The Box Turtle

Learn all you need to know to have your own Box Turtle!

Getting to know the basics of the Box Turtle

Common name: Eastern Box turtle

Scientific name: Terrapene Carolina

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Testudines

Family: Emydidae

Caring for your turtle!

· Occasional Cleaning, the turtle and his habitat

· Changes in temperature and lighting play a role in triggering changes in appetite

· Clean the feces and urine regularly, so it wont accumulate in resting or sleeping areas

· If more than one turtle, each turtle should have its own plate of food, placed in the same area each time.

· The food should be removed after being placed in there an hour

· Water bowls should have clean water placed in them daily, and scrubbed every three to four days

· Make sure the pen is accurate according to the turtles size

· Always take care of unsanitary conditions

But wait your turtle needs to eat!

1. Box Turtles are Omnivores


Protein that Box Turtles need;

· Live Earthworms, Slugs, Waxworms, Beetles, Grubs, and Sow Bugs

· Boiled chopped Chicken, Feeder Fish, Beef Heart


· Summer and winter squashes, peas in the pod, sweet potatoes, okra, graded carrots, green beans, waxed beans, cactus pads with all spines removed

Leafy Dark Greens

· Collard greens, Mustard greens, dandelion greens, romaine, wheat grass, and turnip greens


· Grapes, apples, fresh frigs, blackberry, raspberries, mulberries, peaches, crab apples, strawberries, cantaloupe, kiwis, cherries, bananas, persimmons

The crew behind it all!

The best pet for your children!

Did you know..

Box turtles can live to be 100 years old, WOW!

Box turtles are only found in Northern America and Mexico!