Cygnets of San Antonio

March 2016 Newsletter

2016 South Zone Jr, Sr & 13-15 Championship Meet!

Friday, March 11th, 7am to Saturday, March 12th, 6pm

Westside Aquatic Center 1750 Duncan Lane Lewisville, Tx 76057 Phone: 214-222-6940

Host Hotel Information:


Team will be staying at

TownePlace Suites by Marriot

731 E. Vista Ridge Mall Dr. Lewisville, Tx 75067

Ph. 972-459-1275

Studio Queen/Queen Suite $115.00

Two Bedroom Suite $140.00

Att: Leyrhi Gonzalez/Book group name: Synchro Swim


Other hotels available....

Hampton Inn and Suites 2650 Lake Vista Drive Lewisville, Tx 75067 Ph. 972-315-3200

2 queen beds

Att: Ginger Smith/Group Code: SSC


Courtyard by Marriot 2701 Lake Vista Dr. Lewisville, Tx 75067 Ph. 972-316-3100

2 queen beds

Att: Michele Fry/ Group Code: Synchro Meet


FAIRFIELD INN & SUITES 2967 Lake Vista Dr. Lewisville, TX 75067
Ph. 972-899-6900

2 queen beds

King Suite

Att: Michael Ruiz/Group Code: Synchro Meet

Zone Meet Schedule

Thursday, March 10th Travel day

Please have your girls at the Academy on Perrin Beitel and 410 near I35 (2727 NE Loop 410, 78217) at 12:30pm. Please be sure to be on time, as the girls will load up and head out as quickly as possible! Be sure girls have all their items packed in swim backpacks! (No other bags allowed for space purposes.)


Friday, March 11

7:00-7:30 am: Open pool

7:30-7:50 am: 13-15 solo warm up

7:50-9:10 am: 13-15 solo competition

9:10-9:30 am: 13-15 duet warm up (group 1)

9:30-10:30 am: 13-15 duet competition (group 1)

10:30-10:50 am: 13-15 duet warm up (group 2)

10:50-11:50 am: 13-15 duet competition (group 2)

11:50 am – 12:10 pm: Junior solo semi/Senior tech solo warm up

12:10-2:05 pm: Junior solo semi/Senior tech solo competition

2:05-3:10 pm: 13-15 team/Senior tech team practice with music

3:10-4:15 pm: 13-15 team/Senior tech team competition

4:15-4:35 pm: Junior duet semi/Senior tech duet warm up (group 1)

4:35-5:25 pm: Junior duet semi/Senior tech duet competition (group 1)

5:25-5:45 pm: Junior duet semi/Senior tech duet warm up (group 2)

5:45-6:35 pm: Junior duet semi/Senior tech duet competition (group 2)

Grade testing will begin immediately following the completion of duet competition (only for those previously registered who are hoping to go to US Nationals but who have not yet passed level 3)

If an event ends early, the next event may begin before the time listed. Please be ready early!!!


Saturday, March 12

7:00-7:30 am: Open Pool

7:30-8:10 am: 13-15 figure warm up

8:10-10:10 am: 13-15 figure competition

10:10-10:50 am: Junior figure warm up

10:50 am – 12:30 pm: Junior figure competition

12:30-2 pm: Meetings

2-3 pm: Combo practice with music (Junior-Senior-13-15)

3-4 pm: Combo competition (Junior-Senior-13-15)

4-4:45 pm: Junior team/Senior free team practice with music

4:45 pm: 13-15 awards

If an event ends early, the next event may begin before the time listed. Please be ready early!!!

Packing List!

Items to bring with you and make sure you take home with you! Be sure girls have all their items packed in swim backpacks! (No other bags allowed for space purposes.)


White swim cap

Black figure suit

Blue Cygnet cap

Blue team swimsuit

Team warm-up (top and bottom)

Travel Polo

Team Parka

New CSA team shirt

Last year team shirt

Black running shorts or black leggings/tights

Goggles

Several nose clips

Water bottle

Black flip flops

Waterproof mascara (every swimmer needs to have their own)

Waterproof eyeliner (every swimmer needs to have their own)

Makeup

Knox (enough for whole weekend)

Bobby pins

Hair ties

Hair nets

PJ's

Toiletries

Towels

Synchro Bag


13s Blue Team make up

Color Tattoo Emerald Green eyeshadow

REVLON Berry Flirtatious blush

REVLON color stay lipstick in Forever Scarlet

TEAM CHAPARONES

Silver Team

Erica Castro 210-415-5511 eemsa@sbcglobal.net

Ernestine Robles 254-466-1191 e_robles3@yahoo.com



Blue Team

Angelica Mercado-Galan 210-422-1862 angelica_mercado@hotmail.com

Sandra Escamilla 956-635-6211 sandraalanis@live.com