3 Interesting Leaders

Joan Of Arc, King John, William Conqueror

Joan of Arc

Biography Info

Joan Of Arc (1412-1431)

Also Known by the Nickname: The Maid of Orleans and La Pucell

Born in the village of Domremy.

Character of Joan of Arc: Highly religious, courageous and determined

Memorable Moments

At the age of 15 she lead French soldiers to victory over the English at the Battle of Orleans.

Interesting Facts

She believed to have been choosen by God. At age 19 she is captured by the English, tortured and then burned, one of the reasons for that is she was wearing pants.

King John

Biography Info

King John (1166 - 1216)

Nickname : John Lackland

Character of King John: Unscrupulous, cruel, disloyal. A notorious womaniser

Memorable Moments

He signed the magna carta. King John married Isabelle of Angouleme on August 24, 1200. They have five children.

Interesting Facts

he was in the legend of robin hood.

John attempts to overthrow William Longchamp, the Bishop of Ely and take the throne of England. During this period the legend of Robin Hood is started.

William Conqueror

Biography Info

William The Conqueror (1028 - 1087)

Nickname: William The Bastard

Character of William the Conqueror: Tough, brave, inspirational and religious

Memorable Moments

Victory at the Battle of Hastings in 1066.Building great castles in England, including the Tower of London.The Norman Conquest.

Interesting Facts

William the Conqueror was born in 1028 - his exact date of birth is unknown. He was the bastard son of Robert I the Duke of Normandy.