Naturalize Citizens

how to become a citizen

Determine if your already a U.S citizen

The first step to being a U.S. citizen is determining if you're a citizen or not. You can be born a U.S. citizen, or acquire u.s citizenship from your parents after birth.
Big image

Determine if your eligible

Review naturalization eligibility worksheet to help you determine if your eligible to apply for naturalization. The worksheet includes requirements to be eligible for naturalization.

Prepare your N-400 application

Download the form, and read the instructions. After you have read the instructions get two passport styled photos and collect the necessary documents for naturalization. Then view over the document checklist to make sure you have all the documents requirements.

Submit your N-400 form

Once you have submitted your form, you will be notified by USCIS, whom will send you a receipt notice. You can check your current processing times and the status bar of your application online or by contacting the National Customer Service Center.
Big image

Go to the biometrics appointment

If you need to take biometrics USCIS will notify you by sending you an appointment notice, which will include you biometric appointment date, time, and location. You must arrive at the designated location at the scheduled time. Have your biometrics taken.

Complete the interview

After all the previous steps in your process are complete, USCIS will schedule an interview with you to complete the naturalization process. You must attend to the USCIS office at the date and time of your appointment notice. Make sure to have the appointment notice with you when you arrive at the office.

Receive a decision from USCIS

USCIS will issue you a written notice of decision. If granted USCIS may approve your form N-400 9f the evidence in your record establishes that you are eligible for naturalization. If continued USCIS may continue tour application if you need to provide additional evidence/documentation, fail to provide USCIS the correct documents, or fail the English and/or the civics test the first time, you will be denied. USCIS will deny your form. If the evidence in your record establishes, you are not eligible for naturalization.

Receive a notice to take the oath of Allegiance

If USCIS approved your form N-400 on the previous step (step 7), you may be able to participate in a naturalization ceremony on the same day as your interview. If the same day naturalization ceremony is unavailable, USCIS will notify you by mailing you a notification with the time, date, and location of your scheduled ceremony.

Take the oath of Allegiance to the United States

Complete the questionaire on form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony. Attend for your Naturalization ceremony and check in with USCIS. An USCIS officer will review your answers to Form N-445. Make sure to turn in Permanent Resident card (Green card). Take the Oath of Allegiance to become a U.S. citizen. When you receive your Certificate of Naturalization, review it, and notify USCIS if any problems you see on your Certificate before leaving the ceremony site.

Understanding U.S Citizenship

Citizenship is a common thread that connects all Americans. Becoming an citizen of the United States, requires many responsibilities that all citizens- both Americans by birth and by choice- should exercise, honor, and respect. Such as, supporting and defending the Constitution, respecting and obeying federal, state, and local laws, and respect the rights, beliefs, and opinions of others.

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible to require you have to be at 18 years of age. You also have to be a permanent resident of the USA, and up to three years of possession. You must be able to write, speak basic English language, and know the fundamentals of U.S. history.
Big image