show your support!

The 2015 Arts & Humanities Capstone Festival
May 3 – May 10, 2015
NYUAD Arts Center & A6 Multipurpose Room

The schedule, along with a description of each project, can be found below. Please review the notes below regarding reservation and seating carefully:

The Humanities symposiums are open to all students on a drop-in basis (no reservation is necessary). Each student will be part of engaging panels chaired by faculty members either on Sunday evening May 3 or May 10 in the A6 Multipurpose Room (full schedule below).

The Arts capstones are open to all students but seating is limited and on a first-come, first-served basis. Each theater, film, and music capstones will be shown twice and the visual arts exhibitions will be on display through the duration of the festival (with an opening reception on Monday, May 4 at 5 PM in addition to two presentations throughout the festival as detailed below).

A few important notes on Arts capstone seating:

-- All seating is first-come, first-served, so arrive early! After an intermission, priority will be given to audience members who have previously been seated. This means that if you are trying to guarantee seating for a capstone shown later in the evening without a reservation, it's best to arrive at the beginning of the night and stay for the duration of the evening's performances!

-- Doors will only open at the start/end of a capstone, so there will be no ability to enter once a performance has started. (This also applies to films shown in the same hour-long block -- in some instances, two films will be presented back-to-back with no seating in between these showings.)

--Staff and other NYUAD community members are welcome to attend. Due to some subject matter, audiences must be age 15 and above. These capstones are the culmination of a year of incredibly diligent work, so please be respectful audience members.

-- Light snacks and beverages will be available during intermissions.

Please direct any questions on reservations to gaar.adams@nyu.edu.



Sunday, May 3
HUMANITIES
A6 - Multipurpose Room

5:00-5:10 PM Welcome Judith Miller
Dean of Arts & Humanities, NYUAD / Collegiate Professor, Department of French, NYUNY


5:10-6:15 PM Panel 1
IDENTITY
Chair: Martin Klimke, Associate Professor of History, NYUAD

***Sachi Leith
Unsettling Nomadism: Becoming-Minor in Galsan Tschinag’s «Die Rückkehr»

Comments: Catharine Stimpson, University Professor of English and Dean Emerita of the Graduate School of Arts and Science NYUNY

Laura Evans
Internalising Identities: Internment Camps in Australia in World War II as a Tool of Nation Building

Comments: David Ludden, Professor of History, NYUNY


6:30-7:45 PM, Panel 2
REINVENTING TRADITION
Chair: Judith Miller, Dean of Arts & Humanities

Jamie Sutherland
‘The Time-Devouring Nightingale’: Toward A Borgesian Conception of World Literature

Comments: Robert Stam, University Professor, Cinema Studies, NYUNY

Sachith Cheruvatur
Against Concept Empiricism

Comments: Phillip Mitsis, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization, NYUNY

***Neila Kelani
On Leaving a Little Smarter: Navigating Space and a ‘Minor’ Identity in Transvergent Post-Beur Cinema

Comments: Robert Young, Silver Professor / Professor of English, Comparative Literature, NYUNY



Monday, May 4
Arts
Arts Center

5pm - Visual Arts Group Exhibition

7pm - Oscar Lozano (Theater)
No Brakes

An autobiographical monologue questioning my experience trying to research and document the experience of Syrian refugees in Jordan.

***8:00pm - James Hosken (Film)
Rescue
A short film about the crew of a spaceship that crash lands in an empty desert.

8:45pm - Brooks Fowler (Theater)
FEMME
wounds + furies + healing + weaving + masculinity + crosses + flowers



Tuesday, May 5
Arts
Arts Center

***7pm - Hasan Nabulsi (Film and New Media)
A Passer Through

A short documentary film exploring diabetes in the context of the UAE and its significance in terms of social change.

Krisztián Nagy (Film and New Media)
Fair Trade

A short crime-drama about a man's understanding of interdependence and the impact of his decisions.

7:30pm - Rock Zou & Darya Soroko (Film and New Media / Visual Arts)
Chipin
A student-led startup food delivery service on Saadiyat Island that uses crowdsourcing as a corner stone in its model.

8:00pm - Krushika Patankar (Theater) **Open only to NYUAD ID Holders**
Reclamation or How To Really Do It

A play exploring the somatic effects of trauma originating from sexual violence through the use of stand-up comedy and poetry.

8:45pm - Nikolai Kozak (Theater / Film and New Media)
Amnesia Subtitulada & Memoria Obstinada

I made a memory machine.



Wednesday, May 6
Arts
Arts Center

***7pm - Valentina Vela (Theater)
Nubia; A Performance About My Grandmother

A durational performance piece dissecting different memories surrounding the death of my maternal grandmother.

***7:45pm - Sanyu Kiyimba-Kisaka (Theater)
Yenźe

A choreopoem that jumps back and forth between temporal landscapes.

***8:30pm - Kristina Kleymenova (Film)
Closed Space / Закрытое пространство

A short narrative about a guide whose job is to lead human souls to the otherside.

9:15pm - Cristobal Martinez (Music)
Golfo Musiqa

A music composition for string quartet, percussion, and two recordings.

Big image

Thursday, May 7


Arts
Arts Center

7pm - Nikolai Kozak (Theater / Film and New Media)
Amnesia Subtitulada & Memoria Obstinada

I made a memory machine

***8:00pm - James Hosken (Film and New Media)
Rescue

A short film about the crew of a spaceship that crash lands in an empty desert.

8:45pm - Oscar Lozano (Theater)
No Brakes

An autobiographical monologue questioning my experience trying to research and document the experience of Syrian refugees in Jordan.

Friday, May 8
Arts
Arts Center

***7pm - Valentina Vela (Theater)
Nubia; A Performance About My Grandmother

A durational performance piece dissecting different memories surrounding the death of my maternal grandmother.

***7:45pm - Hasan Nabulsi (Film and New Media)
A Passer Through

A short documentary film exploring diabetes in the context of the UAE and its significance in terms of social change.

Krisztián Nagy (Film and New Media)
Fair Trade

A short crime-drama about a man's understanding of interdependence and the impact of his decisions.

8:15pm - Joi Lee (Film and New Media)
Typing...SYRIA
A one-month performance piece where subscribers witness a WhatsApp conversation between two Syrian characters, addressing questions of voyeurism, the ethics of witnessing, and the role of international media.

8:45pm - Krushika Patankar (Theater) *Open only to NYUAD ID Holders*
Reclamation or How To Really Do It

A play exploring the somatic effects of trauma originating from sexual violence through the use of stand-up comedy and poetry.



Saturday, May 9
Arts
Arts Center

7pm - Brooks Fowler (Theater)
FEMME

wounds + furies + healing + weaving + masculinity + crosses + flowers

***7:45pm - Sanyu Kiyimba-Kisaka (Theater)
Yenźe

A choreopoem that jumps back and forth between temporal landscapes.

***8:30pm - Kristina Kleymenova (Film and New Media)
Closed Space / Закрытое пространство

A short narrative about a guide whose job is to lead human souls to the otherside.

9:15pm - Cristobal Martinez (Music)
Golfo Musiqa

A music composition for string quartet, percussion, and two recordings.


Sunday, May 10th
Humanities
C2 East Forum

5:10-6:15 Panel 3
DISCOURSE
Chair: Bill Molos, Visiting Assistant Professor in History

Grace Hauser
A Feast for the Eyes: Pictorial Conspicuous Consumption in the Cornucopia of Food, Flora, and Fauna of 17th-century Dutch Still Life

Comments: Mia Mochizuki, Associate Professor of Art History, NYUAD/NYUNY

Connor McMahon
Towards a Theory of Admissibility in Supervaluationism

Comments: Phillip Mitsis, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization, NYUNY

6:30-7:45 Panel 4
COMMUNITY
Chair: Shamoon Zamir, Associate Professor of Literature and Visual Studies, Associate Dean of Arts and Humanities, NYUAD

Lauren Horst
Feminism, West African Fiction, and the Problem of Genre in Buchi Emecheta’s “The Rape of Shavi”

Comments: Awam Amkpa, Associate Professor of Drama, Social and Cultural Analysis / Director, Africana Studies, NYUNY

Craig Breckenridge
Banding Together: The Role of Fraternal Organizations in Fostering Communal Solidarity in Anatolia and the Levant, 12-14th Centuries

Comments: Ella Shohat, Professor of Art and Public Policy and Middle Eastern Studies, NYUNY

***Christine Hristova
The Sultan’s Portrait: Experiments in Royal Patronage at the 15th century Ottoman Court

Comments: Salwa Mikdadi, Associate Professor Practice of Art History, NYUAD

Big image